drinking water before psa test

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

auniquename
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 7/1/2016 8:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi... I was instructed not to eat or drink anything for 12 hours, even water prior to a blood test for something else, but they also tested my psa, it was very elevated... please tell me that the rise could have been no water in my veins. Thanks for your time and opinion.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3562
   Posted 7/1/2016 9:17 PM (GMT -7)   
It's not the lack of water....How old are you and what was the PSA number?
Age now 73 . Diagnosed G-9 6/2010
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA <0.1 10/'11, <0.1 2/12, <0.1, 4/12 <0.1, 9/12, 0.8 3/13, 0.5 6/13, 1.1, back on HT. 5/16 stay the course, Lupron, Zytiga, PSA <0.1

ASAdvocate
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2015
Total Posts : 630
   Posted 7/1/2016 9:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Usually that rule applies to a blood glucose (for diabetes) test. That is always part of a routine CBC blood workup for all patients.

It should have very little or nothing to do with psa.

Please try to supply us with the answers to Fairwind's questions. Also, have you have previous psa tests?
DOB: May 1944
In AS program at Johns Hopkins
Five biopsies from 2009 to 2014. The third and fourth biopsies were positive with one core and three cores <5% and G 3+3. Fifth biopsy was negative.
OncotypeDX: 86 percent chance of PCa remaining indolent
August 2015: tests are stable; no MRI or biopsy this year for my AS program
March 2016 PHI = 28; a good result for AS

auniquename
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 7/2/2016 7:12 AM (GMT -7)   
I am 72

I've always had yearly CBC tests...and they've always told me to drink lots of water prior, this was the first they said NO water, I was quite thirsty.

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 4976
   Posted 7/2/2016 7:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Hematologist told me that the right way to test lipids and CBC is fasting 12 hours and no drinks including water.

I've never heard of water or food affecting PSA results.
Dx Age 64 Nov 2014, 4.3
BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathologyG6, G6, G8 (3+5)
downgraded to 3+3=6 by Dr Epstein, JH
RALP with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margins, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, 4/15 <.02 7/15 <.02, 10/15 0.00 (new lab) , 1/16, 0.00
My Story: tinyurl.com/oo9x4aq

Howard3569
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2014
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 7/2/2016 7:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Just had a Lipids test, do not eat anything after midnight, water and black coffee are fine.
PSA - no fasting.
Surgery Nov, 14 2014 Negative margins, negative lymph nodes, negative vessels
Gleason 3+7 PSA .08 Dec 14, 2004; <0.05 on March and July 2015; 0.05 on Oct 2015 and 0.07 on January 2016

Cyclone-ISU
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 972
   Posted 7/2/2016 8:53 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Auniquename,

Because I have a case with complexities, my doctors are very proactive and vigilant ...

Because of that, I have to have a PSA test every four weeks, year 'round ... so, I'm a "regular" at the lab every 28 days ...

You asked about your lack of water consumption possibly impacting a PSA test ...

The OPPOSITE is advised for me ... they ENCOURAGE me to drink plenty of water the day before and the day of my PSA tests --- to help my veins EMERGE and become more visible for the PSA lab draws ...

Over time, and especially after chemo treatments, my veins have become less visible and have virtually gone into hiding ... a situation that some of my "chemo comrade" friends and I have experienced that the lab techs nickname as "chemo veins" ---

So --- before PSA tests, I now drink plenty of water before I get to the lab --- I do this for EVERY PSA test, every single month ---

I realize there are other rules and regulations for other types of lab draws --- but water consumption is part of the routine for me before every PSA test, to help my veins emerge --- otherwise, I end up leaving the lab looking like a dartboard, full of holes, in an attempt to draw PSA labs ...

Hope this gives you some first-hand insight, based on my experiences with PSA tests,

Iowa State University --- CYCLONE FAN
PSA At Diagnosis In Year 2013 : 138
Initial Diagnosis: Advanced Prostate Cancer, With Metastases In Both Lungs
Age At Diagnosis: 48 years
ADT Treatments: LUPRON, FIRMAGON, and currently ZOLADEX
Subsequent Treatments: Chemotherapy Treatments (TAXOTERE) & now ZYTIGA
Additional Medical Consultant: Dr. Eugene KWON - Mayo Clinic
Current PSA: Consistently < 0.50, With Treatments Ongoing

