Lump found on DRE

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
28 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 7/29/2006 4:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi all,

My name is Jim; I’m 53 with a family history of PC, father and two uncles on father’s side; father died 10 years ago at the age of 78 from PC. I have had been diagnosed with BHP for the last 10 years. I haven’t been diagnosed with PC yet, will be getting biopsy on 21 Sep. at the VA Hospital in Boston.

The Urologist that I was using only did a DRE every other year and my PCP never did one, both are with my military HMO not the VA. I was on Cardura for the BHP but started to have high eye pressure and vision black outs. I was placed in the VA hospital for an evaluation for stoke, which was negative and was ask to stop the Cardura to see if things might get better, which it has. I did a follow up with the Urologist I had and he disagreed about stopping the medication but my urination problem get better also. He was also seeing me about a kidney cyst which he said was nothing to worry about. Well, at this time I thought that it might be a good idea to get a second opinion by the VA to see if my problem (blood in urine) was my kidney or my prostate. The VA Doc went over my info reading the ultrasound reports on my kidney and my PSA results then the DRE was done, she is going to redo all my blood work to get the results up to date in the VA system. She said that my prostate was enlarged on the left side and there was also a lump and with my last PSA of 1.4 and a family history she wishes to do a biopsy.

I have books on order to do my research, research!!


Jim, 54, 5 level Cervical Laminectory-2003, sclerotic lesions in hip found Nov 2006, GERD, 30% Carotid artery blockage, Kidney Cyst, Asthma, Eye problems, Prostate BPH, Tripling of PSA.

Meds, Tramadol HCl, Flexeril, Omeprazole, Nitrostat, Plavix, Albuterol, Saw Palmetto, Multi Vitamin Mens 

My Journey
Diagnosed: 12Nov. '07, Age 54

Treatment:  18 Jan '08, - To be 42 treatment 1.8 Gy M-F for a total of 75.6 Gy.

Prostate Biopsy: 18Sept '06, - 10 sample all negative, Prostate size 36.3 cc

Prostate Biopsy : 12Nov '07, Biopsy - 14 sample 2 positive, one Gleason 6 at 5 %,
other Gleason 6 at 15%- Stage T1C -Prostate size 40.2 cc

Bone Scan: 12Dec '07, - Hot Spot on Brain
Family history: Father and two uncles  die from PCa

PSA's                   fPSA

1.2    Oct  05

3.61  Jul    06    

2.6    Sept 06          19%  

2.6    Apr 07             3% Oh NO

 

Post Edited (Jim-N1BRP) : 1/13/2008 12:36:51 AM (GMT-7)


hamala
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 54
   Posted 7/29/2006 5:44 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Jim,

You mentioned that the doc wants to do a biopsy.  I highly encourage you to make sure she does.  I had a routine physical (I'm 41) and the doc decided to do a DRE since I had only had one done 5 years earlier.  I have no history of prostate cancer in my family but my dad does have kidney cancer (renal cell carcinoma).  My doc felt a lump and ordered a PSA which came back at 1.4 (like yours).  I was referred to a urologist who said he always performs a biopsy when a nodule or bump is felt during a DRE, regardless of the PSA results.  Lucky or unlucky, depending on your view, 2 of the 13 core samples were positive for cancer.  Luck in the sense it was caught early, unlucky I have prostate cancer.

Be sure to have the biopsy to rule out cancer, especially with your family history.  If it comes back positive, you will have options for treatment and your journey begins like many of us on this forum.  I have gotten a lot of good information and support from this forum.  Good luck to you.

Best regards,

Michael


Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 7/29/2006 6:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the reply; I’m getting the biopsy there is no question about that. I just need an OK to stop my plavix, it only used for prevention since I can’t take aspirin, I don’t have heart problems. I’m trying to find out what type of surgery the VA offers? I think I know what type I would pick; the DaVinci with sparing is my first choice. A wait and see at my age is out of the question. I’m seeing this Urologist on the 9th and will ask a lot of questions on what type of surgeries are offered at that time. I just wish I didn’t have to wait unto the 21 Sept for the biopsy.

Jim

Post Edited (Jim-N1BRP) : 7/30/2006 8:05:45 PM (GMT-6)


Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 7/30/2006 6:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Elpaso wrote:

I would attempt to get the biopsy done much earlier. If the VA can't fit you in, how about a urologist in the community

Reply:

I’m going to call them tomorrow and ask if there is an earlier date and to be placed on a standby list, so that if anyone cancels I will be called in sooner. I’m also going to tell them that I don't mine a weekend or night appointment. As for a community Urologist, can't do that with the HMO that I’m in. It’s my retired military HMO I have to use there doctors.mad

Jim

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/2/2006 5:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jim,
Your journey begins... if we can help in anyway... just ask. There are a lot of postings that you can gain a lot of information from. We are all in this together... Helping each other on good and bad days.
Please keep us up to date as to what transpires. Yes... the waiting is the worst part!! We blinked and it's been 7 months since we first began our journey.
Take Care,
Lee & Buddy
mama bluebird
~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~
Buddy 53 RRP April 3, 2006 PSA 4.6 Gleason 3+3=6 T2a Confined to Prostate
June 29th PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable 


Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 8/4/2006 5:32 AM (GMT -7)   
Bluebird and all, Thanks for the welcome.

