norskie post op and pathology report

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/20/2007 7:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Well here is the up-date form Thursday's post op and pathology report and this day turned in to one crazy day. First my buddy the catheter was removed and my voiding wsa a sucess, althrough it was a little redder then normal the nurse told me to keep pushing the fluids, step one covered and it felt great to be free. Now into the meeting with the doctor and go over the reports.
Original PSA 6.22, Gleason 3+3 = 6, Stage T1, 2 of the 13 core samples positive 10% each
Actual Gleason 3+4=7 with a couple agressive cells at 5 alone, 20% of the prostate canerous. I didn't happen to get a new staging. Cancer contained with in the capsule.
Bottom line the doctor said it was a good thing I decided to have this done now vs. not finding or taking care of this in 2 or 3 years. With that agressive cell it could have been much worse by then. The one kind of disclaimer he had was the fact that my cancer begain right at the Lower Apex and there is always a little doubt about the joining of the two organ capsuls and if some might have been shared. But he did not seem overly worried becasue he said if there were any right there they typically would be killed during the process in which they are buring the cells with the instruments to separatem them at the point. Don't know if anyone would have more info on that.
Anyway all is good lets go home. about an hour up the road I notice it's time for my first attemp to urinate so a stop at the first fast mart store we see. I know the meaning of planning in advance, when you need to go, you need to go. So out of the car and notice the first 3 drops down the pants, the good news was I was able to hold the rest until I got to the restroom. This is where it all fell apart, unpon finishing yet more red urinie I begain to have an extense burning in the penis that grew into the stomach area and having intense pain and spasms like I have ever had. I later learned I was a lucky one to experience bladder spasms. Better yet and long story short I got to experience this two more times last night, thank god the third time as we were on our way to our local ER because the third one never let up. Well I have some muscle relexers and my buddy the catheter back. While disapointing and I am being one of the unlucky ones to experiece some of the problems, I just think back to the doctors words had I not found this for 2 or 3 years and the shape I might have been in, so I continue to have faith. I have heard of bladder spasms right after surgery but has anyone else experienced this 9 days later.
For now this is the up-date.

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal
Gleason score 3+3=6
De Vincie surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/20/2007 8:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi norskie,

I can't help you with any info on the bladder spasms, but there are others in the group that have experienced spasms. The important thing is that the PCa was all contained, and you caught it early. Now it's on with the business of healing. Some of us have had minor set backs, but that's what this group is for. We're here to support you. So I hope that every day is better than the day before; even if it's just a little bit, and before you know it you'll be well.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/20/2007 8:47 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Norskie…..

 

I’m going to link this to your original Thread with all your information…

I’m glad you posted it there too!!

 

This is for future readers…. So they can see the whole journey if they come across this thread first… 

 

Click on this link… norskie journey from the beginning  to read more about Norskie!!…….


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 6:13 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,678 posts in 318,986 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158327 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nicebutbipolar.
287 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rick1310, Gretchen1, rabiya, UserANONYMOUS, getting by, gabybee, SharonZ, testuser1234, Desertsun66, Mister Mike