3rd PSA, and all is clear...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 11/29/2006 8:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi to All,
I thought I'd let all my good friends know that I had my 3rd PSA test yesterday afternoon, and I got a big fat "0"! Hopefully after this Saturday's memorial service for Jane's Mom things will settle into a less frantic pace.
Thanks again for all the wonderful support,
Glen & Jane
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 ot 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06

Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 11/29/2006 8:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Glen!

husband Jeff 45 years old, diagnosed 8/25/06
PSA 2.1, 2 of 12 samples at 3% & 4%, involving 1 side of prostate
Gleason 3+3=6 in both samples
laparoscopic radical prost. 10/17/06
cancer in both sides of prostate, positive in one area of margin
first PSA in 1/2007

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 54
   Posted 11/29/2006 8:59 AM (GMT -6)   

Spin: What wonderful news. I know you must be delighted! You continue to set the high water mark for those of us just behind you. Way to go! Best wishes for continued recovery and  condolenses to Jane and you on your recent loss.



Age 59 (knocking on 60)
10-17-06: 3+3,3+3,3+4 - psa 2.5 to 4.5 in 11 mon.
10-30-06: CT & Bone Scan - OK
11-13-06: CT & chest X-ray - OK
12-6-06:  9 a.m. Scheduled for surgery
Cancer is what we HAVE
"Cancer SURVIVORS is who we'll be!!"

Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 11/29/2006 9:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Glen & Jane!
Way to go! That's awesome news! You must be feeling pretty good. As my cousin said . . first time in his life he was thrilled to get zero on a test!!

Condolences to you both on the loss of Jane's mom.

Linda & Bob
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more agressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE.
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/29/2006 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   

Dear Glen & Miss Jane,


I think a Triple WooHoo is in order!!! Chocolate cake, Spaghetti, Ice Cream… and anything else you want!!!  Treat yourself ~ and enjoy each morsel.  How about some more of those New York pastries….  yeah   

#*&^%$#@    WOO HOO!!  #*&^%$#@    WOO HOO!! #*&^%$#@ WOO HOO!! 


We are so thankful for this result Glen and we look forward to a big fat “0” in February.

Yes ~ things will start to settle down….. and life moves forward but memories are forever with us!


Take care and know our thoughts and prayers are with you!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… 53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

April 3, 2006   PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6  T2a  

Confined to Prostate   June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable

Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 11/29/2006 9:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Glen & Jane,

That is GREAT!! I have my first post op PSA coming up on December 17th. While my post op path was very good I will still be nervous waiting on the results.

Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path
Gleason 3+3
Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 11/29/2006 11:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news indeed Glen,

Take care this week. Thoughts and prayers remain with you both. It's been a trying year for you and Jane. Hope, Faith and Love.....that's all it takes to get ya through. That and a little ETOH at times perhaps.

God Bless, Swim

M. Kat
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 11/29/2006 11:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Yeah Glen! that is excellent news. Jeff had his second PSA yesterday so we will be anxiously waiting for the results. even though we know it will be 0 or less, we still have that little bit of worry in our heads. I know that the weekend will be a difficult one, but soon it will be over and then you and Jane can concentrate on the good things in life again. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old
diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5
2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 11/29/2006 1:13 PM (GMT -6)   
That's the best news, Glen! When you're up to it, some BBQ will certainly be in order. I know you're a worrier (just like me) and those tests will always bring a little scary time beforehand. Now that you're all well, please don't even think about leaving this place - these newbies need you too much! (as husb. and I know very well!)
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now

Pete trips again!
Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 11/29/2006 1:21 PM (GMT -6)   
What can I say? "You the Man" keep those goose eggs comin!!

53 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg.  

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 11/29/2006 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go Glen! Don't leave us - as GreenAcres says, we newbies need you.


Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 11/30/2006 8:44 AM (GMT -6)   
I couldn't be any more pleased for you, Glen!  Keep it up!

Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 11/30/2006 12:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Glen & Jane, great news keep up the good work and hopefully they will all be big fat 0s in the future.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 11/30/2006 4:35 PM (GMT -6)   

Way to go, Glen

Jim, 53, BPH since 1996

Kidney cyst, 2002

Family history of PCa, father and two uncles

Biopsy 18Sept, 10 sample all negative, Prostate size 36.3 ml

PSA's                   fPSA

0.7    Sept 01

0.8    Sept 02

1.2    Nov 03

1.3    Nov 04

1.2    Oct  05

3.61  Jul    06

3.2    Aug  06

2.6    Sept 06          19%       

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 24, 2018 9:47 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,601 posts in 322,968 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161337 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TraSea.
319 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
neell, The Dude Abides, OptimisTick, marcell, iSpark, tomobrain, ChickenArise, Aerose91