Being Thankful

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

geobet1
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 54
   Posted 12/24/2006 9:57 AM (GMT -7)   
At our family gatherings on Christ's Birthday, before we dive into the Christmas feast, we each in turn , as I'm sure many of you do as well, offer something to be thankful for. The proclaimations usually go something like this; "I'm thankful for the new grandchildren", "our new home", "the new car we always wanted", "having the mortgage finally paid off", "that latest job promotion", etc.
 
Having this disease has changed me in so many profound ways. This year, my mantra will go something like this;
 
"I'm thankful that God watched over me and my surgeon and gave him the skill and guided his hands to remove this cancer.
I'm thankful that God gave me the strength to deal with it . . .and to survive it.
And, I'm very thankful for each day that God allows me the priviledge of opening my eyes to enjoy HIS gift of a new day and to share in HIS gift of time with my family!"
 
If having this disease has taught me anything, it is that it doesn't make any difference who you are; it doesn't make any difference how much money you've got in the bank, how many degrees you have or what you do for a living, nor does it matter what possessions you have acquired in your life. What makes the difference is - you have one more day of life. What a terriffic Christmas gift!
 
Regards to all for a Merry Christmas and a Wonderful 2007;
 
George
 
 
 
 
        Age 59 -  psa 2.5 to 4.5 in 11 mon.
 9-17-06: DRE - enlarged prostate & nodule L/S
10-10-06: Biopsy
10-17-06: Biopsy Report: 3+3, 3+3, 3+4 
10-30-06: CT & Bone Scan - OK
11-13-06: 2nd CT & chest X-ray - OK
11-28-06: Physical Therapy - Intro to Kegals
11-30-06: Pre-Op for Surgery
12-06-06: Robotic surgery
12-11-06: Catheter out - Total Control
12-12-06: Path report - more cancer area than biopsy indicated. Right nerve bundle saved. Appears confined to prostate. Nodes & Vessels clean. 
Cancer is what we HAVE
"Cancer SURVIVORS is who we'll be!!"


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 12/24/2006 12:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello George,

I couldn't agree with you more; the PCa experience has been a humbling and sometimes scary journey. We have been blessed by God every day that we now enjoy. A Merry Christmas to you and your family, and a Happy New Year.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 12/24/2006 3:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Well said, George. Merry Christmas to you and yours.

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 12/25/2006 6:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Amen.
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now
 


JayMan56
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 12/25/2006 7:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Amen
  • 56 year old male, divorced
  • Diagnosed: 10/12/06
  • Two of twelve samples contained malignent cells, Gleasons: 3+3=6, 3+4=7
  • Last PSA as of 11/5/06: 2.3
  • ReScheduled a DaVinci Robotic procedure for December 12th, 2006
  • In control, but partially terrified about the future
  • Click (or paste) this link to watch the DaVinci Procedure: http://www.or-live.com/ShawneeMission/1664/event/webcast.cfm?


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 12/26/2006 5:51 AM (GMT -7)   
hey, you took the words right out of my mouth! AMEN!
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 12/26/2006 8:14 AM (GMT -7)   
We're all thinking alike . . .AMEN!!!
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more agressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE.   Next PSA check Feb 27, 2007.
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 12/26/2006 12:01 PM (GMT -7)   
All my Brothers with different mothers! Right on the $$$ George!!
Pete
53 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg.  

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 4:50 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,935 posts in 318,904 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158248 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PatrickMA.
327 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, PatrickMA, jan1952, Lissamarie, Forest12, FlowersGal, momem3, Tim Tam