Symptoms of Prostate Cancer - please

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

David's wife
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/5/2006 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all,
I am new here and I am hoping someone can ease my mind.
 
My husband has been having Prostate issues lately. The frequent urge to go, small stream of urine etc.
 
He went to a Urologist yesterday, who ordered routine Chemisty screening and a PSA.
 
After doing much research I noticed that hip pains are also a symptom. Which was also confirmed by his Urologist.
 
The question I have, and he forgot to ask is... His hip pain is only on the right side.
 
Perhaps I'm only hoping, but are the symptoms usually pain on both sides of the hips?
 
His Dr. also recommended taking Selenium, but again, my husband didn't ask the dosage he should be taking.
Any information on that also?
 
Thank you so much.....David's wife

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 12/5/2006 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
hello, I haven't heard about hip pains before. the results of the PSA test will tell you which direction to go in next. my husband takes a supplement that contains 200 mcg of selenium. best wishes....
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
2nd post-surgery PSA test 0.1


Rick54
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 12/5/2006 2:57 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi,

If I were you, I wouldn't worry about symptoms of PCa.  I haven't heard of hip pain as a symptom of PCa either, but I'm no expert.

I had no symptoms at all.  And many others will note the same.

The PSA will give a first indication.  If that looks high, the doctor may likely suggest a Percent Free PSA test since a high percent free decreases any probability of cancer.  If that still looks suspect, then he may order a biopsy.  Or you may find out his symptoms are not related to cancer at all - we all certainly hope for that result!

 


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 12/5/2006 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David's wife,

I have heard about hip pains being a symptom, but like you, i don't know if it is only on one side or both that they experience it. We personally haven't experienced it.

but, i would agree not to focus on that, you really can't control the symptoms. it could be just an enlarged prostate, which will need to be monitored with PSA tests and maybe biopsies.

once you get the PSA results, you will know more (did they order a free PSA test too?) IF they schedule a biopsy based on PSA results, and the free psa wasn't included in this battery of tests, I would ask for one BEFORE they do the biopsy.

We didn't get one, and so we don't know the free PSA, and after you do the biopsy have to wait to do the PSA test over again. I wish I had known that before the biopsy we had.

Good to hear you all are doing your research, and keep it up, you will then now what to ask even if it is just an enlarged prostate (which i hope!!).

Thanks for posting and please keep us updated. Best wishes and thoughts.

Tanya
Signficant Other diagnosed: 10/30/06 (age 63)
PSA: 3.7 (up from 3.4 prior year)
Gleason: 3+3
Biopsy: 1/10 positive, 5% cancerous, right apex.
Treatment:  Undecided


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 12/5/2006 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David's Wife,

I was the same as most of the others, and had no symtoms of PCa. The frequency issue can be from either enlarged prostate (BPH) or from PCa, but a PSA test and maybe a biopsey will have to be analyized to determine a coarse of treatment. I hope it's BPH because that can be managed with meds. My dad has been on the meds, and seems to be just fine. He has also complained about hip pain, but it turned out to be sciatica and not related to the prostate condition. I wish you both good luck. Please keep us posted when you can.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 ot 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 12/5/2006 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David's Wife!
Welcome to this place no one wants to be at and are so glad they found when they get here!

In my opinion, hip pain isn't a "symptom" of prostate cancer. However, in extreme cases it can be a "result" of prostate cancer that has spread.

In that case the pain would be in whichever hip was involved. (This happened in my Dad's case; however his was a long ignored problem that got away on him).

In David's case his symptoms (as you listed) sound relatively recent and you are both doing the right thing in checking them out.

Please keep us posted and GOOD LUCK!

;o) Linda


Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more agressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE.
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.

Post Edited (lawink) : 12/5/2006 1:41:31 PM (GMT-7)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 12/5/2006 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi David's Wife,

I had some trouble peeing but no pain.  My PSA changed quickly and that was the alarm that sent me to get a biopsy.  My family doctor said that he would tell me when to start worrying.  So don't fret over anything until the results are in.  The PSA test and biopsies are the common way to diagnose PC.  Don't worry about the hip pain.

Good luck.............


