Taxotere - 2 down, 4 to go

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

steve55777
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2018
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 3/7/2018 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
I've survived Weekend Crash #2 after last Wednesday's infusion. A few items to note:
* No fevers like Weekend Crash #1--so it's likely my fevers were caused by the Neulasta shot (which we didn't do this time. Probably won't do that again.).
* WBC on Monday after Wed infusion was 2.58. Doc says that's low, but okay, though I'm going to get new labs tomorrow, including CBC, PSA & Iron panel. He doesn't anticipate that we'll need to do a WBC shot/booster if it stays around that level 8-10 days after chemo. Last PSA (before any taxotere) was 2.82on 1/30/18. Hoping it'll be below 1 tomorrow.
* RBC 3.64, (was 3.94 day of first chemo)
* Taste buds are getting hammered, especially on the Crash weekend, but getting a little better as time goes on in Cycle 2.
* A bit less energy on the Monday/Tuesday after #2, compared to Crash #1
* Stopped CBD oils after last infusion to see if I'd have more energy. Still felt weak, and even a bit hazy without it. Doc says take it if I need help sleeping and building an appetite. May resume with half doses in a day or so. Even after several days without CBD, sometimes feel stoned... Go figure.
* Hair still falling out on my head, but not all of it. I wear an ice cap during infusion. Also chew ice, put ice on feet and hands during infusion. So far, no neuropathy signs.
* Getting real tired of my carrot/apple greens juicing every morning (for the last 4 months...) and my vegan/gluten free foods, so I've stopped it for a few days. Still 90% dairy free, 95 % gluten free, but sprinkling in a little cheese and a buttermilk biscuit or two.
* taking laxative, especially following infusion for a few days. Still take a LAX pill now and then whenever I miss my regular bathroom stop. I learned that lesson after Crash #1.
* got my monthly Lupron and Xgeva shots 5 days after infusion.

From the office, weak, but alive. Hoping to hit the gym before week's end. Thanks for listening & best of luck for your journeys.
Age 62
Diag PC May ‘17 PSA 18; high 58
Diag PC IV after C-11 scan; Lymph/bone
Lupron & Casodex month #3. PSA = 6
PSA 1/30/18 = 2. 82
Taking CBD Oils Jan 2018
Taxotere to begin soon
Diet since Diag - Vegan/Gluton free no alcohol

InTheShop
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2012
Total Posts : 9410
   Posted 3/7/2018 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hang in there, you're almost done.

Andrew
I'll be in the shop.
Age 58, 52 at DX
PSA:
4.2 10/11, 1.9 6/12, 1.2 12/12, 1.0 5/13, .6 11/13,
.7 5/14, .5 10/14, .5 4/15, .3 10/15, .3 4/16, .4 10/16, .4 5/17, .3 10/17
G 3+4
Stage T1C
2 out of 14 cores positive
Treatment IGRT - 2/2012
My latest blog post

Saipan Paradise
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2017
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 3/7/2018 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go, Steve. Glad to hear you’re giving the diet a small break, let your hammered taste buds be your guide. Buttermilk biscuits sounds yum.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/7/2018 9:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Good report Steve and thanks for all the details as I might be on chemo soon.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7mpost SRT PSA.27 12 m.19, 21 m.27,May 2013 PSA 27 Mets,began HT, Ztyiga 3/10/15

RobLee
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2017
Total Posts : 888
   Posted 3/8/2018 12:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on making it to the halfway point Steve. You're a super trooper. Good luck going forward.
2014-15: PSA's 9, 12, 20, 25... Neg DRE's, false neg TRUS biopsy
6/16: MRI Fusion biopsy, Right Base, 2x40%+2x100% all G8 (4+4)
8/16: DaVinci RP, PNI, 6mm EPE, 11 LN-, 53g 25% involved Grp 4, BL SVI, T3b n0m0
1/17: started 18 months Lupron ADT, PSA's ~.03
5/17: AMS800 AUS implanted, revised 6/17
8/17: RapidArc IMRT 39 tx (70 Gy) Aug-Oct 2017
1/18: PSA 0.00, Now test every 3 months for a trend

Union98
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2017
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 3/8/2018 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
You're doing great!

Husband was diagnosed stage IV, lymph and bone mets, in December 2016. He went through taxotere last spring. In December 2017 his scans showed that the lymph nodes were back to normal size and his bone mets had all but disappeared. Husband ate high protein, low carb during chemo but he also ate way too much peanut butter (lol) and probably drank too much wine, but he deserved the treat!

