New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Vanyel
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 11/4/2006 3:57 AM (GMT -7)   
This coming Christmas will mark 5 years since the Prostate cancer was found. I had 3 years of hormone therapy and 11 weeks of radiation.  Gleason was a 7.  My last PSA results were .1 then .3 then .7 and recently .8 - my urologist referred me to Moffett Cancer center who recommended another biopsy.  I just got the results which was negative for cancer in the prostate or seminal vesicles.
Does this mean the cancer is definitely back and spread elsewhere, or could I just have a higher than normal psa reading due to other reasons?  Are there any possilbe treatments out there it its spread?

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 11/4/2006 5:44 AM (GMT -7)   
It's very slight PSA @.8 so hang in there and stick with the Doc's for now. This may mean there is simply some healthy tissue producing it.

Be Well, Swim

Vanyel
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 11/5/2006 1:57 PM (GMT -7)   

thanks Swim

That's what I really need right now is a little encouragement. 

 


2busymom
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 11/6/2006 9:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Many things can cause the PSA to rise - sexual activity, infection, enlargement. You could always ask your Dr. for a scan or some other imaging test, to put your mind at ease. Please keep us posted.

becky
husband Jeff 45 years old, diagnosed 8/25/06
PSA 2.1, 2 of 12 samples at 3% & 4%, involving 1 side of prostate
Gleason 3+3=6 in both samples
laparoscopic radical prost. 10/17/06
cancer in both sides of prostate, positive in one area of margin
first PSA in 1/2007


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 11/7/2006 4:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Vanyel,

your PSA is still very low so it may not mean anything. I can understand, though, your anxiety about it. I recommend drinking pomogrante juice every day as a recent study showed that it slowed the growth of PC. it's not a cure, but hey, it certainly can't hurt. take care...
Husband Jeff 56 years old
diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5
2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006


Vanyel
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 11/7/2006 6:17 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks for your kind reply.  I just received the results last Friday and was a bit upset, but I've come to grips with things now.  I also saw the Pomegranate Juice article and bought some last night.  My urologist was out of town and I expect to hear from him today regarding the results and future procedures.  Taking time  to answer me and lend your support is very much appreciated.

Best regards and best of luck to your husband


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 11/7/2006 7:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Vanyel!
Hang in there and here's praying for good results from your urologist. Please keep us posted.
;o) Linda
Husband (Bob) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results due Nov 14, 2006.
 
Also taking Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platlets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis)


Vanyel
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 11/8/2006 9:37 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks again for all the kind words, it does seem to help a bit.  I was able to talk with my Urologist yesterday.  He says that based on the PSA increases he has no doubt that the cancer is still present, and based on the negative result of the biopsy the cancer has spread to another area.  He has once again referred me to Moffett Cancer Center to see if there are clinical trials that I can try.  I asked him for his opinion and was told that basically medical science has no treatment for someone at this stage.  My questions, which I hope some of you can answer are:

1  Do you know of any treatments for me that I could explore?

2  I'm taking Pomegranate Juice and soon Licopine and green tea extract.  Are there other supplements that may help?

3  What kind of life expectancy can I hope for and what is the worst case scenario?

I'm not really scared of dying, but have many loved ones that I don't want to leave yet.  I plan to spend less time at work and more enjoying life, and it would help me a lot to be able to plan for the ultimate end.

Thanks again for all your support

 

 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 11/8/2006 10:09 AM (GMT -7)   
First...slap the man for being an idiot! He may be right in the end but there is still such a slight elevation in your PSA that it's hardly a nail in a pine box!
Go to Moffet. Get a real Doctor's opinion before resigning yourself to the negative. Not to make your Doc sound like a fool...but a PSA of .8 does not a dead man make!!!!!!

