Need help and encouragement after radiation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rosie19
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 1/14/2007 8:40 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband had external beam radiation last summer (2006) and the Brachey Seed Implant in September.  He's had problems ever since.  Since October 1, 2006, he had 5 catheters in.  Finally, at the end of November, they put in a Supbra Public catheter.  The idea was his uretha was so irratated that the Supra Pubic would give him a break and allow everything to heal.  Since then he has been trying to urinate via his uretha.  He can, a few ounces anyway, but not without a great deal of pain.  Seems he is in the 5% of the population that has severe problem with radiation.  I've searched the web trying to find anyone with the degree of problems he has and to see if any one has any ideas of what he can do with little luck.  The next step is the TURP, perhaps in a few months.  We'd like to avoid this if we can.  I'm writing for two reasons.  One is to get info from anyone out there.  The other is to alert other men that this could be a real problem.  I'd hate to see anyone else go through this.  One the bright side, his PSA is now .16! 

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/14/2007 8:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Rosie,

I didn't have radiation but want to welcome you here. There are all kinds of experience here and we all care a great deal about each other. Please stay with us!!!!

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
            "I have cancer but cancer does NOT have me!"


rosie19
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 1/14/2007 8:52 PM (GMT -7)   
thank you Biker90! Great scores!

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 1/15/2007 12:33 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Rosie,

We appreciate your diligence to find the guidance you seek.  Should someone reply with this thread we will learn as well.  Perhaps you could give us your husbands telemetry, (age,gleason, presurgery scores, etc.) This may help you with the information you seek, and also help us understand our issues as well.  Thank you for joining us.   God bless you and your husband. 

 

tc 


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 1/15/2007 7:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi, Rosie. While some of us are not walking your path at this particular time, there are some who may in the future. Thanks for coming here - and know that we will support and learn from you.
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now
 


jackcc
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 80
   Posted 1/15/2007 7:52 AM (GMT -7)   
rosie
check out url             www.yananow.net
There are people with all kinds of experience there and they will talk to you.  Go to the EXPERIENCES section.  They are mentors.  God Bless you and your husband  and I hope you find the help you're looking for.

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/15/2007 9:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Rosie,

I want to welcome you to the group, and offer you encouragement and sympathy for your husband's difficulties. There are a few members that have had beam/seed radiation theropy here. Hopefully they will be able to help you with their experiences. I hope that your husband improves soon, and I wish you both the very best of luck.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 1/15/2007 4:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Rosie, I am sorry your husband is experiencing such misery and hope that it is resolved soon.

Regards,

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/31/2007 7:12 PM (GMT -7)   

Rosie 19   &  Loved Ones,

 

              A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

I know we can “all” make Your Journey smoother ~ just by being here for you! 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals. 

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!  Keep posting.... OKAY!!  :-)   

 

  

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue your search for answers…

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"

...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

and guide you on your way.

 

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints for New Members... Hope this helps you! :)


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable

Post Edited (bluebird) : 1/31/2007 7:18:03 PM (GMT-7)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/31/2007 7:15 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Rosie19,

 

Partial Post from 1st posting above.    One the bright side, his PSA is now .16! 

 

Isn’t it amazing how we can always find a little ray of sunshine even on the darkest day.

Thank you for your posting….

I hope things are working in a positive direction for your husband’s recovery. 

 

It’s extremely hard to realize that you are in the 5% population that has problems… and with any type of “Treatment” be it surgery or radiation we all have to be prepared to a degree of possible complications.

 

I hope and pray that things start moving in a more positive direction for you and your husband.  Please know that we keep you close in thoughts and prayers.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 6:59 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,974 posts in 318,906 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158250 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 4som1.
376 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Lapis_29, Kent M., 3timechamp, js100, Mickey Childress, ks1905, scar1919