Husband also decided against the Neulesta injection, instead he talked to his MO about reducing the dosage of chemo. First reduction was 20% and his WBC was quite high. Next reduction was 10% and that gave him a good balance. He used lots of hand sanitizer, I went through the house with Lysol wipes constantly, and he often worked from home or closed his door at work to avoid sick people. He used a mask at times too when his counts were really low.

By the end of the spring, his energy levels were very low so I helped with mowing the lawn, running up and down the stairs if he needed things and we just took our time. He also tried to use the elipitical daily when he didn't have shortness of breath. He was in good health before the diagnosis so it was hard for both of us to see him "sick".

A couple of things you might want to consider is making sure you're drinking enough water, gatoraide etc. and make sure you're getting enough protein. There are vegan protein drinks and powder that you can incorporate (if you haven't already) and of course the usual combination of brown rice and beans which, when eaten together, creates a complete protein. Since you're eating a few biscuits, I've heard that whole wheat and peanut butter also completes the protein chain.

We're not vegan, but my daughter is, so I've learned a lot about some very tasty food. smile
Husband: Initial PSA 74.6 11/2016
12/2016 - MRI guided biopsy, CT lymph biopsy, NM bone. Path: Metasiatic prostatic adenocarcinoma,lymphadenopathy Gleason 4+3=7 (90% 4) 33mm of tumor 100% (3 of 3 cores) Perineural invasion 3 bone mets. Treatments: Lupron. Casodex 2 months. Docetaxel 2/2/17 6 doses. Casodex added 8/17; switched to Zytiga/predisone 12/17 bone mets greatly diminished.

steve55777
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2018
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 3/8/2018 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks so much, Union. Sounds like many similarities with your husband. Two really healthy guys having to inject such wicked chemistry into our systems... Agree with the water consumption. We have an alkalizer system which kicks out very high ph numbers which PC doesn't like. Taste buds seem to like water more these days--other drinks not so much. Heading to Quest for labs now -- fingers crossed on the PSA. Haven't had one since the 2.82 I had over a month ago--before any chemo. Thanks again for the post.
Age 62, SoCal
Diag PC May ‘17 PSA 18; high 58
Diag PC IV after C-11 scan; Lymph/bone
Lupron & Casodex month #3. PSA = 6
PSA 1/30/18 = 2. 82
Taking CBD Oils Jan 2018
Finished Taxotere 1 & 2 - 4 more to go.
Diet since Diag - Vegan/Gluton free no alcohol

CaliJR
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2015
Total Posts : 695
   Posted 3/8/2018 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Good attitude! Just keep knocking them down. Take care. -JR
CaliJR
Age 53. Diagnosed 51. PSA 7.1-PSA Free=5% 9/15: PCa G9 (4+5)
18 Mnths Casodex & Lupron started Dec 2015
HDR Brachy@UCLA 2/29/16 & 3/1/16 Zometa I.V. 3/8, 9/7, 4/3, 12/4
IMRT: 28 Fractions Completed 5/5/2016
Taxotere Chemo Ended 8/7/16
PSA 9/17: 0.09 - 12/17: 0.19
SE: Chronic Radiation Enteritis, Dysuria

Almost a 10
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 940
   Posted 3/9/2018 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Despite the side effects you sound as if you are doing well. A lot of what you are feeling will end once the treatments are completed.
11/13 psa 240
DX 10/2013 PSA 187.5
PSA HIST 07/11,3.31;3/10,1.87,3/06,.87
Biopsy 10/28/13; 11/12 cores positive gs 9 (4+5)
BNSCN 12/09/2013 2 hot spots in spine
ADT 12/17/2013 22mg lupr, 50 mg Cas
BN biopsy 01/09/2013 neg
RALP 2/19/14 NN,LVI,Path T3BNX,MX, pros size 4.2 X 4 X 3 cm, 31 grm.Post Op PSA 3/14 .6, 6/14<.1;9/8,;.6;12/8, 1.2;3/9/15 3.9;6/2/15 23
12/14 CT SCAN; 1/15 BNSC

schoolpsych
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 3/9/2018 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
steve55777,

Thanks for continuing to update. I'm right behind you so following your story closely. Are you keeping ice in your mouth during infusions? Hoping that my doing so will help regarding the taste buds issue you describe. Best wishes for continued tolerable SEs.

