Burning urination

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Howard3569
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2014
Total Posts : 336
   Posted 12/29/2017 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   
I have one more session of 25 sessions of radiation. Now when I urinate it burns like heck. Will floral help.

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 8618
   Posted 12/29/2017 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
You need to have a conversation with the RO.
I'll be in the shop.
Age 57, 52 at DX
PSA:
4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13, .6 11/13,
.7 5/14, .5 10/14, .5 4/15, .3 10/15, .3 4/16, .4 10/16, .4 5/17, .3 10/17
G 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My latest blog post

Fauntleroy
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2012
Total Posts : 368
   Posted 12/29/2017 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't think a flower arrangement will relieve the burning in any way, but will certainly brighten up the room.

Call RO, let them tell you.

I took Pyridium, and Ibuprofin, both over the counter meds, to relieve symptoms, along with a Terazosin, which is prescription.

Did they provide info on dealing with symptoms up front?
56 yrs old @Dx, on 11/12 Staged T3A
PSA-2007-2.7, 2011-5, 2012-5.6 up to 5.9. 1st 12 core biopsy-8 of 12 cores positive, both lobes W/Tumors in Apex,PNI,extra capsular ext. Gleason 3/3 & 4/3, 2nd opinion Oppenheimer labs, to 3/4. Range 5-40% in core involvement.
Started short term HT 1/5/2013, Dart 1/31- 30 sessions. Brachy 5/08/13, Boost radiation 8/2
After treatment has remained steady @ .1

three 5's and a jack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2017
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 12/29/2017 7:45 PM (GMT -6)   
The RO nurse told me to use 2 220mg Aleve twice a day...........it really worked great......better than Ibuprofen.
Looking for the 4th 5
69yo weight 7/1-283# on 12/18 220#
PSA 6.01 6/17 & 6.07 on 10/11/17 and 5.56 on 11/17/17
BX 8/04/17 DX 8/11/17 5/16 cores positive all on left
L mid/base 4/6 4+3=7 25%
L apex 1/2 3+4=7 30%
Sec opinion from UofW same GS7 but called overall 3+4=7
Markers and scans completed Dec 7/8 Completed SBRT Dec 22 3625 cGY in 5 fractions at Swedish in Seattle Dr. Robert Meier

Howard3569
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2014
Total Posts : 336
   Posted 12/30/2017 12:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Ok great. My RO gave me a prescription for flo max. I will try Aleve which I take anyway for arthritis. It’s getting better. One more Session and I am done.
Surgery Nov, 14 2014 Negative margins, negative lymph nodes, negative vessels
Gleason 3+7 PSA .08 Dec 14, 2004; <0.05 on March and July 2015; 0.05 on Oct 2015 and 0.07 on January 2016, .06 on July 2016 and .10 on Oct 2016

hrpufnstuf
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2012
Total Posts : 408
   Posted 12/30/2017 6:17 AM (GMT -6)   
I think most of us who had radiation experienced what you're feeling, especially while we were having treatments. It will gradually improve after your treatments end. In the meantime you might try AZO Urinary Pain Relief Maximum Strength. It's OTC, but you should call your RO's nurse and get an OK first. Ibuprofen wasn't much help for me, but Diclofenac did. It's a prescription NSAID which I take occasionally for joint and back pain usually from too much running but when I was having my radiation treatment I noticed when I took the Diclofenac it provided more relief than Ibuprofen. RO approved its use.
Age 69 DX 06/14 1 of 24 cores positive, 5% involved, (3+4), psa 6.2
2nd opinion from JH (3+3)
3rd opinion from UFPTI (3+4)
mpMRI Duke: 50% chance of SV spread
SV fusion biopsy Duke 10/2014 negative
proton at UFPTI 11/14-01/15
PSA:
06/14 6.2 (at diagnosis)
11/14 11.19
01/15 6.62
07/15 2.50
01/16 1.28
07/16 2.56 (bounce)
01/17 .75

Howard3569
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2014
Total Posts : 336
   Posted 12/30/2017 6:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks,
Surgery Nov, 14 2014 Negative margins, negative lymph nodes, negative vessels
Gleason 3+7 PSA .08 Dec 14, 2004; <0.05 on March and July 2015; 0.05 on Oct 2015 and 0.07 on January 2016, .06 on July 2016 and .10 on Oct 2016

three 5's and a jack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2017
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 12/30/2017 8:03 AM (GMT -6)   
When the RO nurse suggested using 440mg Aleve twice a day she said that Ibuprofen wasn't near as effective. She also gave me a scrip for Flomax. With 4 hours of taking them I could see and feel the diff.

May all beings be well in the new year.

