Mel (compiler) paralyzed from accident

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
184 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 4979
   Posted 3/14/2017 1:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Good to hear insurance finally came through. Please send my best wishes to Mel

Paxton
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 912
   Posted 3/14/2017 1:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Cheryl and Mel,

I am relatively new here, but Mel and I have had some thoughtful and humorous email exchanges. The very thought that he needs help for even these simple things just breaks my heart.

I continue to keep you both in my prayers for a good outcome.
Age 68 at Dx
PSA history: 2000-2012 0.9-1.2; 06/2012 started T replacement
2013-2015 3.0-3.3 (new normal); 11/2015 4.6; 05/2016 5.7
Biopsy: 12-core biopsy 07/2016; 3 cores G3+3, 5% or less; 1 core 3+4, 15%; 1 core HGPIN; 2% of gland involved. Summary G3+4.
CyberKnife SBRT with Dr. Hirsch; start 11/15/16, finish 11/23

PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 5640
   Posted 3/14/2017 2:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Mel,

We've all been hoping, praying, and worrying. Glad to hear that the insurance thing has broken the right way for you. That's one less worry. We will refocus on the other two fronts.

PeterDA
63 Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012: 1&2 neg, 3 pos 1/14 6(3+3) 3-4% (2nd opn. 7(3+4)), 4 neg
DaVinci 6/14/12. "some" nerve sparing on left
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
24 mo ADT3 7/12 - 7/14
Adj IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12-12/13/12
8/2012-3/2015: Incont., Trimix, VED, PSA<0.015.
AUS & IPP installed 3/5/2015
Forum Moderator - Not a medical professional

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1145
   Posted 3/15/2017 2:29 AM (GMT -7)   
So glad to hear that Mel is getting the care he needs.

I know that with spinal rehabilitation the first few weeks is especially important.

Thinking of you Mel.
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Hereditary PC: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: T1c, 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb11 – 0.03|
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb11 to Mar 13 - 0.01| Aug 13 - 0.02

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3411
   Posted 3/15/2017 10:27 AM (GMT -7)   
Cheryl and Mel,

For your information one of the preeminent spine and brain damage centers in the world is the Shepherd Center here in Atlanta. Hopefully, you will get great results quickly in California, but if you need information on the best of the best, please look at The Shepherd Center.

The website is www.shepherd.org. I live in Atlanta and if there is anything I can help with please let me know. Mel and I have traded emails in the past and I will send a fresh one so you have my contact information.

Prayers and best wishes to you,

Jack
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard and Jalyn started on 10-7-2010. IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy December 6 and 13, 2010.
PSA < .1 since February 2011

Budreaux
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2017
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 3/15/2017 5:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Praying for you Mel.....Hang in there!!!
Bud
Age: 67
DX=13 Dec 2016
PSA 6.74
Biopsy Results:
L/S all benign
R/S GS: 7=6(3+3) 46%, 8=RM ASAP, 9=6(3+3) 38%, 10=7(3+4) 100%, 11=7(3+4) 76%, 12=benign
Bone scan negative all contained in Prostate
No therapy started, currently active surveillance until decision time
High risk for surgery due to PAD, multiple surgeries/bypasses on R/Leg, on Plavix for life.
Retired Military (Army) Vietnam Vet

irmaly
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2012
Total Posts : 77
   Posted 3/16/2017 6:53 AM (GMT -7)   
Just drop by here from time to time after all the great help I got from this Board when my husband fought the beast. Mel, I am sorry to hear of this setback but have every confidence you will take it on and win. Please keep us updated. Wishing you the best of luck.

toyoung
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2012
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 3/16/2017 9:37 AM (GMT -7)   
Cannot say it any better then Woody "Positive thoughts and prayers coming your way."

Aimzee
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1390
   Posted 3/16/2017 3:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Oh, my goodness - I am so sorry to hear this news about Mel. He's a special person to me as he was with me on the "August Surgeries" thread from early 2010. He's always been there to support and answer questions regarding my husband's (Ron) prostate cancer. Cheryl, please let him know Aimzee has him in my thoughts and prayers. Spinal rehabilitation will be a major challenge but with his spirit, he'll get there. I do feel so bad, but am glad I came by this evening. *HUGS*
Husband Ron, age 63 (2010)
4/1/10 PSA 5.5 Prostate size = 50 grams
Biopsy on 4/20/10 12 samples. Adenocarcinoma: 3 positive cores on right side-No Perineural Invasion Gleason 6 (3+3) Bone Scan/CT Negative 8/18/10 - Da Vinci Prostatectomy. Post Op: Gleason 7 (3+4) Negative surgical margins & lymph nodes. Both nerve bundles spared. No incontinence; ED a problem. 2/13 PSA 0.01 2/16 PSA 0.04