Bill
Age 50 at DX July 2016 PSA at DX =47
Mixture of G7 and (4+5) G9 cores.
Lupron scheduled for 2 yrs. w/Zytiga last 6 mths
open RP At Cleveland Clinic w/Dr. Eric Klein on 12/19/2016. Post Op Path Report confirms G9 and positive pelvic lymph node
ART w/Dr. Rahul Tendulkar at Cleveland Clinic 5/17 -6/17.
Adjuvant Docetaxel (4 infusions) starting March, 2018
PSA undetectable since surgery 12/2016

steve55777
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2018
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 3/10/2018 1:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, schoolpsych. I’m chewing ice and/ or keeping mouth cold. Slacked off a bit on session #2 though chewed on some ice and drank a bit. But I’m going to to ice in mouth the whole time next session. I think buds are worse after #2 but that may be normal. Taste is actually getting better farther away from the infusion.

Curious if your psa has been undetectable since surgery and other treatments why you’re doing tax otero now.... and you’re a young guy!

Anyway, good luck with your journey.
Age 62, SoCal
Diag PC May ‘17 PSA 18; high 58
Diag PC IV after C-11 scan; Lymph/bone
Lupron & Casodex month #3. PSA = 6
PSA 1/30/18 = 2. 82
Taking CBD Oils Jan 2018
Finished Taxotere 1 & 2 - 4 more to go.
Diet since Diag - Vegan/Gluton free no alcohol

Cyclone-ISU
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 1097
   Posted 3/10/2018 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello Steve55777,

You are navigating successfully through your chemotherapy infusions!

It's great to see members posting their first-hand experiences.

It's those first-hand experiences that allow other members, now and in the future, to anticipate possible side effects and to learn ways to mitigate side effects.

You are almost HALFWAY THERE ... I remember feeling that was a meaningful milestone when I pursued my chemotherapy treatments ...

Just like you, my doctor recommended that I rest my fingers and toes on ice bags --- and the chemo nurses kept me supplied with ice chips to chew on during the infusion process, in the interest of preserving my taste buds. I experienced NO neuropathy and no loss of taste buds, thankfully!

Stay as active as you can --- rest when you need to --- and keep drinking water in the days before, during, and after each treatment ! It's the best way to remove the toxins from the chemo and then help your body rebound after each chemo treatment !

Sounds like you are doing well during your treatments --- you are riding the wave, then navigating through the "chemo crash" and then experiencing the resurgence of energy after the energy crash subsides after each treatment.

Sharing your experiences with other readers here is invaluable ... thanks for sharing your experiences with others.

Just a few more treatments, Steve55777 --- and then you'll be a VETERAN of the CHEMO CLUB!

Wishing you all the best, as your treatments continue,
CYCLONE ~ Iowa State University
PSA At Diagnosis In Year 2013 : 138
Initial Diagnosis: Advanced Prostate Cancer, With Metastases In Both Lungs
Age At Diagnosis: 48 years
ADT Treatments: LUPRON, FIRMAGON, & currently ZOLADEX
Subsequent Treatments: Chemotherapy (TAXOTERE) & ZYTIGA & RADIATION
Additional Consultant - Dr. KWON - Mayo Clinic
Current PSA Level: < 0.50, Treatments Ongoing

Post Edited (Cyclone-ISU) : 3/11/2018 6:58:35 PM (GMT-6)


steve55777
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2018
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 3/11/2018 12:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks cyclone. Appreciate your posts and support. I will be having 6 taxotere treatments, two done so far. Trying to balance keeping healthy with staying active. Hoped to get to the gym today (10 days after infusion #2) but got a bit of fever. Okay now, but a pretty lazy day. Gym tomorrow I hope. Thanks again for the support.
Age 62, SoCal
Diag PC May ‘17 PSA 18; high 58
Diag PC IV after C-11 scan; Lymph/bone
Lupron & Casodex month #3. PSA = 6
PSA 1/30/18 = 2. 82
Taking CBD Oils Jan 2018
Finished Taxotere 1 & 2 - 4 more to go.
Diet since Diag - Vegan/Gluton free no alcohol

Gunner34
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 574
   Posted 3/12/2018 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve
It sounds like you're on top of how to get through these cycles. I found that some of the side effects were cumulative but if you keep fighting with the diet and excercise you're going to do well.
I did my taxotere tour in 2013 and graduated to some other chemo called Etoposide and Cisplatin. I seemed to respond well to all of them and the again for the first half of 2017 when I did Jevtana. Now that I'm past most of them and mostly recovered finally from the beat down of the Etoposide/Cisplatin I'd say it was worth it.
Good luck with the rest of your treatments and keep a positive attitude. You're doing great!