Age 72
Diagnosed on 11/03/2006
PSA 7.05
Gleason 3+3 on both sides
Clinical stage: T2B
RRP scheduled for 12/7/2006


David's wife
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/5/2006 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Izzy,
I'm not sure if they ordered a Free PSA. I wasn't there when the blood was drawn. (And I used to work in a Clinical Laboratory)
 
His Dr. gave him Antibiotics to try first as it could possibly be an infection? The next visit is 12/22 and I'll ask David about the Free PSA.
 
The hip pain came on at the same time as the other symptoms, just a few weeks ago.
 
Thank you again, everyone. I read all your prognosis results at the bottom of your posts. And it is wonderful that you  or your husbands are doing so well. Which leads me to believe it is a fairly curable cancer?
 
Again, thank you all for your support. I will be sure to report back. God Bless. 
 
I forgot to add, he is only 46 yrs old and we have been married for only 5 years....

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 12/5/2006 9:12 PM (GMT -6)   

I don't know about hip pain.  I had no symptoms at all.  Just a rapid PSA rise and after other free and total PSA's, the biopsy.  Try to panic later and hang around here and you may not panic at all.  May not be real happy, but will be in control.  Actually, it may be nothing and you'll be happy.

Regards,

Bill

P.S.  All that you read above this is super accurate and more knowledgable than I.


Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!


Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 12/5/2006 10:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I wish I knew the answer to this also. My hip pain is on the left side only, were any x-rays done?

David's wife
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/6/2006 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jim,
No X-rays were taken yet. We are still in the very beginning stages of trying to figure out what is going on.
 
I guess we'll have to wait for the PSA results and take it from there.
And if the Antibiotics have some affect on his prostate and the ability to urinate, then hopefully it was just an infection.
 
Thank you again....

jwtw
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 12/6/2006 8:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Davids Wife I had alot of hip pain left side this went on for along time advil helped a little finally got somthing a little stronger this helped a ton. I worried my self sick with this hip deal thinking the pc was racing thru my body I think this is just human nature. I had my surgery 11/21/06 hard to tell because of some miner post surgery pain I don't feel any hip pain also cancer was confined to my prostate surgen said I had a large prostate. Who knows maybe this big bugger was pressing on some nerves? Well goodluck an try not dwell on this I know it's easy to say hard to do but I have been done that. God Bless. jw

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 12/6/2006 9:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Your welcome, I think JW just might have hit the nail on the head; a pinch nerve from BPH does make a lot on sense. May God keep your mind at peace as you wait for answers.

Post Edited (Jim-N1BRP) : 12/6/2006 9:37:20 PM (GMT-7)


res1973
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 12/6/2006 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
DW-after extensive research I learned that hip pain, and lower back pain can be a result of advanced stage PC. But, and this is a big BUT....the mind can play amazing tricks on you. Until you have concrete clinical results, you really don't know what the source of the pain is...so don't assume that it's PC. Rely on the PSA/Biopsy results and go from there. A positive focus is critical to the outcome, cancer or not. Keep your chins up...
Age: 51
Diagnosed: 7/14/06
DaVinci: 11/13/06


elpaso
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 12/18/2006 11:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Wondering if you got your PSA score back. The PSA and digital rectal exam plus family history are the biggest indicators of whether a biopsy is needed. I had no symptoms when diagnosed, even though my prostate was very enlarged. Frequent urination and a weak stream are two signs of a prostate enlargement. And an enlargement doesn't necessarily mean cancer.

jeb187chs
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 12/19/2006 9:50 PM (GMT -6)   
David' Wife,

I suffered from serious hip pain on left side mostly and lower back and it was one reason the doctor tried the Cipro for several weeks before doing my biopsy. The Cipro actually reduced the pain and made it go away. Within days after the drugs stopped though it came back every time. Ran three courses of antibiotics.

It turned out after biopsy and surgery that my Pca was advanced but since surgery the pain is gone. Sometimes a full bladder or colon will put pressure in area and it will come back a little but nothing compared to the way it was.

Make sure you keep your urologist and oncologist informed of it and keep us posted on your "journey". Our prayers and thoughts are with you.