I need to go over the journals and some more of the posts to get a good feel of what others have used for treatment and why. I will be seeing the Urologist on Tuesday the 9th and should have some news about my latest PSA and if a Free PSA was done. I’m trying to move up the biopsy date, the wait is indeed the worst part so far. The only questions I have for now is does anyone know or have heard about the PVP laser procedure? Plus is the main draw back of seeds, Brachytherapy, is you can’t have surgery after if needed?

Jim

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 8/4/2006 6:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Jim,

Most surgeons will suggest that one draw back of opting for seeding first is it may eliminate surgery as a back-up option later. Secondly surgeons stress the point that if the cancer is contained within the prostate surgery will remove it immediately. These are compelling reasons, but you still need to explore the other options very carefully. Once the procedure is done is not the time to change your mind.

As you research you will find that all the procedures yeild excellent results. So unique to your own set of circumstances one of these techniques will be best. The one thing which is not reflected in the data is the emotional issue, and that is what we're here for; how do I feel about my choice and why?

Please keep us up-dated on your search, and ask lots of questions.

Glen

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 8/11/2006 6:08 AM (GMT -7)   
UPDATE:

Seen the VA Urologist (NP) on 8 Aug my PSA jumped to 3.6 from a 1.4 on 11 May 06. I’m still scheduled for the biopsy on the 21st Sept but also on the cancellation waiting list to go sooner. The VA won’t do a FreePSA if the total PSA is below 4.0, being it would not be actuate. I was told that I would not get biopsy results until two weeks after the biopsy, that’s when they schedule the biopsy follow up visits. At that visit the doctor will also go over the treatment options, the Urologist (NP) I just seen said I might even be send to a near by hospital if need be. I hope with that statement that an option for robotic with nerve sparing will be offered. I have been reading the forum and “The Complete Prostate Book”; I also have two others to read.
BlueBird, Lee & Buddy, I have a copy of your journal save.

A question I have is should I request a local with the Biopsy or just go with the numbing jell?

Jim

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 8/11/2006 7:37 AM (GMT -7)   
Jim,

I had just the numbing jell for the 14 cores taken, and if I had it to do over again I might opt for the local. It was'nt unberable, but the 15 minutes that the procedure took seemed much longer. Now that I look back on it the less discomfort you have to deal with the better.

Glen

daveed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 8/11/2006 7:54 AM (GMT -7)   
I must have the wrong urologist. I have had 30 cores taken (two biopsies) and neither time was a numbing agent used. I am jealous. Just my luck. Whoa is me.

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 8/11/2006 8:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Jim,
Take the gel plus a local!!! There are a few good articles in prostsateline.com on related subjects.

Steve, Santa Fe, NM
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 8/11/2006 9:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Jim,

If medicare pays 80% for the Robotic Laproscopic prostate removal, you would think that the VA would be on board with this procedure. It will be the standard of care before long. If your numbers are low, you might want to take the watchful waiting approach for a year or two. Changes in the bureaucratic/technical procedures may be worth waiting for. I did that for 4 years and it was worth it.

Steve B.

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 8/13/2006 3:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for all the replies.

Swimom, I just read a good chapter in the book about what you just said, jell and local is the best way to have a biopsy done as you stated.

Steve, the funding for VA health care is so far different from Medicare. The VA picks the surgery team, with a resident, and the type of surgeries offered is by a case be case basis. I read that there is some research on the West coast that the VA is going in Seattle and San Francisco using the De Vinci. I’m not sure if VA Boston is doing any De Vinci research with Boston University Medical Center although Boston Medical Center does have the De Vinci they have only done about 70 surgeries to date. As for waiting until the VA will be doing the De Vinci if not offered is out of the question, with a PSA that tripled in just 3 months.

Jim

JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 8/18/2006 8:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Jim:
 
My husband went with the Brachytherapy treatment - if you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask.  We're 2/3 of the way through treatment - he's finished in October, 2006 and his latest results are very good.
 
 
Julie

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 8/18/2006 2:10 PM (GMT -7)   
First, I think I need to apologize to Steve for being a bit snappy; it was a bad health day for both me and my wife.

I just got off the phone a short time ago talking to the VA. Would you believe that they let the junior residents do surgery? I also asked if I wish to use a non VA doctor, if I could get the biopsy simples for a second view by a pathologist, they said no just a copy of pathology report. With this information I have been looking around and think I found a good doctor in my area that does Laparoscopy surgery.

