norskie journey

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/13/2007 7:46 PM (GMT -7)   
I found this site just that past December and after I had already completed the routine of analyzing the stripes off the tiger as to what I should do after being dianogsed with PC after my 11-01-06 biopsy. I found many topics very informitive and helpful and thought I would post a short message as to my situation that may be of some help to others I have noticed have just had or will be having surgery in the up-coming week.
I just had the DeVinci procedure completed this past Tuesday, January 9th 2007 so I am only 4 days or 96 hours post surgery and wanted to give those support in the up-coming week. As the doctor told me just before they wheeled me in at 11:00 AM on the 9th, this is still major surgery and it hurts. I was out of surgery before 2 PM and was awakened in the recovery room about 2:50 PM and on to my room at 4 PM. I was pretty much out of it but not a lot of pain and the nurses made sure to take care of any discomfort I was feeling quickly. They had me up at 7:30 for my first walk which did not go very far. Out the door of the room and maybe 5 feet down the hall at which point I was ready to pass out but the nurse and my wife helped me back and now time for an hour nap. Don't give up if you think it wasn't very good, as the nurse told me many can only stand next to the bed and that's it, plus it had only been 5 hours since the surgery.
They kept me comfortable that evening with pain meds and it wasn't too bad. They pulled the drain the next morning at 6:30 am and I ordered and ate a little breakfest at 8 AM. Key here is a little breakfast, a little oatmeal and some jello and then very little else. As stated the gas is the worst part. Up walking around at 9 am and passing a little gas. I was not able to walk all the much, a couple trips up and down the hall and then a nap. Again don't feel it's not enough.
about 2 PM after going over the instructions I was on my way home some 27 hours after the time they wheeled me in. But now it was a little bumpy 2 hour ride home, thank god during the pre-surgery appointment the surgery nurse told me to bring two pillows, one to sit on and one to hold over my belly, that helped. The first 48 to 52 hours were the hardest part for me, a litte pain and a lot of gas that was hard to find away to get moving. The rest of that night and the next day, Thursday I felt like that I had a good case of the flu, aching body, some pain, gas and no way to get comfortable no matter what I tried. This may just be normal or a little of my own fault too. I wasn't taking my pain meds any more then I had too and maybe should have taken a little more often. I now take one pill two to three times a day, morning, mid-afternoon and bedtime, things have been much better. In short it was at about the 52 hours removed from surgery that I all of a sudden felt better had an urge to eat and was able to get up and around much better. So in my case hang in there for the first 48 to 60 hours and it gets better. I find I now really love popcycles.
On to Friday my first allowed shower, I am feeling human again and tried attaching the leg bag for the day. I have noticed most here just like to keep the large bag on to capture urine around the house, but I have been much more comfortable with the leg bag for the daytime. Yes it does fill every 1 1/2 hours or so, but it makes me get up and around, which is good.
This is where I am at today and all things considered pretty good. The next week will bring a lot more information and results for me as the post surgery appointment is on the 18th, god williing these too will be good. This is a great board and while I am happy to meet a bunch of good people as you all seem to be, I wish it had been under differant circumstances. As I feel a little better I can go into my reasons for choosing the robotic procdure and surgery on additonal posts.
 
norskie
Age 48, PSA 6.22, biopsy 11-01-06
dianogsed 11-6-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 others abnormal, Gleason 3+3 = 6
De Vinci Robotic Surgery 01-09-07
Post Op Scheduled 01-18-07

BenEcho10
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 1/13/2007 8:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Norskie,

Great post. This will really help others contemplating surgery to understand what it feels like from someone who has just been through it.

Ben


DIAGNOSIS: 09/25/06. Age 49. PSA 4.6. PSA free 2%. Clinical pathology: Gleason 10. Stage 2a.           
 
SURGERY: 11/08/06. RP at Johns Hopkins. Surgical pathology Gleason 10. Stage T3a (positive margins.) Negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes, and bone scan.
 
POST OP: First post op PSA was 0.00 in 12/06.

Post Edited (BenEcho10) : 1/14/2007 10:18:28 AM (GMT-7)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/13/2007 9:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Good show, Norskie.

Its great to have the surgery over and done with!!!!! Things will get better fast now. Your post on the DeVinci procedure will help others who are planning on that option.

We are all here to help each other and laugh and cry with each other. Stick around. We are glad to have you...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
            "Squeeze before you sneeze!"


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/13/2007 9:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Great post Norskie!!!
Please keep posting on this thread ~ so we have a nice complete picture!!!

See you soon with our "special welcome"...

Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/13/2007 9:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello norskie,

Welcome to the group, and glad that you feel good enough to post such a detailed account of your surgical experience. Where did you have your daVinci procedure done? Were you able to start Kegel exercises prior to your surgery? I'm sure that in a few days you'll be up and around feeling much better, and when the catheter is removed you can exercise more effectively.

Good luck with your recovery. Eat lots of protein to help your body heal, and walk as much as you can. Hope to hear from you soon.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/14/2007 8:58 AM (GMT -7)   
First thanks for the responses and suppoprt, it is good to have the surgery part over with. I did start Kegel excercises prior and walking about 2 miles most days to get in as best shape as possible. I try and stay active anyway and do walking when I can and used to jog until the old back just didn't like that anymore. I am about 6' tall and 188 lbs so I hope the catherter event goes well but I am also realistic in what I may have to work on. I had the surgery at UW Madison in WI and can't say enough about the entire staff in the way they took care of me before and during the surgery. Now I hope the results will be as good as the service. I plan on posting my experiences as to being diagnosed, the decision what why when and where, the surgery and the results. I had a restless night of sleep last night so I am feeling as well today as the past two days so I will see how I feel later as to when I begin the posts. I know this, I need to be patient and get plenty of rest, Rome wasn't built in a day.

norskie

hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 1/14/2007 10:08 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks Norskie for the posting

I'm about 10 days behind you, with my surgery date coming up this Friday.  Yours, plus many others comments and suggestions have helped me get mentally ready.  Keep it up, good luck, and I'll put some of my happenings on the "welcome Hawkfan" thread as I go through my surgery experience.


PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year ago)
Biopsy November 8, 2006
1 of 10 cores positive 5%
2 others questionable (small gland proliferation)
Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery scheduled January 19, 2007


kingsport
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/14/2007 3:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Norskie - I actually printed-off your post from yesterday it seemed so informative.  One of the best descriptions I've seen of post-op though I'm a fairly recent participant here.  All the detail is appreciated -- e.g., the pillows, under & over for the ride home (it'll be a 5 hr. journey for me & my wife), the painful gas (though I also wondered when bm's become possible & how uncomfortable that is).  Maybe a dumb question but is the difficulty walking shortly after surgery due to pain (catheter or gut?), exhaustion or the whole mess??  Hope you get some good rest soon.  Tom

Diagnosed early Nov. '06; scheduled for da Vinci @ Vanderbilt 3/7/07
55 years-old
PSA 6.5 & Gleason 6 = 3+3(?) (~ 10% of right lobe)

 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/14/2007 4:12 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Norskie,

 

                                      Sending a “Warm Welcome” …to You!

 

Welcome to the family of friends who are so willing to share because we care…

This truly is a wonderful forum and we are so happy you’ve taken the time ~ so soon after surgery ~ to share with us.

 

First hand experiences are the best learning tool.  Each journey is the same but different.  We all have away of doing things, which is why each journey is so important to all of us!!

 

Welcome and we look forward to your continued posting to let us know how things are going and the experiences that follow you on your stepping-stones.

 

Get some sleep…. It’s the best healer of all!!! 

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as we travel with you on your journey.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

              “God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God BlessYou"

...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

 and guide you on your way.


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


parson
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 1/14/2007 4:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Norskie: Thanks for the posting. I am leaning toward robotic and going to Hopkins this Friday, 1/19/07 for interview. Barrister

Age 64, PSA 3.4, 3 of 12 cores positive 12/14/06,gleason 3+3=6
CT of ab,chest and pelvis and Bone scan all clear 1/8/07


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/14/2007 4:37 PM (GMT -7)   

Tom

As for some of the questions I am pretty new only 5 days post op and learning as I go too. I had a very small bowel movement on Thursday PM that was loose and after passing that it allowed me to pass gas that helped remove that pressure. As for what I would call a true BM I am still waiting and worrying about that myself. I am taking the stool softers and eating everything considered good for this but nothing substancial yet. For my initial walk I was a little tender in the mid sections but mostly I just got lite headed and cold sweets, not real major pain but basically uncomfortable. I jsut havn't been as good today and the past two days and have not felt like adding more information to my post yet. I am sure you have a good day and then maybe not so good, I am just kind of week and clamy today with little to no energy. I hopefully will add more this next week.


norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal
Gleason score 3+3=6
De Vincie surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Post Op follow-up scheduled for 01-18-07 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 10:03 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,348 posts in 318,856 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158210 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rimas.
307 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
faa, mattamx, DoubleChecking, tennisplayer, The Anxious Jedi, Maverick6981, Tall Allen