Father diagnosed this week

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Worried wooly
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2017
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/10/2017 8:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi all,

My 68 year old father was diagnosed with PC this week , not sure what his PSA levels were , but he will under go radio for weeks this month, did have the option of wait and see as wasn't that aggressive but decided to go aged with treatment , all seems treatable but still a massive shock.

I am 45 and 3 years ago had mine checked PSA levels were 0.6 , naturally having them checked again due to my father having it and just waiting results , going out of my mind with worry , could it deteriorate so much in that time ?

Worried for my Dad and now for me .....reading these posts and blogs helps......but haven't slept for two nights and anxiety if through the roof

CuriousCharles
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 11/10/2017 9:19 PM (GMT -7)   
If your Father was just recently diagnosed, he may want to take some time to discuss ALL his treatment options with his doctors, including potential side-effects. These sites might help with getting familiar with the medical terminology.

/www.cancer.gov/types/prostate/patient/prostate-treatment-pdq#section/_142

/www.nccn.org/patients/guidelines/prostate/index.html#32

As for your own PSA testing, that earlier test result was excellent. It's likely your impending PSA test results will be just fine, too.

Worrying about these multiple things is never easy. Hang in there.
Keep letting us know how you are doing.

Charles
Dx Nov 2013 Metastatic Prostate Cancer at Age 65
Numerous Bone Mets and Lymph Nodes, PSA 5,006
ADT Lupron + Zometa, PSA Nadir 1.0
Resistance after two years.
Short rechallenge Casodex.
Oct 2016 Provenge
Dec 2016 Start Xtandi, PSA 95
Oct 2017 PSA 1.4

Worried wooly
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2017
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/10/2017 9:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Charles , will pass those onto my Dad , get my results on Monday so wil keep in touch πŸ™‚

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 7929
   Posted 11/10/2017 10:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to HW.

First, PC is one of the most treatable cancers. Plenty of treatment options and every chance of a good out come. Cancer is not a death sentence, so dial back the worry and get some sleep. To make any real comment on your father's case, we'd need to know his PSA, Gleason score a bit of information about his pathology report. Many of us here have had radiation treatment and many, many (dare I say, most) do just fine.

As for yourself, highly unlikely you have anything to worry about. Prudent to get a PSA test from time to time, but I'd be surprised to hear you have anything.

Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 57, 52 at DX
PSA:
4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13, .6 11/13,
.7 5/14, .5 10/14, .5 4/15, .3 10/15, .3 4/16, .4 10/16, .4 5/17, .3 10/17
G 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT -Β 2/2012
My latest blog post

Larry E
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2016
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 11/11/2017 4:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Worried wooly,
Keep reading I remember at first the worry and sleepless nights with knowledge you can rest. And if you ever want to ask a specific question of a memeber email any of us and ask a question - we have are email addresses included just click on the name to the left of a post.
Larry E
Dx 2015 62yrs Tulsa G-9 PSA 203 Distant bones mets
5/15 Fermagon initial ADT, Xgeva
7/15 Eligard /6mo Vit D3 7/15 Taxotere
8/16 New bone mets 10/16 Lung nodes
12/16 Provenge
PSA Sep 1.3, July 1.3, June 1.1, May 1.0

Break60
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2013
Total Posts : 1763
   Posted 11/12/2017 5:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear worried

You’re right to have your Psa checked annually . But PCa is very slow growing and although your risk is higher due to your dads case, it’s still not at all certain that you’ll get it. It just so happens that the average age at diagnosis is around 69.

So relax and send us your dad’s particulars so we can help. But we’re not doctors!

Bob
DOB January 1944
8/’12 PSA 2.7; 5/’13, PSA 6.6 (actually double due to finasteride)
7/’13 Bx GS 4+5=9 , 2 of 6 cores, 10%, 40%; stage Pt1c
9/’13 ORRP, pathology GS 4+5=9, EPE and margin+ at base (4mm, GS7), BLSVIs+, 10 lymph nodes resected (clear); stage upgraded to Pt3bN0M0
11/’13 - 5/’14, PSA 0.1 to 0.3
6/’14 SRT by IMRT/IGRT (68.2 grays/38 Fx) to prostate bed, ADT (6 months Lupron)
9/’14 - 8/’15: PSA: <.1, to 1.2
9/’15 MRI, CT-PET finds two iliac lymph nodes suspicious for PCa; started 13 months of ADT3 (Lupron, bicalutamide, dutasteride) plus plus metformin, cabergoline, estradiol patches, prolia , vitamin D3, calcium. IMRT/DART (75 grays/50 Fx) to pelvic lymph nodes. Stopped ADT3 11/’16.
11/’15 - 5/’17: PSA .03 to 2.3.
2/’17: Rx finasteride added
5/’17: F-18 Fluciclovine (axumin) PET/CT scan finds 9 mm femur met. Restart ADT3; start monthly Xgeva, stopped finasteride.
6/’17 SBRT via IMRT (27 grays/3 Fx) to femur met.
6/’17 - 10/’17 PSA .3 to <.1

Worried wooly
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2017
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/12/2017 7:59 PM (GMT -7)   
thanks Guys , you have been awesome already , still awaiting my PSA result but will get back to you once I have .( the poor Doctors I have been phoning must be sick of me already)

Difficult to get any info from my Dad , he is in the UK and I am in Australia , plus he is a much stronger person emotionally than I am and doesn't want any fuss especially from his son , so information from him is limited .

I fly over in the next few weeks , not because of his recent diagnosis I was going over anyway , he only told me about the diagnosis because I will be there when he has the treatment and couldn't hide it any more ( he has been going through this since about July but never told anyone, that's the sort of guy he is)

Only thing he told me was he has a DGE every year since turning 60 and they found nothing, went for a routine check for a health insurance policy and his PSA was high , and you know the rest biopsy , diagnosis ...plan of action. ( there was no family history until now apparently....his younger brother 65 has an enlarged prostrate and is diabetic is the only other we know of with problems, but so far it hasn't developed into PC)

My Dad will under go daily radio for 4 weeks , just during the week days ( so he is happy to be able to have a beer at the weekends ) and then they will see if that works and go from there .

Thanks again guys , you are a great comfort

Worried wooly
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2017
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/15/2017 9:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Guys ,

My PSA came back 0.5, will get checked every 12 months due to the history in the family, have spoken to all my friends ( age group 45+ ) to don't delay and get checked out , have a good friend who is doing a sponsored Mowember to raise funds and I am supporting him, amazing how many people have had or have relatives who have been affected with PC , that's the great thing about people and forums like this not just the support and advice but getting it spoke about and discussed , so many men don't want to get checked or discuss these things especially in Australia when the attitude norm is " she'll be right" hopefully this will change with awareness and media .

Will be flying over and staying with my Dad and supporting him through his treatment, have discussed this forum with him so hopefully he can get the great support and advice from you guys that I have.

Thanks again

Wooly

Michael_T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 2512
   Posted 11/16/2017 7:34 AM (GMT -7)   
0.5--nicely done! All the best to your dad and glad that you're supporting him!
Age 56, Diagnosed at 51
PSA 9.6, Gleason: 9 (5+4), three 7s (3+4)
Chose triple play of HDR brachy, IMRT and HT (Casodex, Lupron and Zytiga)
Completed HT (18 months) in April 2014
3/17: T = 167, PSA = 0.13
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, November 23, 2017 5:23 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,897,280 posts in 317,993 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157566 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, e2w3e.
273 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeppermintTea, Yellow1955, Cyclone-ISU, Lanie G


About Us | Advertise | Donate
Newsletter | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All Rights Reserved.