update on Jeff & becky's journey

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

2busymom
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 1/17/2007 12:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey everyone. Just wanted to let you know that we got Jeff's first PSA score yesterday - less than 0.01 percent (I'm assuming that's the lowest the scale goes). The Dr. was actually out of the office, we'll meet with him next Tuesday. But that was a weight off of our shoulders.

We went to my son's graduation from Marine combat training today and got to spend a lot more time with him than we thought we would, which was a blessing. My husband and 2 of our other sons also got to see him while he had liberty on Monday.

I just returned from my trip to see my dad in Los Angeles. He was really in horrible condition because of the lack of nutrition and dehydration. When they finally got him scheduled for his feeding tube he was so anemic that he had to have 2 units of blood. Then his blood sugar got messed up and he had to have 4 insuline shots in his stomach. They messed up the scheduling of the procedure so he spent 4 days in the hospital, but he ws able to have hydration therapy and morphine during that time, and they had also been giving him hydration theray at USC. Even with all of that, when we brought him home the home healthcare nurse said he was still deydrated, as evidenced by his low blood pressure. (Normally he's on meds for high blood pressure).

It was shocking to see him - he was skeletal, literally skin and bones. He can't walk, stand up or get to bed on his own power. So my sister and I spent time outfitting his home to make life easier and safer for him. His girlfriend is incredible - one of the sweetest ladies I've ever met. You'd think they'd been together all of their lives. My dad can be very demanding and grouchy - I know some of it is from the pain, but some is definitely just his character. My sister and I got to where we'd come right back at him, but in a funny way so he'd end up laughing at himself. He was very glad to have us there and even offered to pay for us to stay longer, but that wasn't possible. So we're going back in a few months. We also met with his Dr., and that was interesting. He's the head of Oncology Radiation at USC Norris Cancer Center. My dad's radiation started in Oct., and he's on his 3rd round. In that time his blood count was only checked once, his urine and blood pressure were not consistantly checked, and until my brother complained 2 weeks ago he'd never seen a nutritionist, even though he was down to 115 with blisters inside his mouth and throat. So we started questioning the dr. about that, and he danced around the questions for a bit, but then finally admitted they'd dropped the ball. So we met with the nutritiones for quite a while a got a new protocol set up for him. In the end the Dr. knew how ticked off we were, and listened to our concerns, and addressed them. I just wish we'd been able to be there sooner, as I don't know how long it will be for my dad to get his strength back, if ever.

We did have some good times watching the Price is Right (his favorite) and looking at picture albums with him. All in all it was a good visit - I know it helped my brother and Loretta tremendously. Plus we got to have some REAL Mexican food and an In 'N' Out burger, and Sees candy. (None of which we have here in the East). Anyone from Southern CA knows what I mean! And my time with my sis, and seeing my bro & his family and my mom and grandma was awesome. So the blessings ourweighed the struggles.

Thanks for your prayers and wishes on Jeff and my dad's behalf - it means so much -

bec
husband Jeff 45 years old, diagnosed 8/25/06
PSA 2.1, 2 of 12 samples at 3% & 4%, involving 1 side of prostate
Gleason 3+3=6 in both samples
laparoscopic radical prost. 10/17/06
cancer in both sides of prostate, positive in one area of margin
first PSA in 1/2007


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/17/2007 1:08 PM (GMT -7)   

First things first….  Jeff & Bec this is for you!!!!

 

*&^%$#@    WOO HOO!!    @*&^%$#     undetectable!!!!!!

 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

 

Becky ~

 

You have certainly found inner strength to handle all the situations that have been placed in your path. 

 

Thank you for your updates and we wanted to let you know that you’ve continued to be in our thoughts and prayers.  Sending extra ones for dad at this time too!!

 

Your journey has truly been a journey filled with many different kinds of stepping-stones and it seems to me that you stand strong on each one.

 

Looking back ~ somehow I’ve missed sending our special warm welcome…. But ~ you’ve been welcomed by so many wonderful loving forum friends… a belated one may be nice right now!!

 

  Sending a “Warm Welcome” …to You!

With an extra “hug” enclosed.

 

Your sharing has truly touched our hearts over the past 2 months…

Keeping you close…….In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/17/2007 1:54 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Jeff & Bec,

I'm so glad Jeff posted the "Big Fat Goose Egg" on his first PSA. It feels better than a winning Lotto ticket. Also glad to hear you were able to be with your Dad in his time of need. I'm sure it meant a great deal to him. We will all pray for your Dad and the family.