Roger
Looking for the 4th 5
69yo weight 7/1-283# on 12/18 220#
PSA 6.01 6/17 & 6.07 on 10/11/17 and 5.56 on 11/17/17
BX 8/04/17 DX 8/11/17 5/16 cores positive all on left
L mid/base 4/6 4+3=7 25%
L apex 1/2 3+4=7 30%
Sec opinion from UofW same GS7 but called overall 3+4=7
Markers and scans completed Dec 7/8 Completed SBRT Dec 22 3625 cGY in 5 fractions at Swedish in Seattle Dr. Robert Meier

Howard3569
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2014
Total Posts : 336
   Posted 12/30/2017 12:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I popped a Flomax along with 2 Aleve and Johnson stopped burning but now I have a strange metal taste in my mouth. I guess this is from the microwave. Oh well, it’s worth it if it knocks out the PC. I have one more session on Tuesday. So if it works when should I see a decline in PSA?
Surgery Nov, 14 2014 Negative margins, negative lymph nodes, negative vessels
Gleason 3+7 PSA .08 Dec 14, 2004; <0.05 on March and July 2015; 0.05 on Oct 2015 and 0.07 on January 2016, .06 on July 2016 and .10 on Oct 2016

three 5's and a jack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2017
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 12/30/2017 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I aqm waiting for the same thing. Just finished a week ago. My understanding is that it starts to drop immediately but any PSA test earlier than 2-3 months is really meaningless. My RO has scheduled 90 days.

Roger

More knowledgeable than me will answer more fully I am sure.
Looking for the 4th 5
69yo weight 7/1-283# on 12/18 220#
PSA 6.01 6/17 & 6.07 on 10/11/17 and 5.56 on 11/17/17
BX 8/04/17 DX 8/11/17 5/16 cores positive all on left
L mid/base 4/6 4+3=7 25%
L apex 1/2 3+4=7 30%
Sec opinion from UofW same GS7 but called overall 3+4=7
Markers and scans completed Dec 7/8 Completed SBRT Dec 22 3625 cGY in 5 fractions at Swedish in Seattle Dr. Robert Meier

lapilot
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2012
Total Posts : 856
   Posted 12/31/2017 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
I had a friend that had brachytherapy was prescribed Pyridium for burning pain while urinating. He said it worked great but turned his urine bright red.
Age 60, mpMRI 8/18/13 negative
biopsy 9/5/13, PSA 6.2, 13 core of which 6 are postive
pT2pNO
left laterial base 10% G6(3+3)
left laterial apex 10% G6(3+3)
right base 15% G7(3+4)
right laterial base 15% G6(3+3)
right laterial mid 60% G6(3+3)
right lateral apex 20% G6(3+3)
daVinci 11/11/13
path T2c N0 Stage IIB
PSA 0.1 to 11/15 then 0.2
11/15 IGRT 39 sessions 72 grays. ZERO problems.

Paxton
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 1050
   Posted 1/2/2018 8:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Howard - Although I do PSA measurements every 3 months, I did not see a significant PSA drop until about 6 months after SBRT. Yes, the 3-month read was lower than pre-treatment, but at 6 months it dropped to almost half of my pre-treatment value. Then it leveled off at 9 months, and again took another fairly large drop at 12 months.

The moral of my story. . . we're all different. As long as your PSA trends downward, it is a good outcome. The amount of drop, and how long it takes to get to the bottom of the slope, are just factoids. As long as it doesn't trend upward, it is working as planned.
Age 68 at Dx
PSA history: 2000-2012 0.9-1.2; 06/2012 started T replacement
2013-2015 3.0-3.3 (new normal); 11/2015 4.6; 05/2016 5.7
Biopsy: 12-core biopsy 07/2016; 3 cores G3+3, 5% or less; 1 core 3+4, 15%; 1 core HGPIN; 2% of gland involved. Summary G3+4.
CyberKnife SBRT with Dr. Hirsch; start 11/15/16, finish 11/23

Howard3569
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2014
Total Posts : 336
   Posted 1/2/2018 5:01 PM (GMT -6)   
All done! Last session was today.

three 5's and a jack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2017
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 1/3/2018 8:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news! You are just 10 days behind me. My only issue is mild pain and low pressure when peeing. Not much trouble compared to others so I count myself lucky indeed.

Be well and I hope all goes smoothly for you. Let's see our our PSA's do this spring.

Roger
Looking for the 4th 5
69yo weight 7/1-283# on 12/18 220#
PSA 6.01 6/17 & 6.07 on 10/11/17 and 5.56 on 11/17/17
BX 8/04/17 DX 8/11/17 5/16 cores positive all on left
L mid/base 4/6 4+3=7 25%
L apex 1/2 3+4=7 30%
Sec opinion from UofW same GS7 but called overall 3+4=7
Markers and scans completed Dec 7/8 Completed SBRT Dec 22 3625 cGY in 5 fractions at Swedish in Seattle Dr. Robert Meier

Paxton
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 1050
   Posted 1/3/2018 9:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Yay! Howard is now officially a Post Toastie!
Age 68 at Dx
PSA history: 2000-2012 0.9-1.2; 06/2012 started T replacement
2013-2015 3.0-3.3 (new normal); 11/2015 4.6; 05/2016 5.7
Biopsy: 12-core biopsy 07/2016; 3 cores G3+3, 5% or less; 1 core 3+4, 15%; 1 core HGPIN; 2% of gland involved. Summary G3+4.
CyberKnife SBRT with Dr. Hirsch; start 11/15/16, finish 11/23
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 5:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,824 posts in 326,134 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161119 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jude777.
432 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, fishface, Kent M., Artist Mark, sandyfeet, The Dude Abides, Pratoman, JFL1957, ChickenArise, countrymusic, Busted1, insomniaaa, Fauntleroy, Crazyick