MICKEYBOYS PAGE

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mickeyboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 1/29/2007 9:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi all, many thanks for all your thoughts and greetings, hope you are all well and getting on with your lives as normal as you can, well its now 17 days post op and im getting on fine, in my last post i mentioned about my old friend paying me a visit on a couple of mornings, well as true as that was the little bugger has been avoiding me since, cant explain why but as far as im concerned he was there so something must be working down there and im sure he will be back will keep you "posted" on that one. On the subject of incontinence i have only used 1 pad since i had the cath out last wednesday and that was dry when it came off, if i go out i just put a piece of folded toilet roll in my pants just in case, i do feel the odd leaky feeling but nothing to complain about, those exercises and long walks must have paid off. Still waiting for path lab results, hopefully they will be here sometime this week. Picked up some sort of sickness bug over the last couple of days and its completely knocked me for six, couldnt hardly move let alone get out of bed but thankfully its gone now, my wife seems to be coming down with it, im telling you it was easier to get over the operation than cope with that it was that bad.
Okay thats my lot for now, sorry if im boring you all but i used to watch out for posts like this while i was pre op and it gave me confidence and hope so if its done that to anyone out there my job is done, i have even offered to be a sort of mentor at my hospital for anyone who is having a hard time coping with their diagnosis, it might help someone you never know.
Back Soon
Mike ( London Uk ) 49

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/29/2007 12:08 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Mike,

It definitly sounds like your recovery started out way ahead of the curve; so good for you. You'll be back to normal before you know it. We are also experiencing flu-like symptoms here, but not as severe. the Illness only lasts a day or two. I'm not taking any chances though if someone is sneezing or coughing I exit pronto. Good luck on your pathology report although I'm sure everything will be just fine, and I hope your old friend comes home to stay soon.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 1/29/2007 12:20 PM (GMT -7)   
RIGHT********Mikey,
Glad to hear your one of the lucky dry SOB's like I was. Sorry to hear about your flu. It's bad here inFlorida as we haave visitors from all over the world bringing their bugs here w/ them. I guess in London you probably have the same problem? RIGHT! I got a flu shot again this year, anything to avoid that crap! So far so good, RIGHT! Anyway, it's good to hear from you Mike, don't be a stranger!
Your Yank Bud,
Pete
53 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg.  


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/29/2007 1:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Mikey,

You are doing great! Junior will return, he just wanted you to know he was alive and kicking. Its great to be on the other side isn't it?

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Patience is a virtue - especially when dealing with the effects of PCa."


hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 1/29/2007 2:59 PM (GMT -7)   

Way to go Mikey

I'm on my 10th day post op and am scheduled to get my "friend" removed tomorrow.  I like hearing about your success.  I also have been walking well and did my kegals right up to surgery day.  I am looking forward to tomorrow, but am anxious about the results.  With many stories of incontenance issues for months, it's nice to hear from the successful side as well.


PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year ago)
Biopsy November 8, 2006
1 of 10 cores positive 5%
2 others questionable (small gland proliferation)
Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery scheduled January 19, 2007


mickeyboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 1/30/2007 3:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi all, thanks for your replies, hawkfan75 good luck for tomorrow with your little friend just remember to relax when it comes out it only takes a second and its done, im sure you will be ok with the incontinence if you have been doing regular exercise, i have found if you keep going to the loo regular it helps, i fell asleep on the sofa last night watching telly, had a couple of glasses of milk before and when i woke a few hours later id had a little accident, clever me, im getting a bit to cocky, so it creeps up on you sometimes, beware, but im still dry 99% of time. You will feel free when you come home tomorrow nothing tugging at you down below, i must admit i was still walking around as if i had it on for a few days it was real strange. Let me know how you get on.
Mike ( London Uk ) 49

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/30/2007 11:02 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi! Mike,

Good to hear from you!!!  Glad things are going well…

Really neat that you’ve become a mentor at the local hospital.

 “Boring us” is not something you do!  So ~ you can take it out of your vocabulary!!!  Okay…. tongue

Hope the bug is gone now and your wife is shaking it ~ too…  The bug around here has been a severe head congestion…. Lasting 6-10 days.  Buddy & I have been very fortunate… I think those bi-monthly massages have really helped ~ since we added them to our wellness program.

Take care ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 2/2/2007 3:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Mike,
Happy Bday, again. Hope all is well and my continued prayers on the post op PSA.

tc
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 5:23 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,395 posts in 318,953 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158291 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bearcat81.
223 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details