Of course the worst case scenerio is you could die from PCa. I could have said that and not charged you a dime! But, I'd also have to tell you that I have never heard of someone being assigned a plot with such a low PSA! If you are still hormone sensitive then hormones are still an option. You said you "had" hormones for 3 years....meaning you aren't on them now? Meaning you can still go that route? I hope this is what I read. if so, there is no fair prediction that can be made at this time Vanyel. One thing for sure...you aren't going to die tomorrow or next month or even the month after unless something else takes you out.... Make the Moffet appt. today and stay away from bus stations.

You were asking about things to try..... a product called Modified Citrus Pectin by Life Extension is getting great reviews. Please research it and decide for yourself if it's something you might want to try. I'm all for using a Homeopath Physician as a complimentary treatment physician myself. He's been a great help to us for a number of years.

Wishing you the best,
Swim

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 11/8/2006 10:42 AM (GMT -7)   
right on Swim! Vanyel, I think you have a very long way to go before you have to think about leaving your loved ones. actually, any of us could be in an accident any minute and poof, we'd be gone.

there is a prostate supplement available from www.theralogix.com. it is called Prostate 2.2.

also, my father-in-law had prostate cancer, surgery in his late 60s. the cancer kept coming back. his PSA kept rising throughout his 70s. he went on hormones, he was castrated. he finally said the hell with it and lived his life to the fullest even though his PSA was in the 400s and they told him he had bone cancer. he passed away with no pain at 82 in his sleep. so what I'm saying is even if your PSA rises and the cancer is back, it doesn't mean your life is over. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old
diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5
2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006


thoullis
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2006
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/9/2006 2:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Keep taking the Pomegranate but the extract form available in tablets seems to work just as well and is also cheaper (at least here in the UK where the price of pure Pomegranate Juice borders on the extortionate)! I have been taking one tablet a day for the past 5 months and my PSA reading taken 10 days ago showed a drop from 7.7 to 5.7 in 6 months (I am on an active surveillance programme) Of course other factors may account for this but in these situations any piece of good news is welcome.

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/9/2006 10:41 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Vanyel,

 

Sending a warm welcome to you…. I’m glad you’ve joined us!!!

 

Sounds to me like your doctor could have had a little more compassion in his wording…..  it does make one think the worst is happening and you have no options!  NOT TRUE…..

 

Listen to Swimom “We do”… and hear her words…they are words that are well founded with all of her research that she so willingly shares with all of us.

 

And M.Kat’s response should be heard loud and clear also!!!! 

 

Continue doing your research and find the best possible treatment for you at this stage … PSA .8 with biopsy showing negative for cancer in the prostate and seminal vesicles. 

 

May I ask your age??  And here is my answer to your #3…. 

Live each day to the fullest!!!  We have never been promised tomorrow.  This cancer has allowed us to see that each new sunrise…. is worth tucking under our wings ~ keeping it close and realizing how precious it truly is.  You’ve been doing this for the past 5 years.  Continue to do so as each of us are doing.  Living one-day-at-a-time.

 

Our thoughts and prayers will continue to be with you.

In New Friendship,

Lee & Buddy

 

"GOD Bless You"

 

It's a little prayer "GOD Bless You"...

but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

and guide you on your way. 

                                 ~author unknown~


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… 53 on surgery day

RRP April 3, 2006   PSA 4.6 Gleason  3+3=6  T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


Vanyel
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 11/12/2006 8:04 AM (GMT -7)   
Once again, thank you all for you kind support.  You are correct in saying that my current urologist could have been more compassionate.  I've seen this in him before.
The test results were sent on to Moffett and I'm waiting on a call from them, but have gone through the various emotional stages and have lately been more defiant than anything else.  Your great letters were a great help in doing that.  Yes, Ive decided to try some juices and herbal things that may help, but overall I can't control the future and will live every day as best I can.  God bless you all
 
Vanyel

Vanyel
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 11/12/2006 8:07 AM (GMT -7)   

To Lee and Buddy

My age is 53

 

Vanyel

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 12:48 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,498 posts in 318,965 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158305 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kidney Stones.
327 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
proactfit, Jasperilla, PeppermintTea, carnations4ever, PatrickMA, astroman, The Dude Abides, Samura, NKinney, gabybee, Imbeccak