MICKEYBOYS BACK

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mickeyboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 1/16/2007 4:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Firstly let me thank all my friends out there for their thoughts and prayers for my operation last friday. Dont want to bore you all but im going to anyway, heres my story.
Now back from the land of the fairies and much to my suprise im in pretty good shape, went down on friday at 0830 and i must say i was very nervous on that walk to the anesthetic room, but what seemed 5 mins later i woke up in the ward and it was 1745pm all done and dusted. Amazing, just 4 little holes in my belly and hardly any pain was moving around a bit gingerly at first but slight pain relief given at first by nurses but now taking nothing. They let me out yesterday morning at 10 am. 1 thing i must mention as all of you will find out you gain a little friend when you wake up and in my case as i have found out in england you have to have it by your side for 2 weeks ( leg bag) but trust me its not as bad as you think, you soon get used to it. Surgeon says all went well and were no suprises found, said he was xtra careful around nerve bundles and with a bit of luck and time should be back in action soon ( Fingers crossed ), have to wait 3/4 weeks for path lab results but im keeping hopeful that all will be ok, surgeon said all looked ok.
All i can say is before this op i was quite worried about this procedure, not having surgery before in my life i was to be honest scared, but having done loads of research and meeting all you guys and girls out there i cannot believe how easy it has been, i know its not over yet but 4 days post op i am out in the fresh air and walking around the block in the rain and i feel great, i would say to anyone who is thinking of having the surgery done , dont even think twice about it just get it done as soon as you can its been a piece of cake for me and im sure it will be the same for you, i am definately sure i have made the right decision.
Will keep you all informed on my progress.
Again many thanks to you all.
Just going out for another walk
Mike ( London )

56pontiac
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 230
   Posted 1/16/2007 5:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Glad to hear it went well. Now you just have to lay around walk and watch some of your favorite old movies while you heal up. I don't know if you should kegal with the catheter in or not. I wouldn't think it could hurt anything. Swimom would know "Swimom knows and sees all". Anyway good news on a succesful surgery.

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 1/16/2007 6:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Mike - glad to hear that all went well, but then we knew it would. You should wait for the catheter to come out before you start your kegels. when Jeff tried doing them, it was too painful. keep walking and moving about. God bless, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06


daveed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 1/16/2007 7:07 AM (GMT -7)   

Mike

Congratulations. So glad to hear thing went well. I was the same way kind of scared of the surgery because I too had never had any surgeries. But pleasantly surprised it wasn't what I had feared.

God bless and lets all raise a pint to Mikes success and wishing for an undectable PSA


Diagnosed March 06
PSA 4.4
Two biopsies. One core of each 5% cancer, two suspicious
Gleason 3+3=6
DaVinci surgery Nov 1, 06
Cancer confined to prostate
Ist PSA 6 weeks post op less than 0.02
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 1/16/2007 7:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Glad to hear that all is well, Mike. I've been thinking and wondering about you.

Regards,

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 1/16/2007 7:30 AM (GMT -7)   
I like that - "all done and dusted." And glad you're on this side, too! Congrats for getting this far. You're going to do great!
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now
 


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 1/16/2007 7:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Way to go Mike! Glad to hear from you on the other side . . all done and dusted! You sound like you've bounced back just fine!

No kegels until after "hang" is gone. . . and another word of caution . . .since you are feeling so good . . . .NO LIFTING until you get the Dr.'s okay . . .our dr. said no more than a phone book, which in our case is about 5 lbs. (american weight, I know) . . is that 1/3 stone???

Bob, too had very little pain and tried not taking pain killers in a few days . . . . he did find, however, that his body started to act tired and shaky a bit sooner unless he took them, so continued to take 2 extra strength tylenol every 6 hours or so just to keep that part at bay.

Take care, be well and keep us posted.

;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more agressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE.   Next PSA check Feb 27, 2007.
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.


geobet1
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 54
   Posted 1/16/2007 9:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Mike:

Glad to know you're back from the land of Oz and feeling great. See, and I hate to say this, I told you so!!! And, like we talked before, getting in good shape before hand really did help, right? I'm glad the catheter thingy isn't much of a concern for you. I hated it! But, that's just me. Can't wait to hear the path report.

