My 5th year Anniversary!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
27 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

grandpaof4
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 793
   Posted 10/3/2017 12:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Today is my 5 year anniversary!! October 03, 2012, I was diagnosis with Advance Prostate Cancer (Adenocarcinoma) high volume, very-very aggressive metastatic (in my bones), Stage 4, PSA 130 and Gleason score 9. Numerous skull lesion-most prominently on my right occipital lobe (skull); cervical spine particularly and thoracic spine, multiple ribs; fourth vertebral and my T12 vertebral was eaten up with cancer, had to have 10 rounds of radiation and then surgery on (11-6-2012), to rebuild my T12 vertebral. My urologist told me that I had four to five years at best! 10-03-12, I started hormone therapy: I started Bicalutamide 50 mg daily, had my first monthly injection of Firmagon and Xgeva. Per my urologist, my first line of defense on hormone therapy would only last between 12-18 months before having to go to something stronger! Because of my severe diagnosis, Doctor told me I only had 4-5 years at best!!

This morning, I had an appointment with my oncologist! As he walked into the exam room, he said: Happy Anniversary-Dave! I said thank you and gave him a huge hug and told him thank you! I ask him how he came up with my life expectancy, he said, when he got all my data-tests, biopsy, MRI’s, Bone scans,CT back, the report said I only had two at best and four at the most! He also told me that he had two other men that were diagnosis around the same time I was, had already passed! I again told him, that I had people all around the world praying for me (he does believe in God and prayer). Before I left, we took a selfie! I believe through this all, it has been my faith, doctors and medications that has kept me this far!! Thank you to everyone on healing well that has help, praying for me and given me encouragement!! Everyday, my thoughts and prayers are with you all! Dave in Bartlett, TN ( I'll be 67 the 28th of this month)!

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 7966
   Posted 10/3/2017 12:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations!

and I am sure you have many, many more years to go.

Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 57, 52 at DX
PSA:
4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13, .6 11/13,
.7 5/14, .5 10/14, .5 4/15, .3 10/15, .3 4/16, .4 10/16, .4 5/17
G 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My latest blog post

grandpaof4
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 793
   Posted 10/3/2017 12:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you Andrew!!

Dave
DOB: 10-28-50; 01-2011 retired-St. Jude Hos. DX: 10-1-2012, PSA 128; G-9; Hi Vol, aggressive, stage 4;10-1-12, daily Bicaltamide 50 mg, 10-3-12, monthly Firmagon/Xgeva; BS, MRI, CT-Mets-skull, spine, ribs & left knee! 3/13 PSA 0.2; 7/13 PSA .06; 02/14; T=3; 10-23-13, 10 round spot Rad to T-12;11-6-13, Surg-T12-Kyphoplasty; 1-14-1st 6 Month Lupron; 09-2013 PSA <.064 to PRESENT!

SueCAll
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2015
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 10/3/2017 1:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations! Very happy for you!

grandpaof4
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 793
   Posted 10/3/2017 1:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Sue,
Thank you

Dave
DOB: 10-28-50; 01-2011 retired-St. Jude Hos. DX: 10-1-2012, PSA 128; G-9; Hi Vol, aggressive, stage 4;10-1-12, daily Bicaltamide 50 mg, 10-3-12, monthly Firmagon/Xgeva; BS, MRI, CT-Mets-skull, spine, ribs & left knee! 3/13 PSA 0.2; 7/13 PSA .06; 02/14; T=3; 10-23-13, 10 round spot Rad to T-12;11-6-13, Surg-T12-Kyphoplasty; 1-14-1st 6 Month Lupron; 09-2013 PSA <.064 to PRESENT!

Dogdays
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2017
Total Posts : 124
   Posted 10/3/2017 1:46 PM (GMT -7)   
The 28th is my daughters birthday also. I’ll think of you on that day too. Congratulations and God bless. I hope for many, many more years for you to spend with your grandkids.

