Mickeyboy 11-4-06

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mickeyboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/4/2006 4:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi every one out there, been very helpful reading all of your comments about the post op and pre op procedures, have just been diagnosed myself Gleason 3+3 psa 3.4 and have decided on radical prostectomy Laperoctally ( probably spelt that wrong ) i am 48 and have been monitered from the age of 40 due to my father having the disease. Wife and i have discussed all treatments and having spoken to friends relations doctors and nurses they all reckon to get it out of me as soon as possible. op is scheduled for 8 december 2006, must admit not looking forward to it, i didnt reckon on having to go through this at my age.
We have discussed the after effects and although not looking forward to them we will work together to overcome them ( been married 26 happy years ) and looking forward to many more in the future. All you good people on here seem to be over the pond in the good old US of A well im over the other side in good old England, feel sorry for you guys at the costs you have to meet for this procedure, fortunately for us we get treatment free, even if we go for private treatment we normally end up getting the same surgeon. Well thats enough for now but trust me just reading about all your experiences has given me hope that there is a normal life out there after PC. Good luck to you all and i will keep you posted on how i get on.
 

Post edited to add title to thread…

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 9/30/2007 7:46:32 PM (GMT-6)


Letty
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 80
   Posted 11/4/2006 9:39 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Mickeyboy,

Isn't the internet great how it allows us to be able to talk with people all over the world, I love that!  On behalf of my husband and I, welcome to the forum.  Sorry to hear you have PC though.  On the flip side, it sounds like you have caught it very very early which is half the battle.  My husband was 50 when diagnosed, his father was 62.  Because of his father's diagnosis, we also were getting regular checkup's for PC.  With your low numbers, you should have a very good chance for a cure.  Like you, nobody looks forward to having to deal with this.  However, we can tell you, now that were on the other side of surgery, that you and your wife will be just fine and that there is indeed a normal life after PC.  Thats great you can get free treatment and have the same surgeon you would have if you paid for it.  The procedure, doctor and facility seems to run about 20K-30K in the USA from what I can tell depending on the procedure. 

Once again, welcome to the board and we'll be looking forward to your future posts!

 


Letty,
 
Husband diagnosed May 2006 at age 50.  RRP performed 13 July 06.
PSA 5.7,  Gleason 3+4=7, Staged T2C, Cancer confined to prostate.
His father diagnosed at age 62 and is currently a 13 year survivor!


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 11/4/2006 1:58 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello Mickeyboy,

I'm sorry to have to welcome you to the club, but this is a great group. I can't have imagined anything being as scary as the second the PCa diagnosis was given. It is like having a blind punch to the stomach. Having this wonderful caring group of friends to lean on has made the tough journey much easier. We will all be looking forward to helping you any way we can.

Best of luck to you,

Glen

 



 
_______________________________________
 
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 ot 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/4/2006 8:52 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Mickeyboy & Loved Ones,

 

Welcome friend from across tha big pond J

 

This is a wonderful forum where true feelings can be shared and understood.  I’m glad you found us!

 

I hope our journeys can give you solace on your path with prostate cancer.  Our ultimate goal is to be cancer free.

 

I hope you will take time to visit our Personal Threads….  If you pull 1 thing from our journey that helps you on your journey…… it will truly make our hearts happy!!! 

 

Personal Threads:

Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring, A Special Note for Loved Ones (Wives, Partners, & Caregivers), Give Yourself a Second Opinion, and Murphy ~ Our Special Helper.

 

In New Friendship,   Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… 53 on surgery day

RRP April 3, 2006   PSA 4.6 Gleason  3+3=6  T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable

Post Edited (bluebird) : 11/5/2006 7:07:22 PM (GMT-7)


Wicket
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 11/4/2006 10:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Mickeyboy,
 
I hate to have to welcome you to our little group too, but know that the people here are very caring and helpful.  I know when we found that Curtis had PC I was a basket case, but the people in here helped me very much just as they will you.  Ask any question you want.  I've found that there are no dumb questions in here and everyone will be very willing to help you along the way.
Ellen 
 
Curtis, 63,  Diagnosed Aug 21, 2006
T1C
Gleason 3+3=6, 3+4=7
PSA 4.10
Bone Scan Negative!!
 