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7184
   Posted 3/17/2017 11:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Here is an update. We arrived at the California Rehabilitation Institute in Century City on Wed. The first two days were evaluative. The rigorous physical therapy started today. Mel still has no use of his hands and minimal use of his legs(can't walk). There are also bladder issues requiring constant catheter use. We are hopeful that we will see significant improvement. Of course, this is quite unpredictable. The rehab clinic is hopeful that things will improve.
Cheryl
PSA-- 11/09--4.19 .Biop.11/30/09.G 4+3.RP: 1/26/10. G 4+3. PNI,EPE, + focal Margin, No SVI..100% cont. by 3/10. PSA: 3/1/11--0.27. SRT May '11,inc. PSA, 17.55 3/13 so started Lupron/Casodex. Have been doing HT intermittantly. Will start 3rd HT prob. after PSA result on 2/3. C11 Scans show 1 hot ext/ abdom. node. Will do SBRT on late Feb.

celebrate life
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 2082
   Posted 3/17/2017 11:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Cheryl,
Thank you for the update. Continued thoughts and healing prayers for speedy results and full recovery.
Beth

mr bill
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 630
   Posted 3/18/2017 8:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Mel,

Wishing you the best and speedy rehab.

Mr. Bill

http://www.jacquielawson.com/ecard/view?code=6757156575960&ob=1&cont=1

Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 4979
   Posted 3/18/2017 11:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Cheryl, thanks so much for the update. Please continue to keep us posted. Hoping for improvement soon. I'm thinking about Mel often
Dx Age 64 Nov 2014, 4.3
BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathologyG6, G6, G8 (3+5)
downgraded to 3+3=6 by Dr Epstein, JH
RALP with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margivns, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, remained <0.2 until January 2017, .02
My Story: tinyurl.com/oo9x4aq

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1145
   Posted 3/19/2017 4:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Cheryl,

If Mel has some feeling in his legs, that is a ray of hope.
It would mean that he has an incomplete spinal injury and many people with such injuries do recover over time - some people more than others.

It must be such a tough time for you and Mel and I know there must be an absolute roller coaster of feelings as you navigate your way through this.

Please let us know how Mel is doing, we do care, he is such an important part of the healing well family.

An

Startech
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2011
Total Posts : 1086
   Posted 3/19/2017 8:11 AM (GMT -7)   
Cheryl, Mel was here for me on several occasions and I have always respected his point of view. Like some others, I only check in every now and again, so sorry I'm late. Best wishes and positive thoughts from S. Texas.
enlarged prostate at age 25-dx'd 51;Age-56
3/2000 psa=.08,4/2002 psa = 1.4,4/2011 psa= 49.2
5/2011 Prostate Biopsy-3 of 12 cores Positive
Gleason 4+4=8
T2c n0m0
MRI-1 nerve bundle involved
open RRP 8/5/11,home 8/6/11,cath out 8/16/11
Post Op Path
71g-1 NERVE spared
Gleason upgraded 5+4=9
EPE & PNI
Margin-indeterminate,
pT3aN0Mx
Zero Club until 7/14-.034,12/15-.108,1/17-.50,ED/1 pad

Paxton
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 912
   Posted 3/19/2017 8:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Cheryl and Mel,
Thanks very much for the update. You both will continue to be in our prayers. Mel has been through so much. We pray for his recovery.
Age 68 at Dx
PSA history: 2000-2012 0.9-1.2; 06/2012 started T replacement
2013-2015 3.0-3.3 (new normal); 11/2015 4.6; 05/2016 5.7
Biopsy: 12-core biopsy 07/2016; 3 cores G3+3, 5% or less; 1 core 3+4, 15%; 1 core HGPIN; 2% of gland involved. Summary G3+4.
CyberKnife SBRT with Dr. Hirsch; start 11/15/16, finish 11/23

RicktheRock
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 3/19/2017 1:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Oh no,

When I read this I immediately welled up. This is just not right. I have not had my emotions come on that strong so fast for someone's plight in a long time.

My thoughts are with you Mel. Please...please recover soon.