Dennis
Age at Dx. 63
PSA 1/08 1.4, 12/16 12.17, 4/17 3.8, 7/17 1.05
GS 9 (4+5)
CT Scan and bone scan 1/17 both negative
2/2/17 prostate MRI.
2/27/17 pelvic bone biopsy done. No mets
3/7/17 Started HT. Degarelix, 4/17 lupron (1-2 years)
7/7/17 Brachy (Zelefsky MSK)
8/25/17 SHARP (SBRT) finished at MSK

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2194
   Posted 10/3/2017 6:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations Grandpa. I had the pleasure of meeting you a few years ago in Rochester. Good to hear from you. May you have many more years of low PSA.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7mpost SRT PSA.27 12 m.19, 21 m.27,May 2013 PSA 27 Mets,began HT, Ztyiga 3/10/15

Wings of Eagles
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2013
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 10/3/2017 7:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Grandpa Dave,
WOW That is the most amazing encouraging report since I read one of Todd's. You have already been through more than most, so enjoy your undetectable-ness , and may you have a durable, long lasting remission! We are almost following a similar path, but you are blazing one for me to follow. My five year anniversary will be Oct 28th, so I celebrate with you!! I am just so overjoyed to hear your news. I am sure that you are your doctors star patient. Celebrate every anniversary of life. It is great that you give credit where credit is due.
Keep the Faith, as Isaiah said,
As on Wings of Eagles,
aka Dan in So cal(Grandpa of five!)
DX PCa-Nov/2012,age 57=GS 3+4=7 & 4+3=7 w/mets PSA=71.2 start Lupron PSA=,

1/13=2.7 2/13=0.7 3/13=0.2 6 /13=0.1
9/ 13=0.7 11/13=1.4 12/13=2.7 4/14=2.7
6/14=3.8 8/14=5.2
Start Zytiga:
9/14=1.4 11/14=<0.06 12/14=<0.06 1/15=<0.06 3/15=<0.06 6/15=<0.06
9/15=<0.06 12/15=<0.06 3/16=<0.06 6/16=<0.06 9/16=<0.06 12/16=<0.06
3/17=<0.06 8/17=<0.06

Post Edited (Wings of Eagles) : 10/4/2017 8:44:01 AM (GMT-6)


Pratoman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 4981
   Posted 10/3/2017 7:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Happy anniversary Grandpa, and congratulations!
Dx Age 64 Nov 2014, 4.3
BX 3 of 12 cores positive original pathologyG6, G6, G8 (3+5)
downgraded to 3+3=6 by tDr Epstein, JH
RALP with Dr Ash Tewari Jan 6, 2015
Post surgical pathology – G7 (3+4), ECE, Margivns, LN, SV all negative
PSA @ 6 weeks 2/15, .<02, remained <0.02 until January 2017, .02, repeat Feb 2017, still .02. May 2017-.033, August 2017- .033
Decipher test, low risk, .37 score

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2249
   Posted 10/3/2017 7:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Dave,


Five years-- what great news! You and I and Bill Gates share a birthday, October 28. Take care and enjoy those 4 grandkids.
Age 68 Diagnosed G6, age 57
Prostatectomy (open)
PSA <0.03 for 11 years

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4039
   Posted 10/3/2017 7:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Happy Anniversary Dave, we sure did miss you in NY. We talked about how wonderful those Cinnimon Rolls were. Hope you and the Mrs. Cellebrate the event.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Paxton
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 913
   Posted 10/4/2017 5:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Wonderful news, Dave. It is SO encouraging to hear when things all come together and your dreams remain intact.