Congrads and Best Regards;

George
        Age 59 -  psa 2.5 to 4.5 in 11 mon.
 9-17-06: DRE - enlarged prostate & nodule L/S
10-10-06: Biopsy
10-17-06: Biopsy Report: 3+3, 3+3, 3+4 
10-30-06: CT & Bone Scan - OK
11-13-06: 2nd CT & chest X-ray - OK
11-28-06: Physical Therapy - Intro to Kegals
11-30-06: Pre-Op for Surgery
12-06-06: Robotic surgery
12-11-06: Catheter out - Total Control
12-12-06: Path report - more cancer area than biopsy indicated. Right nerve bundle saved. Appears confined to prostate. Nodes & Vessels clean. 
Cancer is what we HAVE
"Cancer SURVIVORS is who we'll be!!"


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/16/2007 11:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi! Mike,
 
Great News from you!!!  Hang was our friend and with having him for 2 weeks... smart move to make him your friend too tongue
 
The big stepping-stone is behind you and now on to the next one.... healing/recovery!!!  Take it nice and slow and listen to your body!!! 
 
Take care and know we keep you close in thoughts and prayers.
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/16/2007 2:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Mike,

Congrats on making it through the hard part. It sounds like you are in really good shape so take it ieasy for a while. There will be plenty to do later but right now your body needs to rest and recover.

See ya...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
            "Squeeze before you sneeze!"


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 1/16/2007 2:48 PM (GMT -7)   
glad to hear everything is going well!
Signficant Other diagnosed: 10/30/06 (age 63)
PSA: 3.7 (up from 3.4 prior year)
Gleason: 3+3
Biopsy: 1/10 positive, 5% cancerous, right apex.
Treatment: DaVinci.  Sheduled late February


djhouston
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 68
   Posted 1/16/2007 3:54 PM (GMT -7)   

Congratulations Mike,

I too was worried and didn't know if I would handle the anesthesia, because I'd never had any surgeries before other than tonsils with ether around 50 years ago.

Be careful not to overdo it at first. You shouldn't lift anything over a kg or 2, and definitely no Kegels 'til the catheter is out for a couple of days. And, as my doc's nurse said nothing sexual for 6 weeks or so.  The deal is that you don't want to cause any strain on the sewn junction of the newly freed end of the urethra and the bladder neck (imagine sewing a macaroni to a balloon neck).  However, walking seems to be good - - my doc told me to walk a mile a day with the catheter, and 3 miles a day afterwards.

The best to you as you recover.

dj

 


dj's stats:
PSA (10/04): 2.9; PSA (2/06):4.4, on Androgel (serum T about 450) at age 56; negative DRE, no symptoms.
PSA (5/06):5.7 with a free PSA% of 8, OFF Androgel (serum T 163). 
Biopsy (5/06): 4/12 samples positive; postitive samples only on right side; max Gleason 4+3=7 (in 2 of the 4 -from area nearest bladder.
DaVinci robotic-assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy + bladder lift + Right nerve plastic surgery (8/23/06).
Catheter out 4 weeks postop, due to internal pinhole leak at bladder-urethra junction.
Final pathology report:T2c-both sides,but in capsule; neg. margins, neg. lymph nodes, neg. seminal vesicles; final max Gleason still 4+3=7.
Follow-up PSA (11/06): <0.008; serum T: 195 OFF Androgel (at present).


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 1/16/2007 4:09 PM (GMT -7)   

Righty Right Mikey! I've heard the Brit's use that right right thing on plenty of movies! You are the champ of the day! Congrads on such a easy ride. Now you are a old hardend veteran like most of us here. A peice of cake! A walk in the park! A walk over the bridge! A wake up with a leggy thing, whats the h*** is that thing? It's all down hill from here on Mike, we are all real happy for you!

Righty, Right!!

Your friend, Pete 


53 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg.  

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 6:12 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,678 posts in 318,986 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158327 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nicebutbipolar.
284 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rick1310, Gretchen1, rabiya, UserANONYMOUS, gabybee, SharonZ, mareish, testuser1234, Desertsun66, Mister Mike