New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/22/2007 3:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Has anyone else had problems in getting thier urine to clear up after surgery. The first few days were good and at about day 6 I noticed I would have a deep cherry color once in a while. They took the catheter out 3 days later and stated it was a little red, push the fluids. Well I had bladder spasms attacks that same night and had to have the catheter replaced. What I see now is as long as I am awake and drinking fluids it is clear but the minute I get up to emptythe bag and come back there will be a line of the cherry red again. I just finished a nap of about 40 minutes and again while not drinking fluids here comes a line of cherry red. I start drinking and it clears up. And of course over night by the time I get up it's pretty much all cherry red. It's not thick or anything and no clots but it's concerning. Most nurses and doctors I have talked to don't seem to worried as long as it is not clotting and it's transparent. But I would think it would start getting clear all of the time, it was in the first few days. Just curious if anyone had any problems or how long it took for yours to clear up pretty much all the time. It's been 13 days post surgery now. Other than then the color I feel pretty good other then the fact the new catheter is much more ridgid and does not have much flexability making hard to walk around.
Thanks for any input
 
norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal
Gleason score 3+3=6
De Vincie surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 


SJC
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 1/22/2007 3:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Norskie:

It just takes a while for the urine color to clear up. You just had surgery the other day! It doesn't happen overnight! I can't remember exactly how long it took mine to clear up. But, it goes away in time; and, as you know, it is not painful at all.

BenEcho10
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 1/22/2007 3:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Norskie,

I am sorry to hear that you are having some difficulties. Like you, I had some red and pink color in my catheter bag and some blood leaking around the catheter and out the tip of my penis. As with yours, this started about six days after the surgery. Most of the time, my urine was yellow. But several times a day, it was pink or red, particularly when I first got up in the morning.

I think that this is pretty common in the first two weeks after your surgery. My surgeon said not to worry about it but he decided to delay removal of my catheter twice due to the bleeding and I had it in for a total of 26 days. Even for a few weeks after that, I still saw small spots of blood on my absorbent pads about once daily.

Bleeding in the first two weeks is common. After that, I think that this means that you are healing slower possibly because of clots at the surgical site. I am not sure that I understood it all correctly. If it goes on for more than two weeks after your surgery, definitely make sure that your surgeon understands exactly what is happening. I had no tests done of any kind but I have talked to others who had x-rays and pressure tests to check the stitches of the uretha to the bladder. Obviously you have to defer to what your doctor wants to do but I wanted you to know that there are tests available.

Most likely this is completely normal. Good luck.

Ben
DIAGNOSIS: 09/25/06. Age 49. PSA 4.6. PSA free 2%. Clinical pathology: Gleason 10. Stage T2a.           
 
SURGERY: 11/08/06. RP at Johns Hopkins. Surgical pathology Gleason 10. Stage T3a (positive margins.) Negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes, and bone scan.
 
POST OP: 12/15/06: First post op PSA was 0.00.


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 1/22/2007 7:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Norskie,

I went for two weeks after my Da Vinci with no blood in my urine and then all of a sudden it began to show up. I called my surgeon and was told that this was not unusual and to not worry about it. That continued for about a week to ten days occurring not everyday but frequent enough that it did worry me and then all of a sudden it stopped. I believe that it is just part of the healing process. One thing that I noticed was that once it stopped my leaking got a lot better.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path
Gleason 3+3
Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/23/2007 9:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks everyone for the responses, they have moved me up to tomorrow to take a look at me again as we all know it's hard to stay patient and want everything to work perfectly right away and and I have to remember they did a lot of work in there. This being my first surgery ever just makes have more questions no doubt.
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal
Gleason score 3+3=6
De Vincie surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 


BenEcho10
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 1/23/2007 4:11 PM (GMT -7)   
This was my first surgery as well so I know what you mean.

Good luck tomorrow. I am sure that everything will be fine.

Ben
DIAGNOSIS: 09/25/06. Age 49. PSA 4.6. PSA free 2%. Clinical pathology: Gleason 10. Stage T2a.           
 
SURGERY: 11/08/06. RP at Johns Hopkins. Surgical pathology Gleason 10. Stage T3a (positive margins.) Negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes, and bone scan.
 
POST OP: 12/15/06: First post op PSA was 0.00.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/23/2007 6:06 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi! Norskie,

I'm glad to hear you have an appointment tomorrow. 

It was Buddy's 1st surgery too!!!  Very little blood in the urine.  A few floating particles observed after his walks... Dr. Walsh's book prepared us for all the little tidbits..... and it sure helped.  Especially when he leaked the first time around the catheter during a bowel movement!! 

Knowledge is Power and we've learned so much on this forum.

Keep close contact with us!!!!  And don’t hesitate to ask for input at anytime!!!

That’s what we’re all here for…  to help each other.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 3:54 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,668 posts in 318,985 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158325 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kiumo.
234 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, Derwent, Aset28, bjj0619, tony w, M1961, testuser1234