New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

negative
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 11/2/2011 7:37 PM (GMT -7)   
PSA over the past 3 years has ranged from 4 to 8.  First Biopsy results
indicated cancer in 1 core with 3+4 gleason.  Second Biopsy one year later
results found no cancer cells but a mass.   I am scheduled for discussion
on treatment options.   What exactly does the finding of a mass with no
detection of cancer cells mean?   What questions should I be asking the
Doctor?   How do you treat a mass with no detectable cancer cells?
Any input would be helpful.   Thanks...

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3562
   Posted 11/2/2011 8:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Biopsies only sample very small areas..if your cancer is small they can easily miss a tumor they detected the first time..You might be a candidate for a color doppler ultrasound examination and biopsy..This tool can direct the biopsy needles more accurately and ferret out very small tumors.. Was your second biopsy performed by the same Urologist? Since he found the tumor the first time, he should know where to look...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA <0.1 10/'11, <0.1

negative
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 11/3/2011 5:50 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks for your reply.  My age is 65 and I have been using the VA.

I have never seen a specialist urologist but always deal with either

Nurse Practicioners or Resident Doctors.  The biopsies have been

down by two different resident doctors. 


ralfinaz
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 735
   Posted 11/3/2011 6:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Negative,
Typical biopsy reports are either negative or positive for cancer. You already have been diagnosed with PCa and have been on active surveillance. You need to get the actual biopsy report to clarify the issue. Never heard of a biopsy report that did not classify the different cores samples as cancer or benign tissue.

Given the fact that you had a positive prior biopsy and you report a fluctuating PSA you need to ask the doctor who perform the biopsy to explain the report in understandable terms. Wish you the best possible outcome.

RalphV

Inspector 13
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 181
   Posted 11/3/2011 6:54 AM (GMT -7)   
neg, if cancer cells were found in only one core then it sounds like cancer is not widespread but there may be more than one small area of cancer. In my case, the prostate was badly enlarged and I had one core positive. I opted for surgery figuring that the enlargement would cause me some problems in the not too distant future and the biopsy samples would be spread out over a larger area so maybe the one positive sample didn't tell the whole story. Two different doctors felt a lump so I figured something not good was going on. The post surgery report showed two cancerous areas, one was missed in the first biopsy. My situation has some similarities to yours so perhaps it will give you a little food for thought.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5383
   Posted 11/3/2011 11:56 PM (GMT -7)   
I heard va hospital were pretty good, yours does not sound good, What they can't find a urologist for you. Financially is this your only option?
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 68
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving 7/11<.1

fertree
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 11/4/2011 8:15 AM (GMT -7)   
If you were in Vietnam make sure you apply for VA disability for your prostate cancer. I use the VA and my hospital has a bunch of competent urologists. Tell them you want to see a urologist.
PSA 2.1 on Avodart
Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores positive >5%, Gleason 8
open RP: 05/10/2010 Dr. Gary Steinhoff, Victoria BC
Pathology: pT2c Gleason 3 (80%) 4(20%)=7, no lymph invasion, no extraprostatic extension, negative margins, tumor 5% of tissue.
Nerve bundles removed (based on original Gleason 8 biopsy)
PSA 06/22/10 >.01 09/22/10 >.01 01/06/11 >.01 04/04/11 >.01 07/10/11 .01
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 7:46 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,327 posts in 318,941 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158279 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Hendrix.
337 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rick1310, eldonkey, The Dude Abides, Girlie, emotions, Jstars, dorri