John
Diagnosed Aug. 7, 2006
Age 56
Biopsy 8 of 10 positive
Gleason 8
PSA 16.2
Negative CTscan, bone scan, Carbon 11 PETscan, and lung x-ray
Lapro Prostatectomy 9/7/2006
Capsule penetration, seminal vessicle involvement, clear lymph nodes.
Post op PSA 0.2
95% chance of reoccurance
Hormone and Chemo Therapy on NCI Study CALGB 99904 11/28/06
Followup radiation on about 3/15/07


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 12/23/2006 9:14 PM (GMT -6)   

12-06-2006 Quote post from PSA Results are in…thread started by David’s Wife… (see other postings)

I received the PSA result today from a friend at the lab.  

PSA: 0.5        Normals: 0.0 - 4.0 

Now should we still persue the Free PSA, or would this be an indication that it is not Prostate Cancer?  

Thank you,  Judy

 

12-18 Quote post from Merry Christmas… thread started by David’s Wife… (see other postings)

Again, I just wanted to thank everyone for their support and kind words while we waited for David's blood results to come back.  

He went to his Urologist yesterday and turns out it was an infection.  

I wish you all a Healthy and Safe New Year and God Bless. 

David's wife....

 

 

So Glad Things Are Better

A message of hope by Emily Matthews

 

Sometimes the road

  seems dark and long,

  but suddenly, there’s light

To warm our hearts and let us know

  that things will be all right,

And in those golden, warming rays,

  we find the strength to cope

And emerge from times of trouble

  with a brand-new sense of hope

 

So glad that things are better

  and this stressful time

  is through ~

Here’s hoping

  this is just the start

  of better days for you.

 

 

Dear Judy & David…

 

Just a little note to let you know you will continue to been in our thoughts and prayers.  The verse above by Emily Matthews is so appropriate for you and David.  I have just found this young lady’s writings and can’t believe her words mirror so many of my own (thoughts and beliefs).  Not in this particular writing but some of her others.  It’s kinda spooky.

 

I hope you don’t mind that I’ve brought your postings from 2 different threads started by you…..over to your original Thread for newbies that come along.  They need to see the whole picture.  And what a wonderful picture it is.

 

I’m glad this was so quick… that I didn’t even get to send my special welcome to you!  This is a wonderful thing!!!!!!!!  1st entry was December 5th and I’m sure it’s felt like forever!! And it’s only been 18 days today.  We are so happy for both of you! 

 

We wish for you health, happiness, and love… each and every~day of your lives…. 

Take care and know we will continue to keep you in our thoughts and prayers….

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a  

Confined to Prostate   June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 12/23/2006 9:42 PM (GMT -6)   

     I had no symptoms or pains.  Just a higher PSA reading during my Annual Physical raised the flag.  The rest is History.

     Good Luck.....   KW

 


    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct, 17 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov, 9
    Next Dr. Appt and first Post op PSA on Dec, 11
   


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 12/23/2006 10:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes KW....
Good Luck to David and Judy that they never have to re-visit us unless it's just to say hi!!! and let us know that David is now 66 , they are in to their 25th year of marriage and everything has been great!!!!!. 
Right now they are in their 5th year...and David's 46....

Judy & David...
Just want to make sure you see my last posting on  12-23.....  it's easy to miss when they are from an older thread... but I wanted to have it here!!!  Beginning..... Ending.... :-)
:) Lee & Buddy
 
 

Quote from Judy 12-23 on Thread: Merry Christmas… started by David’s Wife… (Judy)

Bluebird, THANK YOU. That was a beautiful poem...

I let David read it, as he did not even know that I had been posting here. He also said thank you.   

You guys/gals are great. God Bless.

 

12-26

 

Judy,   I’m glad you shared it with David…. Take care from Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a  

Confined to Prostate   June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable

Post Edited (bluebird) : 12/26/2006 4:28:51 PM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 5:09 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,943 posts in 327,227 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161966 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sophia1990.
259 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
nenelaoxi05000, mgnhdfd, dbwilco, J9024, Sophia1990, Old Mike, fjdrill