DiVinci surgery done on October 3rd, 2006
Catheter out October, 11, 2006
After surgery T2C and cancer found on both sides instead of just one side.
Pathology report came back clean!!!


mickeyboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/5/2006 1:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Nice to hear from you guys out there, at first you think you are the only one with this problem but finding this forum has done me a lot of good, can assure you all i will be a regular on here, seems like im gonna have a bit of time on my hands soon. Not looking forward to that as i love my work ( builder ). Any ideas on how long im gonna be off ? doc says up to 3 months, no way if i can help it. Started my exersises and going on a fitness kick till op in december.
Will be on when i get time, many thanks for your replys and thoughts, they mean a lot.
Be lucky guys.
Mike

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 11/5/2006 2:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Mike,

Age, physical conditioning, surgical procedure, and a little luck all these things will effect how and when you can return to a regular life style. The lap procedures generally offers the patient the quickest recovery, but still there is the matter of post-op fatigue many of us have experienced even weeks after surgery. The other issue which 2 of us have experienced (both of us had robotic-lap procedures) is hernia, or in my case double hernias. I feel that in my case I over strained myself too early after the PCa surgery, and the weakened abdominal wall failed as a result. While this doesn't seem to be a common problem it's a reason to be careful during the first few months post-op.

I don't mean to scary you but, I certainly wouldn't want anyone else to go through what I did. So good luck to you, and we hope you'll post us when you can.

Glen


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 ot 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 

Post Edited (spinbiscuit) : 11/5/2006 6:48:59 PM (GMT-7)


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 11/5/2006 5:52 PM (GMT -7)   
hi Mike and family,

Jeff was out for about 12 days. he owns his own remodeling business so he does sales and estimating. the time really varies from person to person, but I really doubt you will be out for 3 months. do you actually do the labor work or just supervise it? if you do the building, you will definitely have to take it easy for at least 6 weeks, and even then, should not lift anything too heavy for a while after that. I'm glad you found this forum.

kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old
diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5
2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006


mickeyboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/7/2006 1:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi all, glad i found this forum to, great to talk with so many nice people, took a bit of weight off my mind, still worried but with all your advice and replies making a bit easier. Have a business partner who assures me he can cope and tells me not to worry about anything , just get myself sorted out. Clients we work for have also been great and understanding, all assure me works still going to be there when i get back. Cant see myself sitting around for 3 months it will send me mad, looks like i will be wandering round the jobs driving the lads mad, even so rome wasnt built in a day must learn to take it easy. Well im pleased to see that you good people out there all seem to be doing excellent with your recoveries keep up the good work, ill be joining you all soon, hope mine all goes well. Seeing surgeon tomorrow, have a few more questions to ask, im going to ask him if we do this davinci procedure over here, trying to lose a few pounds and going on some long walks to get reasonably fit for the op.
Thats all for now, will be back on soon. Keep up the good work and keep getting better.
Mike

Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 11/7/2006 1:55 PM (GMT -7)   
mickeyboy,

I just had my Da Vinci last week and If your experience is like mind you will be ready to roll a lot sooner then 3 months. I am already bored and want to get going. I am retired so I do not have a job to get back to but I do want to get active. My surgeon told me that after 4 weeks I could resume all of my normal activity including no restrictions on lifting as long as I do not get crazy about it. I am already out and walking a mile and a half a day and will work back up to my 4 to 5 miles a day. getting in good shape makes a difference I believe. Two months prior to my surgery I walked the 4 to 5 miles everyday. Of course, being retired it is a little easier for me then it will be for you.

Good luck and let us know how you do after December 8th.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
56 Years Old


mickeyboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/8/2006 11:48 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Tamu, nice to hear from you , have been following your progress thru forum, you and the rest of the guys are doing great, almost feel left out ( joke ) but my time will come soon, hope i can do as well as all of you, just the witing and anxiety to deal with. Saw surgeon today, op booked for 8 december, went thru a few things and he made me aware of what to expect and all that. Walking myself at the moment 3 to 4 miles a night + doing my exercises eating right and plenty of water, already losing a few pounds, hoping to be at my fittest for op.
Will keep you posted keep up the good work and be well.
Mike
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 8:59 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,427 posts in 318,957 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158298 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Naheedzzz.
341 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, Naheedzzz, DianeB, deborahscinder, Pratoman, Progressing, AZ Guy, XGman, beatUC, Tena believes