Taking Catheter Out

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
37 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Wicket
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 10/9/2006 1:18 AM (GMT -6)   
We have a doctors appointment Wednesday...how does the doctor know that the catheter is ready to come out?
Ellen
 
 
Curtis, 63,  Diagnosed Aug 21, 2006
T1C
Gleason 3+3=6, 3+4=7
PSA 4.10
 
Bone Scan Negative!!
 
DiVinci surgery done on October 3rd, 2006
 
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 10/9/2006 6:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I don't know Ellen. our doctor wasn't even there. a nurse did it and it was pretty much a piece of cake. I don't understand why some people have to keep it in longer. they didn't ask us any detailed questions about anything other than "how are you doing?" I've read different theories about the length of time the catheter is in and incontinence, but nothing seems proven.
Husband Jeff 56 years old
diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5
2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006


Rick54
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 10/9/2006 6:34 AM (GMT -6)   
I don't know either.

Our surgeon does all his catheter removals on Tuesdays, which is either 5 or 6 days after surgery (depending on whether surgery was scheduled on Wednesday or Thursday the week before).

I have read (somewhere) that the stitches in the urethra are much more exact with DaVinci that with other methods. Maybe that means they don't need to concern themselves with total healing prior to removal of the catheter?

GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 10/9/2006 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Our surgeon sent us to the hospital for scans to see how the healing had progressed. Took about 45 minutes and we carried them (a whole sleeve of film sets) with us to the doc's office afterward. Then the catheter came out. He had told us previously that very rarely did a patient fail to heal in the week's time period from daVinci.

It was fast - the tech just yanked it out - some blood spewed, but that was it. (after deflating that balloon in the bladder)
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1: 4.2 (doubled in 13 mos.; up to 4.3 on 6/1)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/9/2006 6:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Goodness… Green… you’ve just scared the  *&^%  out of Our Wicket… LOL J

 

Quote from previous posting… from Wicket

Gee Blue wish you had told me this: 

 

 Worry??????  Why??? 

   Worry causes stress ~!@#$%^&*()_+@#$%^&*

   Stress causes all sorts of bad stuff…

   It gets you nowhere…

   It drains you of strength… and

   What’s going to happen is definitely going to happen whether you worry or you don’t worry…

   So ~ No More Worrying.  Okay 

 

 

Before I worried myself sick about Curtis' surgery...not that it would have done a bit of good

since I'm a born worrier especially about my hubby or kids!!

 

Hey ~ Ellen,

 

Thought this might be the right time to send this…..  xoxo  Here’s a special HUG just for you !!

 

Knowledge is Power, Knowledge/Power takes away the fear.  And you’ve done GREAT!!!!!!!

 

Each surgeon has their preference for each step ~  Surgery prep, kegels, catheter removal, etc….  This is where we put our complete trust in our surgeon to know.  I’m sure over the time span that they have done the procedures… they have it down to the perfect time period. 

 

Our surgeon was on vacation so the surgeon who assisted with Buddy’s surgery took the catheter out.  Buddy was on a special examining bed.  There's a tray to catch the catheter end and any leakage that may follow.  This tray was built into the bed just below the buttocks and thigh area..... While talking with us ~ he gently worked the little attachment to deflate the balloon and gently slid the catheter out.  He told Buddy to go ahead and get dressed and he’d be right back in to answer any questions we had.  We saw no blood and only a few dribbles. 

 

We took the adjustable underwear with a pad in it…. Buddy felt very comfortable with this.  Not knowing what to expect we planned for heavy leakage and ended up with a few dribbles. 

 Remember…..Each day gets better and better and better.    

 

Our thoughts will be with you extra on Wednesday and we continue to keep you close in prayer.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy 53
RRP April 3, 2006   PSA 4.6 Gleason 3+3=6 T2a   Confined to Prostate
June 29th PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable  :)


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 10/11/2006 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
I have not had my surgery yet but I did ask about the length of time that the catheter would be in. My surgeon said that it would be in from 6 to 10 days. I asked what determines the 6 or the 10 and his answer was that it depended upon how large of a bladder neck that he had to construct. A larger neck requires a longer period of healing.

