New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ben@newhope
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 1/13/2007 10:59 AM (GMT -7)   

I could use some insight and wisdom from your experience. I am 60 years old. about four years ago my PSA was at 4. A biopsy was ordered and found to be negative. Praise God! – I have been taking 5mg of Terazasin sense then and my PSA went to 1. Six months ago my PSA was 1.5 and last night my doctor (Kaiser), called and said that the test results from a recent physical showed my PSA to be 4.5. Such a big jump concerns him, so now I go the Urologist and he will o doubt recommend another biopsy. I know your not doctors, but you have something better, experience. What do you think?

Ben


BenEcho10
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 1/13/2007 11:50 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Ben,

I am sorry to hear of your problems and wish you the best possible outcome.

I am not familiar with Terazasin. Is that to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) or Prostatis (non-concerous inflamation / infection of prostate gland)? Whatever it is, it sounds like it lowered your PSA.

In any case, given your increase in your PSA I would think that you would definitely want to do a free PSA test (it helps to seperate PSA from cancer and PSA from non-cancerous sources.) As you know the biopsy is no fun (although mostly uncomfortable rather than outright painful) but I would also encourage you to have another biopsy. These biopsy's are not perfect. They only sample the exact portions of the prostate that they penetrate with the needles. All other areas of the prostate are not tested. They could have missed something on the first one.

You may not have prostate cancer (PC). There are a number of non-cancerous conditions that can cause the PSA score to rise. However, if you do have PC, know that it is normally slow growing and highly curable (most cancers are only treatable, this one is actually curable) if caught early. The important thing is to find out if you have it first, then consider your various treatment options.

There are a lot of resources on the internet. You also might want to obtain and read Dr. Patrick Walsh's book on PC. It is very helpful although somewhat biased towards surgery as the best treatment option - I happen to agree after my research but others might find other treatment options (radiation, hormone, chemo, freezing, high energy, etc.) to be better options. You can read up on all treatment options in Dr. Walsh's book, or on the internet, or even on this web site.

Good luck.

Ben


DIAGNOSIS: 09/25/06. Age 49. PSA 4.6. PSA free 2%. Clinical pathology: Gleason 10. Stage 2a.           
 
SURGERY: 11/08/06. RP at Johns Hopkins. Surgical pathology Gleason 10. Stage T3a (positive margins.) Negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes, and bone scan.
 
POST OP: First post op PSA was 0.00 in 12/06.

Post Edited (BenEcho10) : 1/13/2007 8:46:23 PM (GMT-7)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/13/2007 12:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Ben,

My PSA went from 5.1 to 7.1 in a year so the doc ordered a biopsy that came back suspicious but not cancerous. He said that due to the jump in PSA I should have another biopsy. This one came back positive. I don't know much about this stuff but apparently the sudden rise is of concern. I hated the biopsies. It took longer for me to stop bleeding from them than from the surgery. At least now they will never get to take another one!

Good luck and stay with us here. We support and encourage each other which goes a long way toward winning the battle....

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
            "Squeeze before you sneeze!"


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 1/13/2007 5:50 PM (GMT -7)   
I'd ask for a free and total PSA and if it proves worrisome, I'd get another biopsy.

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!


Ben@newhope
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 1/13/2007 9:23 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you all so much. Your responses were deeply needed to get through this first day of fear. It’s amazing how quickly you find yourself alone. I’m sure I’m not, but it sure feels that way. You have brought some light to see by. Thanks!

Ben


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/13/2007 10:34 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Ben@NewHope & Loved Ones,

 

                                  Sending a “Warm Welcome” …to You!

 

You are not alone…. When you look up into the day sky or the night sky…

we are all under the same stars, moon, & the sun.  And the sun always shines my friend. 

And we are always here!

*Ben & Loved Ones… this is your very own rainbow and I’m sprinkling it with sunshine*

 ~ keep them close to you ~

*/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////*/////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////*//////////

* 

 

The dark clouds “will” try to move in…. but we are here to help to move them away.

Stay with us….okay…. we can truly make the journey smoother.

 

Take our hands…..  and lean on us!!!  Helping Hands from your New Friends…

Day 1 is behind you and Day 2 will soon be behind you….. each step you take will be a little easier…  truly…

 

The not knowing is what brings the fear.  And now you’ll move forward with a biopsy to see if in fact you have prostate cancer.

 

If you do ~ the next step will be to decide on your treatment.  And that again is where we lend helping hands.

 

 

                       Knowledge is Power ~ and  ~ Power takes away the fear

 

Ben ~ When is your appointment??

Where do you live? Do you have any other health issues?  All of this will help us to know you! 

 

Please keep posting…. Okay!!!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 2/14/2007 10:31:31 PM (GMT-7)


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/14/2007 8:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Ben@newhope,

Yes it is a scary thing to face the possibilities of a rising PSA, but nothing is certain yet. The urologist may find an infection that is causing a rise in your PSA. I believe this was the case for my friend (also 60) that experienced a 1.3 rise in his PSA to a 3.9. His urologist placed him on meds for a month, and his PSA returned to normal. Now his doctor will monitor the PSA more frequently. Most importantly you are not alone; what ever the out come of your tests are we will always be here to support you.

I pray that your tests go well. Please keep us updated on your progress.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 1/14/2007 10:19 AM (GMT -7)   
:-)  First, there should be a repeat PSA. Lab error isn't unheard of.
A biopsy should follow if it is still elevated. One step at a time.
Good Luck,  swim
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 10, 2017 11:02 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,863 posts in 318,692 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158102 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Deanna_lc.
242 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Ides, CuriousCharles, Texas1992, Girlie