Julie thanks for the offer but with my age of 53 yr, I think De Vinci or Laparoscopy might be my best pick. Although I might need you & Lee to post some information to help keep my wife’s mind at ease?

Jim

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 8/18/2006 4:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Jim - Definitely a local - BUT - make sure the urologist waits for it to take effect before (s)he starts snipping. My quack started immediately after he injected me, and the first 6 cores were unbelievably painful. After that I barely felt anything.

-Gordy

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 9/15/2006 5:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Update:

I seen my new primary last Thursday (7 Sept), I had to change my primary to get the Urologist I wanted. My PSA on this visit was still high 3.21, so the referral was given to see the Urologist, DR James Ellis. On Monday, I meet was DR Ellis, what a nice and caring doctor. We discussed the need for a biopsy and the different types of treatments, best for my age. He scheduled the biopsy for this upcoming Monday, 18 Sept, and I’ll get the results back by Friday. I have canceled the biopsy that was to be on the 21st with the VA since DR Ellis is the doctor I wish to do the surgery, if needed.

Jim

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/15/2006 5:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jim,

Good for you; now you're making some progress. Good luck on the biopsy, and ask the doc. ahead of time for the numbing jell (ointment), and the local.

Glen

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 9/15/2006 6:38 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks Glen,

Doctor said he always uses a local for a biopsy

Jim

 

 


Wicket
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 9/15/2006 7:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Jim.
I'm glad you've finally found the right urologist for you and you really like that makes a big difference. Curtis and I met his DiVinci urologist Monday and we both liked him immediately. No surgery date as of yet since the doctor is on vacation for 2 weeks.
If your wife would like to talk I know that I and the other wives would be happy to chat with her.
Ellen
 
 
Curtis, 63,  was diagnosed Aug 21, 2006
T1C
Gleason 3+3=6, 3+4=7
PSA 4.10


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/15/2006 8:01 PM (GMT -7)   

Welcome Back Friend,

 

We’re still here!!!!  Some how I missed your August 18th posting.  I was on vacation during this time!

 

I am so happy you’ve found a doctor that you are happy to have care for you!  This is sooooo important for frame of mind also!

 

Our thoughts will be with you on Monday…. And with the results coming in on Friday.  Know that we’ve all been there…… so we do know what your going through mentally and physically.  So ~ take time to lean on us!!!!  Both of you!!

 

By all means….. get your wife to touch base with us!!!…..  We are here to help support each other and our fellas!!! 

 

I truly hope “OUR JOURNEY” will help you!!!  I’ve added a few things since I first posted it so check it out for updates… J

 

This road will not be as long and dark if you travel it with friends….  

 

In Friendship,

Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird
~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~  ~
Buddy 53 RRP April 3, 2006 PSA 4.6 Gleason 3+3=6 T2a Confined to Prostate
June 29th PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable 


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 9/16/2006 5:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Great for getting a biopsy going! Husb. didn't have any local or numbing agents and it was definitely not fun. Some guys refer to it as being struck by a rubber band; others say it's more like a staple gun. Either way, it's over pretty quick, but why have to feel it at all?

Know you'll be eager for the results - waiting is always tough. Good luck!

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 9/17/2006 3:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Ellen,
I’m going to try to get my wife to at least read some of the post here, I don’t know if she will post. She doesn’t like computers much but is starting to show an interest.

MamaB,
I have read your JOURNEY and have it bookmarked. I need to print off a copy for the wife to read. Three year ago to this date I had my Cervical Surgery, I was a wreck and if it wasn’t for a forum like this I would have fallen apart. As for right now I’m fine and well at peace with what is going on. I have gotten close to my Priest; we pray for each other and shear health issues.
And YES I will be leaning on this forum as well as my wife and hope she will also lean on this forum.

GreenAcres,
I can’t even imagine having a biopsy without any type on numbing agent, OUCH
As for the wait on the results, it could be worst like weeks; four days should go by fast.
I HOPE!

Jim

JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 9/18/2006 8:01 AM (GMT -7)   
Jim:
 
My husband was only 44 when diagnosed but because of the location of the tumour, surgery was more risky.  It lay against another organ and if they didn't cut deep enough, half the tumour would be left behind with a risk of spreading, if they cut too deep, he would be incontinent at 44 so Brachytherapy was recommended to him.  Gather your information and know that I'm here if you opt for Brachytherapy. 
 
 

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 9/19/2006 4:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Julie,

Sorry about you husband's diagnoses and wish you two all the best with the Brachytherapy. I will keep an open mind to treatment type. I have one in mind but as you know the diagnoses can control what the best treatment is.

Jim
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
28 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 9:11 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,158 posts in 318,831 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158200 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DaveBenderPB.
330 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
john4803, Sarah34!, Wilderness, Scaredy Cat, magoo2, Saipan Paradise, sillyliquid, Korissa