Tamu

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 10/11/2006 12:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Curtis and Ellen,

I'm sitting on pins and needles thinking about you today. I hope everything went well! I know you'll post as soon as you are able. kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old
diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5
2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006


Wicket
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 10/11/2006 2:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Kat,
Everything came out fine...I posted under It's Over!!
Ellen
 
 
Curtis, 63,  Diagnosed Aug 21, 2006
T1C
Gleason 3+3=6, 3+4=7
PSA 4.10
 
Bone Scan Negative!!
 
DiVinci surgery done on October 3rd, 2006
 
Catheter out October, 11, 2006
 
Pathology report came back clean!!!


IKE-D
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 77
   Posted 1/23/2011 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I took mine out myself. My doc provides do-it-yourself instructions..was a little apprehensive but was easy..

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 662
   Posted 1/23/2011 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Like IKE, I took my cath out myself...Physician said to have it taken out on day 10.  So at 6 am i took it out.

Hero


sfigato
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 144
   Posted 1/23/2011 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
My surgeon took it out 9 days after surgery
It felt like he was pulling a waletmelon thru a hole the size of a pea

No blood no dripping

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 732
   Posted 1/23/2011 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Wondering why we revived this old thread from years ago. But it is a fun topic.

I wanted my doc to not only let me take out the catheter, but put one in if I needed it. But they didn't trust me that much.

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 1/23/2011 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Befgore my catheter was removed they checked the healing, for leakage I guess, by filling my bladder with a solution then shooting xrays in various stages as it emptied. All this was does by an x-ray technican who then reviewed the images with one of my uro's and the tech back back and pulled it out. There was no pain involved just felt weird to be filled up with cold tap water.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/23/2011 10:14 PM (GMT -6)   
dj, surely you jest? you made me cringe on the catheter part.

sfig: you sure your doctor removed the water from the ballon portion of the cath first, before attempting the removal?

for those new faces here, my original cath was in for 30 days, and then extended another 63 days. but that's another story
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/24/2011 5:30 AM (GMT -6)   
If you cut the tube with scissors (it is double walled) the whole catheter will fall out into the toliet or where you are placed. Worked great for my initial total urinary blockage, put on Flomax it worked well, decided I was doing good enough and decided it was leaving, before seeing my uro-doc, whom laughed and was not upset about it. Don't drive a stickshift car with one on (fyi)!
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

NY-Sooner
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 463
   Posted 1/24/2011 7:09 AM (GMT -6)   
My surgeon waits 10 days to pull catheters, but the nurse does the actaul removal.  In my case it was the worst pain I had ever felt in my life and I never never want to feel that again.  Like one poster said previously, "it was like pulling a watermellon through a hole the size of a pea". It was an 11 pain on a scale 1 to 10. The one good thing was that it only lasted a split second and then the pain was gone. After reading a lot about catheter removal, I actually think that the nurse failed to wait until the balloon was fully deflated before she pulled it out.
 
Age 56, Biopsy 6/2007 - PSA 4.5, 2 of 12 with  <5% cancer Gleason 6
Surgery 9/2007 Strong Memorial,  Rochester  NY with Dr. Jean Joseph (1300 plus surgeries)
 Path - Negative margins, cancer in 20% examined tissue, Gleason 6
 Post Op - No ED issues, full erections without drugs,  used 5-7 pads a day for 3 months. Now dry except for stress leaks now and then.
 All post op psa's <.04

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/24/2011 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
NY-Sooner your experience is unreal, likely the nurse didn't have her blank___together. You did read my post above this, mine literally fell out on its own...I did try pulling it out without to much trying and noticed that doesn't work, I had no info or manual on this...just decided it was leaving. Cut tube (double walled), the air lets out of the bulb thingy and it will either fall out or easily come out. I did about 9-10 days, doc said 14, I over trumped him!
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 1/24/2011 8:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Like Knotreel, I went to the Drs office they checked the healing, for leakage I guess, by filling my bladder with a solution then shooting xrays in various stages as it emptied. All this was does by an x-ray technican. The went to exam room and the nurse started to pull the snake. It would not come out the fluid was drained still no go. Dr came in and yanked that bad boy out. I think it was stuck to my stomach. LOL Wow did not know it was that long.