Take care and keep the faith

Gunner
Dx Jan 2013 age 46 PSA 12.4
14/14 +. T4 N1 M1b G9= 5+4
Firmagon, Taxotere - (6/13)
Etoposide/Cisplatin - (10/13)
PSA's 9/13 0.18, 12/13 0.36t
open RP 1/21/14 -7/18 nodes +
2014 & 2015<0.10 Lupron & Xtandi
5/14 -Thymectomy
IMRT 6/14
3/16 0.06
4/16 0.16
5/16 0.10
6/16 0.18
7/16 0.42
8/16 0.67 proton beam
9/16 0.57
12/16 0.68
1/17 Jevtana X 7
6/17 0!!! Start Zytiga
12/17 <0.05
2/18 <0.05??

steve55777
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2018
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 3/12/2018 6:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I spoke too soon at the top of this thread. Thought I’d survived chemo crash 2 but after passing on the neulasta on taxotere #2 (due to fevers from the first one) I found myself with another fever 10 days later of 101.2. ER visit showed WBC was down to 1.5 and here I sit with a 3-4 day hospital visit. No infections found though I’m getting bags of antibiotics and fluids. Got the first of X daily booster shots for WBC creation - can’t recall the name but it’s what they give when you can’t use Neulasta.
Age 62, SoCal
Diag PC May ‘17 PSA 18; high 58
Diag PC IV after C-11 scan; Lymph/bone
Lupron & Casodex month #3. PSA = 6
PSA 1/30/18 = 2. 82
Taking CBD Oils Jan 2018
Finished Taxotere 1 & 2 - 4 more to go.
Diet since Diag - Vegan/Gluton free no alcohol

Cyclone-ISU
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 1097
   Posted 3/12/2018 9:30 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello Steve55777,

Sounds like you are forging ahead.

Yes, shortly after a chemo infusion, immunity levels can drop.

I remember my oncologist saying, "If you have a fever greater than 100, call me immediately, and get to the clinic, without delay."

He asked that I carry a thermometer with me, throughout the day, even at work.

At the time, I didn't fully realize the importance of the NEULASTA shots I received after each chemo treatment.

I see now, with even greater clarity, that NEULASTA was helping to restore my lab levels and immunity levels.

I'm thankful your doctors are looking after you closely.

Hang in there, stay determined, and keep taking good care of yourself.

Handshake of support and encouragement, from "one chemo comrade to another" ~
CYCLONE ~ Iowa State University
PSA At Diagnosis In Year 2013 : 138
Initial Diagnosis: Advanced Prostate Cancer, With Metastases In Both Lungs
Age At Diagnosis: 48 years
ADT Treatments: LUPRON, FIRMAGON, & currently ZOLADEX
Subsequent Treatments: Chemotherapy (TAXOTERE) & ZYTIGA & RADIATION
Additional Consultant - Dr. KWON - Mayo Clinic
Current PSA Level: < 0.50, Treatments Ongoing

steve55777
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2018
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 3/13/2018 12:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks cyclone. More strange stuff today... labs came back from last week and PSA went from 2.82 (the day of treatment #1) to 3.0 after 2 taxotere treatments. Was sitting here in my hospital bed figuring it would have come back as 1-point something....or at least LESS than 2.82... patience patience I suppose. Thanks again for the support.
Age 62, SoCal
Diag PC May ‘17 PSA 18; high 58
Diag PC IV after C-11 scan; Lymph/bone
Lupron & Casodex month #3. PSA = 6
PSA 1/30/18 = 2. 82
Taking CBD Oils Jan 2018
Finished Taxotere 1 & 2 - 4 more to go.
Diet since Diag - Vegan/Gluton free no alcohol

schoolpsych
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 3/13/2018 1:38 PM (GMT -6)   
steve55777,

I am upset to read that you ended up back in the hospital. Please know that my thoughts are with you my friend. All of us here are pulling for you and genuinely rooting for this latest set back to clear up quickly for you. Hang in there.

Bill
Age 50 at DX July 2016 PSA at DX =47
Mixture of G7 and (4+5) G9 cores.
Lupron scheduled for 2 yrs. w/Zytiga last 6 mths
open RP At Cleveland Clinic w/Dr. Eric Klein on 12/19/2016. Post Op Path Report confirms G9 and positive pelvic lymph node
ART w/Dr. Rahul Tendulkar at Cleveland Clinic 5/17 -6/17.
Adjuvant Docetaxel (4 infusions) starting March, 2018
PSA undetectable since surgery 12/2016

Post Edited (schoolpsych) : 3/13/2018 3:14:29 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 6:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,560 posts in 329,240 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161782 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sozinha.
287 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Ides, Michael_T, Mamatomypeas, borborygmi, jwebb