Rick
We sure can cure Pca in Mice!

Dx 1/17/13 Age: 66 Sta 4 8/8 cores positive GL 4+5=9
Failed Lupron 7/13.
Started Xgeva 12/13
Taxotere 10/13 (4) infusions
3/14 start Xtandi PSA < .01 till Jun. 2015 slow rise to 0.79
Failed: 6/16
6/15 40 hits Proton
5/16 C11 pet scan -7 mets to bones 1 met to liver
6/16 started Jevtana/Carboplatin
10/16 PSA Plunged to 0.04
Add'l consult Dr. Kwon

CaliJR
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2015
Total Posts : 649
   Posted 3/19/2017 1:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Mel & Cheryl, sorry you have to deal with something like this... we just talked on the phone a month ago and you were doing better with your bowel issues. I wish you the best of luck with your rehab. Please take care. -JR
CaliJR
Age 52. PSA 7.1-PSA Free=5% 9/15: PCa G9 (4+5)
Prolaris Score 3.6-High Risk
18 Mnths Casodex & Lupron started Dec 2015
HDR Brachy@UCLA 2/29/16 & 3/1/16 Zometa I.V. 3/8 & 9/7
IMRT: 28 Fractions Completed 5/5/2016
Taxotere Chemo Ended 8/7/16

Chronic Pain Forum: Rotator Cuff & SLAP Repair 2-16-2017
GERD Forum: Nissen Fundoplication Surgery 7/2015

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 3/19/2017 3:41 PM (GMT -7)   
What terrible news. Here's to hoping for the best outcome - total recovery!

So sorry to read this. I haven't been around here as often as I used to, but Mel get well!
BioSketch tinyurl.com/mw36q72

Advanced PCa Survivor (dx in 2006)
Patient Advocate at ASCO, SWOG, AUA
UsTOO Las Vegas Chapter Chairman

I am not a medical doctor.

SueCAll
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2015
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 3/19/2017 3:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the update. Sending Cheryl and Mel our positive thoughts and prayers from New Jersey.

Does anyone have an address for Mel's rehab place? Would love to send a card,
Age 63
PSA test in December 2014 16
January 16, 2015 - Biopsy shows Gleason 8, Clinical Stage T2a, 5 out of 12 cores positive
February 4, 2015 - Had bone and CAT scans, showed tumor contained to prostate
Switched urologists and met with RO, recommended for IGRT
Treated with hormone therapy and IGRT
So far, so good!

celebrate life
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 2082
   Posted 3/19/2017 11:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Sue,
His email is open now, so if you email Cheryl, she will probably get it to you. If you get the info, pass it on toe too please.
Beth

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3016
   Posted 3/20/2017 5:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Mel,

Thoughts and prayers coming your way. Hang in there...we're all pulling for you.

Jerry L.
11/09 Dx at Age 44 ----- 4.03
12/09 DaVinci Surgery,t3b,g9 <.05
2/10 Adj. Radiation ----------- <.05
3/11 PSA Rise/Scans/Spot ---- .09
on Pelvic Bone
4/11 HT/XGEVA/Spot Radiation -- .06
2011-2012: ADT3: 15 months
2013-2015: ADT3 VACATION #1: 36 Months
2016: Spot on Rib; .07; ADT3; Spot Rad
2017-?: ADT3 VACATION #2: 1 Month

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2194
   Posted 3/20/2017 6:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Mel we are thinking about you and your family and hope that rehab will allow you to see some positive results soon.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7mpost SRT PSA.27 12 m.19, 21 m.27,May 2013 PSA 27 Mets,began HT, Ztyiga 3/10/15

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2641
   Posted 3/21/2017 6:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Cheryl, I don't think you've shared the details of how this paralysis came about (though a fall was mentioned), but I assume they've ruled out Guillain-Barre. A co-worker of mine was stricken with that and was temporarily completely paralyzed. He has since recovered. Just hoping that Mel's condition can be treated and all function restored.

gibson00
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 207
   Posted 3/21/2017 10:33 AM (GMT -7)   
Pretty sure GBS doesn't come on all of a sudden after a fall!

Best wishes to Mel
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
184 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 10:52 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,463 posts in 318,960 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158300 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, sarahjaye.
321 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, Psilociraptor, astroman, getting by, Manzanita2, Progressing, quincy, Woodduck12, scar1919, 614-2101-765-611, Tall Allen, iPoop