PSA 1.0 - 2.0 Concern ??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Buldozer
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2013
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 8/19/2013 11:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I just got my PSA results this year and they jumped to 2.0 after hovering right around 1 for a little over a decade. I am wondering if I need to follow up with my urologist, I get the PSA from my general practitioner as part of my annual physical.....I am 52 years old and every male over the age of 60 in my immediate family has been diagnosed with PC so I started monitoring my PSA at age 40. I appreciate any words of wisdom.
Thanks

Post Edited (Buldozer) : 8/19/2013 10:38:54 AM (GMT-6)


InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 9369
   Posted 8/19/2013 11:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW. Sorry you need to be talking to us.

PSA is a tricky thing - it really only means something might be up, maybe. Consulting with a Uro would be prudent as would getting a retest in a few months to confirm. A few things could be going on: an infection, BPH (enlarged prostate), a bad day at the lab. Very low on the list is cancer.

The thing I'd do in your place is just to get things checked and get your Uro's opinion of what's going on. You'll likely want to retest the PSA in 3 months, get a DRE and good exam from the Uro.

and for wisdom: Don't worry until needed. Right now you've got a minor concern that should be looked at and has a good chance of being nothing.

All the best,
Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 53
PSA 4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13
GS 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My latest blog post

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 8/19/2013 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
I think a discussion with your urologist would be wise.

Probably an infection.

I'm guessing the urologist will put you on antibiotics and then re-test.

Tall Allen
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 10645
   Posted 8/19/2013 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
PSA of 2 is still low for a man your age. Do you know how big your prostate is? Any urinary problems? A fact of life is that they tend to enlarge as we get older (BPH) and put out more PSA. Given your family history, it's good that you're monitoring it. I assume your DRE was normal too.

Buldozer
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2013
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 8/19/2013 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
General practitioner said my prostate was not large at all with no lumps or anything abnormal and I have had some urinary problems for several years associated primarily with other medical conditions.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4271
   Posted 8/19/2013 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Buldozer and welcome to HW. As Allen said, the 2.0 level in and of itself is not too troubling but I cannot blame you for being concerned given your family history.

The sudden spike may be due to an infection so a course of anti-biotics might be a good idea. Also, you should definitely have another PSA test and you should ask for the PSA-free testing at the same time. Also, you might consider a PCA3 test at this time. See this link for info about that test: www.pca3.org/public/

Good luck and please let us know what happens.

Jim
Forum Moderator-Prostate Cancer. Age 62 (66 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Everything continues to function normally as of 7/13/13. PSA: 6 mo: 1.4, 1 yr: 1.0, 2 yr: .8, 3 yr: .5, 4 yr: .2. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3984
   Posted 8/19/2013 2:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I am 52 years old and every male over the age of 60 in my immediate family has been diagnosed with PC so I started monitoring my PSA at age 40.
 
yep.  time to start seeing a urologist since your PSA is on the rise and you are in a high  risk group for prostate cancer.  good luck to you and kudos for being proactive about your health....I wish I had been as diligent as you cool !
 
ed
 
 
age: 58
12/09 -- PSA 6.8
G7 -- 3+4 (12-12 cores pos)
HT, BT and IGRT
9/4/12 -- 2.5-year post treatment PSA 0.1
(PSAs .2, .3, .2, .3, .2, .1)

stixandstonz
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 177
   Posted 8/19/2013 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I would definitely see your urologist. Nothing good can come of ignoring it. Knowledge is power, and the sooner you find out, if in fact you have PCa, the sooner you can create your plan of action. Hopefully it is nothing, but with the family history, I would have it checked out.

Keep us posted,
Regards,
Kris
Diagnosed at 51, 7/12 PSA 4.0, DRE negative.
Gleason 8, 3 of 12 cores positive. Left Apex GS 4+3=7 10% of specimen, Left Mid GS 4+4=8 10% of specimen, Left Lateral Apex GS 3+4=7 60% of specimen. 3 of 12 cores positive.
Scans neg.
Decided on ADT w/Proton Therapy at UFPTI 8/12
Trelstar 11.25 mg shot, ADT 8/12 and 11/12
Proton finished 1/13, no incont or ED
PSA 0.1, 04/13 0.3, 07/13 0.3

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 8/19/2013 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Given the history, a visit to the Uro would be wise.

Mal.
born 1940 dx 07 PSA 5.8 DRE firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, stage T3a 4+3=7
Post op PSA 0.5 SRT DEc. 07 to Feb 08
PSA April o8 to Feb 11 0.5 to 0.7
July 2011 1.31 Aug 1.07 Oct 1.0 Jan 12 0.9 May 2012 1.08 July 2012 1.2 Feb. 2013 1.4 July 13 2.1

jetskifisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2013
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 8/19/2013 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
hi and welcome, sorry that you have to join our club
yes given your family history you are off to a Uro for check up
My DRE exam, small, smooth, possibly slighly larger on the right side....nothing to worry about there...Great!
Biopsy results a different story, see below.....Gleason 9
I was refered at PSA 4.4 age 52
So to be safe please see a Uro!
Age 53 @ DX
1/2011 PSA 2.41
1/2012 PSA 3.7
9/2012 PSA 4.4
5/2013 PSA 5.2
5/2013 Biopsy; 5/6 positive 5+4=9 right side, left side all negative
6/2013 Bone Scan Negative, no evidence of osteoblastic metastases. Organ confined
6/2013 MRI Negative, no extracapsular tubular extension, no lympathadenopathy identified
6/2013 Diagnosis down graded to T2b
RP 13/8/13
Margins clear, lymph nodes clear,
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 2:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,350 posts in 329,137 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161738 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rosheen.
231 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, Italatin8, Rikky1, BillyBob@388, Jim48, Rosheen, pain_in_the_crohns, straydog