Obviously Somebody still has plans for you down here on earth. Enjoy every one of them!
Age 68 at Dx
PSA history: 2000-2012 0.9-1.2; 06/2012 started T replacement
2013-2015 3.0-3.3 (new normal); 11/2015 4.6; 05/2016 5.7
Biopsy: 12-core biopsy 07/2016; 3 cores G3+3, 5% or less; 1 core 3+4, 15%; 1 core HGPIN; 2% of gland involved. Summary G3+4.
CyberKnife SBRT with Dr. Hirsch; start 11/15/16, finish 11/23

Almost a 10
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 877
   Posted 10/4/2017 5:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Happy Anniversary to you and wishing you many,many more.
11/13 psa 240
DX 10/2013 PSA 187.5
PSA HIST 07/11,3.31;3/10,1.87,3/06,.87
Biopsy 10/28/13; 11/12 cores positive gs 9 (4+5)
BNSCN 12/09/2013 2 hot spots in spine
ADT 12/17/2013 22mg lupr, 50 mg Cas
BN biopsy 01/09/2013 neg
RALP 2/19/14 NN,LVI,Path T3BNX,MX, pros size 4.2 X 4 X 3 cm, 31 grm.Post Op PSA 3/14 .6, 6/14<.1;9/8,;.6;12/8, 1.2;3/9/15 3.9;6/2/15 23
12/14 CT SCAN; 1/15 BNSC

NKinney
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 740
   Posted 10/4/2017 8:05 AM (GMT -7)   
God bless you

tennisplayer
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts : 324
   Posted 10/4/2017 8:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations on reaching 5 years. What a great story. Thanks for sharing.

Here's to many more anniversaries!
Age at diagnosis-66 Diagnosed 6/16
RALP 10/16 at U of Chicago, Dr. Shalhav. Experienced internal bleeding post op requiring transfusion of 2 units.
Pathology Gleason 3+4=7, tumor volume 15% Margins negative except for one focal margin, .1mm
pT2c,N0,MX,R1
PSA @ 6 wks <0.02;16 wks <0.02; 5/17 <0.02
My storywww.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=3777359

KevC
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2017
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 10/4/2017 8:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations. Inspiring and uplifting. I love to see these messages and Im really happy for you!
PSA 3.1, PSAD .126, 3 cores all 3+3 (15,25,25%) - all one side of prostate. T2a 43 years old otherwise healthy. Diagnosed 9/17. Choosing AS for now

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 10/4/2017 10:48 AM (GMT -7)   
Wonderful! Congratulations!
Hero
Father died from complication of metastatic prostate cancer
I was Diagnosed at age 52
10 of 12  cores positive with 4/3 G7, Post-Op Status = T2NoMoG7-(StageII)
Robotic Surgery, Wash-U/Barnes, St.Louis, Mo. Adam Kibel M.D. who is now Chief at Brighams

We can do this
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2014
Total Posts : 166
   Posted 10/4/2017 11:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Congrats, great news.
Age 49 at DX
Jan-14 - PSA 2.2 (priors 1.5, 0.9, 1.1, 0.7). Biopsy 2 of 12 +ve (3+3). Clear bone scan, MRI, CT scan
May-14 - Nerve sparing RALP. Prostate size 25cc. GS 3+3, <5% involved. -ve margins.
Oct-14 - Post incisional hernia repair (caused by RALP)
PSA Jun14 <0.1, Nov14 <0.1, May15 0.01, Nov15 0.02 Feb16 0.04 May16 0.01 May17 <0.002

alephnull
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2013
Total Posts : 730
   Posted 10/4/2017 12:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Very, very good news!
All the best to you!
May God bless you and yours!!
PSA at diagnosis 20.6, age 54 in 2013, 12 out of 12 cores positive
My PSA Curve
Robotic prostatectomy 11/2013, all positive except bladder neck invasion
Degarelix two months, 2 years Lupron, Radiation after 18 months
GS 9 - 4+5 , Stage pT3b N1 M1c - Undetctable 41 months
PSA rise <0.1 to 0.18 to .71, last rise in 4 months
Csodex n Lupron

BillyBob@388
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 2651
   Posted 10/4/2017 8:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Dave, what a wonderful report! Thank you for sharing!
Bill in Tupelo, MS
PSA 10.9 ~112013
Bx on 112013 at age ~65yrs, with 5 of 12 pos with one G9(5+4), 1 PNI, T2B.
RALP with lymph nodes at Vanderbilt 021914. (nodes clear, SV+, G9 down graded to 4+5, cut wide, but 1 tiny foci right at the edge of margin ) Pros. 106.7 gms!
At 15 months, not wearing a pad most days, mostly dry
PSA <.01 on 6/14 and all until 9/15 = .01, still .01 9/16, .02 on 3/17,6/17,10/17

Cyclone-ISU
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 972
   Posted 10/4/2017 9:49 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello Dave,

That's a tremendous MILESTONE!