Congradulations to your son for his graduation from USMC Combat Training; that is quite an accomplishment, and I'm sure you all are as proud as can be. I've alway thought the Corps summer class "A"s were the best. Our Army Inf. class A's always reminded me of Boy Scout uniforms of coures this was some 40+ years ago.

As for the See's candies my favorite is the rasberry cream covered in dark chocolate (that would be for desert) after the French Dip sandwich. I wish a continued speedy recovery for you and Jeff.

Glen

 


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 1/18/2007 3:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi bec,

So happy for Jeff's PSA scores. And so heartbreaking for your Dad. I am glad you were able to get out there to try to straighten his treatment out, even with everything going on with dealing with the Prostate cancer.

Thanks for the update.

Tanya
Signficant Other diagnosed: 10/30/06 (age 63)
PSA: 3.7 (up from 3.4 prior year)
Gleason: 3+3
Biopsy: 1/10 positive, 5% cancerous, right apex.
Treatment: DaVinci.  Sheduled late February


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 1/18/2007 4:10 PM (GMT -7)   
So sorry for you dad's condition and thrilled for Jeff's results. Glad you got to spend some time with both your son and dad - it's a big deal.

Regards,

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 1/18/2007 4:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrads Jeff!! Great news! Welcome to the goose egg club! The more the merrier we all are!!! Bec, congrads on your son!! You must be so proud of him! That is an unbeleivable accomplishment! Sorry to hear about your Dad's state when you got there, it's so good you arived when you did. Thank God! Ya'll hang in there, are prays are with you!
Your friend, Pete
53 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg.  


BenEcho10
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 1/18/2007 5:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Bec,

Congratulations on Jeff's PSA. I think that any score <0.1 is the same as undetectable. That is wonderful news.

I am sorry to hear of your dad's declining health but I know that it was good for both of you to be together.

Ben
DIAGNOSIS: 09/25/06. Age 49. PSA 4.6. PSA free 2%. Clinical pathology: Gleason 10. Stage T2a.           
 
SURGERY: 11/08/06. RP at Johns Hopkins. Surgical pathology Gleason 10. Stage T3a (positive margins.) Negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes, and bone scan.
 
POST OP: 12/15/06: First post op PSA was 0.00.


2busymom
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 1/20/2007 10:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you all for the encouraging replys! This has been a very good week. My son Caleb now has his cell phone so we've gotten to talk to him everyday while he's down in Pensacola. I know once his classes pick up he'll be really busy and probably won't have as much free time in the evenings, but we're enjoying it for now. My son Josh just passed the written test for our town's fire dept., so he's on to the interview process. And I just talked to Loretta to see how my dad was, and he wanted to get on and talke too. He sounded good. They've had a good week with the dr. visits and feedings. He's up to 1600 calories a day, which is HUGE compared to what it was, and lots more fluids too. I'm sure you've all seen the crazy weather they've had in LA. He goes in for radiation at 9:30 and 3:30 everyday, and I was concerned what their travel time would be. (With good traffic it's about 30 minutes to the hospital). Loretta said every trip but one this week they had made it to the hospital, treatment and back in just 2 hours. That is so AWESOME in LA anytime, let alone during bad weather. So my dad was able to get rest at home rather than being stuck on a freeway.

Definitely an exceptional week. But now I need to get back to my exceptional pile of laundry.

Hope you all have a great weekend. Stay warm!

bec
husband Jeff 45 years old, diagnosed 8/25/06
PSA 2.1, 2 of 12 samples at 3% & 4%, involving 1 side of prostate
Gleason 3+3=6 in both samples
laparoscopic radical prost. 10/17/06
cancer in both sides of prostate, positive in one area of margin
first PSA results 1/07 <0.01%


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 1/20/2007 4:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Bec,

I'm so glad you got to see your Dad. It does sound as though he's much stronger this week.

GOOD NEWSON JEFF'S PSA TOO!

See's....good stuff indeed :>)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 2:06 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,972 posts in 318,817 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158187 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Zenfinity.
374 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedLabel, Sophalex83, JNF, Kat1000, ArtAngel, Jamie1970, Maverick6981, HopeNheal, dbell, FLBeachgal