What a reliefe it was to have it out!!!!!

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 1/24/2011 8:37 AM (GMT -6)   
The filled mine with liquid, then used an Ultrasound after they filled it, no one , not even myself had any lead lined protection on , so I know it was not an X-ray. There was a nurse and an ultrarasound tech in the room

Once they confirmied no leaks they deflated the bubble and it slid right out along with the fastest stream of urine i ever had in my life as the filled the bladded to the max.

If there was any pain it was the pain of having to go so bad but not a 10 out of 10 that for sure , the relief more than outweighed any pain

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 1/24/2011 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   
I had no scans, no x-rays.
 
The nurse cut the tube, and it literally fell out on the pad on the floor.
 
No pain at all, just a flood afterwards.

April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 1/24/2011 11:09 AM (GMT -6)   
No scans, no xrays here either.

Prior to having it removed, I read on this site about the scans and xrays and some patients waiting at the Uro's office right after removal to demonstrate they can urinate OK before being sent home. So I was expecting something more than draining the bulb, pulling it out and nothing else.

The nurse who removed mine just sent me straight home and said to call if I had problems (she was specific about the possible problems but I forget what they were). She said it had been 8-9 months since the last patient had problems related to catheter removal so that helped put my mind at ease. The one thing they did do was start me on an antibiotic a couple of days prior to catheter removal that I took for a total of 5 days.

Dan
Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA tested on 7/15/10: Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 1/24/2011 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
No scope before the surgery and no scans or anything after. The taking out part was so painless that I gave the nurse the go-ahead to remove the scope, and she said she already did!!
 
Really.
 
Mel

Rinky
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 1/30/2011 11:21 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my surgery way back in 1996 and than the catheter was removed at 3 weeks! the doc said go in the shower, release the fluid from the balloon and pull it out!!! When i started it started to hurt I stopped somewhat scared, but than I pushed like when your trying to pee and can't..and pulled the catheter each time I "pushed" and it came out easy with no pain!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/30/2011 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
I have had the misfortune of having 21 different catheters both inserted and removed. All of them hurt going in, but none of them ever hurt coming out. The easiest way to have one out, is to stand in the shower, my wife is a nurse, and she put the syringe in the correct port and slowly withdraw the saline from the balloon. The only problem with just cutting the tube with scissors, is that it can release the pressure too fast, and it can hurt.

Once the fluid was fully emptied, the baloon deflates, and then I would slowly pull the catheter in the downward direction with a steady but light pull. Gravity does the rest, and while it may or may not feel creepy, the slimy devil drops to the floor of the shower or tub.

Even in the doctor's office, he would spread a pad on the floor, and have me stand up, and then follow the steps above, it worked just as well.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 1/30/2011 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Pocketman said...
Yesterday (11/5) morning I was subjected to a cystogram. They filled my bladder with some ice cold solution and then with my bladder full, asked me to move around on a table. When finished, they drain the stuff back into the bottle in preparation for the next guy. I must have done something right because the radiologist commented "perfect" and told me I'd likely be rewarded by having my catheter removed. Oh happy day!

Then met with urologist/surgeon and, as "promised" had catheter removed. Holy moly, glad I was asleep during the insertion. It wasn't really painful, felt more like urinating at 100 psi for 1-2 seconds.

My catheter removal experience from a previous post.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci nerve sparing RP 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Continent 90% and hopeful
Minor ED - 85% naturally, 95% with Cialis
6 week PSA - "undetectable"
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
37 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 2:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,192 posts in 326,158 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161233 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hennaheather.
411 Guest(s), 18 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jazzgtrl4, super20dan, Kent M., Rikky1, countess18, Katerina-b, Gismo94, Girlie, Sherrine, Tudpock18, UC_from_39, InTheShop, Old Mike, mtm1704, roczebra, U.C.Me?, Tall Allen, Lanie G