My adventure with PC

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jerrio
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 1/25/2007 2:21 PM (GMT -7)   
yeah  Home today from hospital, had my surgery monday. All went well, Dr. said no suprizes, looked good, lymnph nodes clean. Dr said pathologist not completed complete bio yet, has done all outsides edges and found no cancer yet meaning it is deep inside prostrate, he said that is good news. Hate mr hang allready, Heading back to my recliner,  Jerrio
PSA went from 2.3 to 4.5 12 months
Biop was 3+3=6 3% left side on 1 0f 12
sch. for total removal 1-22-07 (open)


daveed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 1/25/2007 2:37 PM (GMT -7)   

Jerrio

Glad to hear things went well. If you feel up to to it when youv'e had some healing done, a detailed accounting of your experience would be most welcome by all. We really do enjoy all the "war" stories

Good luck God bless

Davved


Diagnosed March 06
PSA 4.4
Two biopsies. One core of each 5% cancer, two suspicious
Gleason 3+3=6
DaVinci surgery Nov 1, 06
Cancer confined to prostate
Ist PSA 6 weeks post op less than 0.02
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/25/2007 2:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jerrio,

Great news that you are through the surgery and all looks well. Now just take it easy and let your body heal and get used to the new plumbing arrangement. The catheter won't be in there forever!!!!

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
            "Cancer feeds on fear, starve it to death!"


BenEcho10
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 1/25/2007 7:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jerrio,

Congratulations on having the surgery behind. It sounds like you probably have negative margins with is also great news. Take is easy. Stay in your recliner. I practically lived in mine for the first four weeks. The catheter is an annoyance but a short term annoyance.

All my best
Ben


DIAGNOSIS: 09/25/06. Age 49. PSA 4.6. PSA free 2%. Clinical pathology: Gleason 10. Stage T2a.           
 
SURGERY: 11/08/06. RP at Johns Hopkins. Surgical pathology Gleason 10. Stage T3a (positive margins.) Negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes, and bone scan.
 
POST OP: 12/15/06: First post op PSA was 0.00.

Post Edited (BenEcho10) : 1/26/2007 8:11:40 PM (GMT-7)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/25/2007 9:04 PM (GMT -7)   

See Jerrio’s 1st Thread:  My journey with P-C 

(direct link ~ just click on the title above!  

Reminder: Click on the REFRESH icon once there)

 

 

Hi ~ Gerald,

Welcome Home!!!!  yeah   

Great to hear from you!!!  When you have a few minutes I hope you have time to check out your special postings…. that were sent to you on your previous thread listed above…

  

Be nice to Mr. Hang… and he will be nice back.  When he hears things like… “Hate Mr. Hang”…. … he’s allowing you to heal… so be nice!!  tongue  

 

Once you get that pathology report in your hand ~ expect some emotions to overwhelm you!  Hearing it and seeing it is 2 totally different emotions.  Great News!!

 

You are on a wonderful stone now…. Healing/Recovery…. So take time to heal.  Take care and enjoy the recliner… We sure did.  I went out and bought 2 new ones since we didn’t have any… and they are Great!!! 

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


jerrio
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 1/27/2007 4:33 AM (GMT -7)   
THANK yOU ALL FOR YOUR GREAT WORDS, the surgery was not as bad as I was worried about. woke up clear headed and NO pain, they had me hooked up to morphine pump with constant feed and a button if I need more, never hit the button, only time had any pain was when I was getting in and out of bed and when I had to cough (O Boy) Have only took one pain pill yesterday before I took shower. Had surgery Monday morn and was out of hospital Thurs. morn by 10:00 am. Was up on my feet evening of surgery and was walking the hall the next day, everone telling me to walk, walk, walk. My advice to anyone having surgery is to have some good cough drops or luquid on hand when you get home. You will have a tickle in throat from breathing tube used during surgery and You DO NOT want to cought it out. This is very important, I had some on hand and it has been a life saver. Thanks again to all you wonderful people. Lee & Buddy, will try to get along with me hang, but there will NOT be a love affair,,, -:)
PSA went from 2.3 to 4.5 12 months
Biop was 3+3=6 3% left side on 1 0f 12
sch. for total removal 1-22-07 (open)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 1/27/2007 6:29 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm glad to hear that you are doing so well. Keep up the good work.

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/27/2007 7:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Jerrio, good job! Walk, walk, walk is good advice. It speeds recovery from surgery and helps regain continence. Try a holding a pillow tight against your belly when you have to cough or sneeze. It helps to hold all those damaged parts inside where they belong!

See ya...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
            "Cancer feeds on fear, starve it to death!"


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/27/2007 8:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jerrio,

Glad to hear your surgery was routine which is better than a winning Lotto Ticket. You are probably getting use to mr. hang by now, and hopefully he'll be gone before too long. We all hope that you'll recover quickly so keep moving around on your feet. Just don't lift anything heavier than a 1/2 gallon of milk.

Good luck, and speedy recovery.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


jerrio
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 2/4/2007 11:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Everthing is going good, had a little set back, last Monday had staples out, Tuesday about 1.5 inches of incision busted out. Dr resewed me up, doing well. Tomarrow is big day, suppose to get rid of Mr Hang smurf   YIPPPPPEEEEEE,,,,Gerald
PSA went from 2.3 to 4.5 12 months
Biop was 3+3=6 3% left side on 1 0f 12
sch. for total removal 1-22-07 (open)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 4:48 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,935 posts in 318,904 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158248 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PatrickMA.
330 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, notsosicklygirl, MamaLama, PatrickMA, jan1952, Lissamarie, Forest12, FlowersGal, momem3, Tim Tam