Octorobo
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 385
   Posted 7/2/2016 10:21 AM (GMT -7)   
I have read you should be well hydrated for PSA test.
Diagnosis in August 2007
Age 57
PSA 4.1 Gleason 3+4=7
Robotic Surgery - 10/2007
GS 3+4=7, Stage T3a N0 MX, Margins-, EPE +, PIN+, Nodes-
Post- Surgery PSA .005, Jan. 2015 .06
SRT ended 5/15/15. 35 treatments 70 Gy's 8/1/'15 PSA <.006 11/1/2015 <.006
5/2016 <.006

CaliJR
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2015
Total Posts : 649
   Posted 7/2/2016 11:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Like Cyclone, if I don't thoroughly drink water before my monthly blood draws, I am doomed to the "insert, then find" scenario on my veins. -JR
CaliJR
Age 51. PSA 9/15/15=6.7 - PSA Free=5% - 3T MRI=Neg
CDU Targeted Biopsy by Dr Bahn 9/22/15=G 8(4+4) T2a
Dr Epstein, JHU, 2nd Opinion=G9 (4+5) Epstein Grade=5
Prolaris Score=3.6
18 Mnths Casodex & Lupron started Dec 2015
HDR Brachy @ UCLA 2/29/16 & 3/1/16
Zometa IV for bone density preservation 3/8/16
IMRT Started 3/24/16 - 28 Fractions Completed 5/5/2016
Taxotere scheduled for 7/6/16

Tall Allen
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 8942
   Posted 7/2/2016 11:55 AM (GMT -7)   
I think it's an interesting question. PSA is reported as a concentration in the serum - ng per ml of serum. If the volume of serum in one's body is severely impacted by dehydration, I suppose the PSA concentration could be elevated. However, one's kidneys do a pretty good job at keeping serum levels in a healthy range - if there's too much blood volume, you'll pee more; too little, pee less. When dehydrated, a number of blood markers may be skewed - electrolytes, serum osmolarity, and BUN/creatinine ratio. You can check those in your blood test. I would think that it would take more than 12 hours to deplete serum volume enough to affect the PSA, but sometimes older people do not take enough fluids, especially during hot and humid weather and after exercise.

auniquename
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 7/2/2016 5:46 PM (GMT -7)   
I am simply amazed at the responses that you all have given, lots of thought went it to them. And I always think of myself as a camel, so I hadn't drank before the 12 hour.
I wasn't given a full CBC, only glucose, TSH, ferritin, LDL... etc, the basics. They all were pretty normal for me.
But I am feeling like there could be hope, so I will wait a month and go in with a gut full of coffee and water and see what happens.
You guys are great, I really appreciate your input, best of luck to you all.

halbert
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 3141
   Posted 7/2/2016 6:25 PM (GMT -7)   
auniquename, we'd still be interested in your PSA history, and any other information you are willing to share with us about your prostate concerns....We can then give you good information about that, and help you understand what might be going on in your body.
Age at Diagnosis: 56
Biopsy: 3 of 12, G3+3, all on LT side, 20%, 5%, 3%
Clinical Stage T2C
Bone Scan, CT scan negative for spread
RALP on 2/17/15, BJC St. Louis, Dr. Figenshau
58.5g, G3+4, 20%, 4 quadrants involved
PSA 3/10/15: 0.10
5/18/15: <.04
8/24/15: <.04
11/30/15: <.04
2/29/16: <0.04
My Story: www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=3300024

auniquename
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 7/3/2016 7:00 AM (GMT -7)   
I know and appreciate that concern and all you could offer, but I am not ready to tell it all yet. That would be admitting...... I will come back and let you know how the psa went when I get a new test. Water does thin the blood .... so I'm holding onto my theory and hope while I can.

Tall Allen
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 8942
   Posted 7/3/2016 9:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Well, apparently it was elevated or you wouldn't be asking. Remember that PSA is NOT a test for cancer. In fact, cancer is one of the least likely causes of elevated PSA (except for after cancer treatment, of course).
Allen - not an MD
•PSA=7.3, prostate volume=55cc, 8/17 cores G6 5-35% involvement
SBRT 9 yr onc. results
SBRT 7 yr QOL results
•treated 10/2010 at age 57 at UCLA
•PSA now: 0.2
No lasting urinary, rectal or sexual side effects
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 4:02 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,538 posts in 318,871 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158222 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tlee4077.
361 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tmjpain, lynbrez, clo2014, Break60, 81GyGuy, LymeSick 🌟, ArtAngel, garyi, Szabo246, Aurora2013, Glc100, pedidiva, halbert, Tena believes