I really want to thank you for all the ways in which you have reached out to others, here on the forum, over time ...

I always read your posts ...

Your treatment story is inspiring to others ...

Thanks for sharing your experiences, insight, and HOPE with others!

Congratulations on your meaningful MILESTONE, Dave!

CYCLONE ~ Iowa State University
PSA At Diagnosis In Year 2013 : 138
Initial Diagnosis: Advanced Prostate Cancer, With Metastases In Both Lungs
Age At Diagnosis: 48 years
ADT Treatments: LUPRON, FIRMAGON, and currently ZOLADEX
Subsequent Treatments: Chemotherapy (TAXOTERE) & now ZYTIGA
Additional Consultant - Dr. KWON - Mayo Clinic
Current PSA Level: < 0.50, Treatments Ongoing

CuriousCharles
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 186
   Posted 10/5/2017 12:17 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations!

Charles
Dx Nov 2013 Metastatic Prostate Cancer at Age 65
Numerous Bone Mets and Lymph Nodes, PSA 5,006
ADT Lupron + Zometa, PSA Nadir 1.0
Resistance after two years.
Short rechallenge Casodex.
Oct 2016 Provenge
Dec 2016 Start Xtandi, PSA 95
Sep 2017 PSA 1.4

grandpaof4
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 793
   Posted 10/5/2017 6:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello,

I would like to thank each and everyone that has taken time to write a message!

All I can say is: I'm blessed of God!

Keeping you all in my thoughts and prayers!

Dave in Bartlett, TN
DOB: 10-28-50; 01-2011 retired-St. Jude Hos. DX: 10-1-2012, PSA 128; G-9; Hi Vol, aggressive, stage 4;10-1-12, daily Bicaltamide 50 mg, 10-3-12, monthly Firmagon/Xgeva; BS, MRI, CT-Mets-skull, spine, ribs & left knee! 3/13 PSA 0.2; 7/13 PSA .06; 02/14; T=3; 10-23-13, 10 round spot Rad to T-12;11-6-13, Surg-T12-Kyphoplasty; 1-14-1st 6 Month Lupron; 09-2013 PSA <.064 to PRESENT!

geop
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2014
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 10/5/2017 10:39 PM (GMT -7)   
From one stage V survivor to another congratulations and may the next 5 and the 5 after that be as successful

geop
diagnosed on 11/11/14- PSA 209, 55 years old
Biopsy on 11/21/14 with 8 cores GL 3+4 and 4 cores 4+4
mets on lower spine, left pelvis and lymph
HT of Firmagon and Casodex strated on 12/4/14
1/5/15 PSA down to 1.2, T-63,
3-15 to 12-2016 PSA remains at <0.02., 5-23-17 <0.02, 9-14-17 <0.02 Still on Firmagon (Degarelix) and Casodex.

island time
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1294
   Posted 10/5/2017 10:59 PM (GMT -7)   
that is so inspiring! smile

a real testament.....incredible...

David in Knoxville

smile
PSA 2010 thru 2014...4.0 +/- .7
Dx 12/14 @ 56 yo...2 cores G6 <5%, 1 core G6 20%, 1 core HGPIN.
RALP 11/25/15...3+4. 3 to 5 mm surgical margin 15% involvement pT2+
2/16-.01...4/16-.00...7/16-.00...10/16-.01...1/17-.01...4/17-.02...7/17-.02

Post Edited (island time) : 10/6/2017 12:02:10 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
27 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 11:59 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,776 posts in 318,996 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158339 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, vaib.
416 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sponge60, Crispix, Georgia Hunter, PeteZa, CJB1, Imbeccak, dbell, tulmkr, ddyss