Numerous Hernia's after robat Surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Rock50
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 1/29/2007 6:31 PM (GMT -7)   
I just had a Hernia fixed 2 weeks ago which was at one of the sites where they inserted one of the probes during my Robotic Surgery.  Tonight another one has Ruptured at another probe site.  Does anybody know if they sew these sites up after the probes are removed.  It looks like I am going to have to have each one fixed.  Between the Prostate operation and the last Hernia operation I am worn out and getting very depressed. 
 
Any iformation is helpful.

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/29/2007 6:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Rock50,

I also had (2) Hernias surgeries; right & left inguenials after my daVinci procesdure. Didn't we discus this awhile back? My surgeries were about 2 months appart, and the last one took me about 4 weeks to recover from. I still get a little sore at the surgical sight, but nothing serious. Like you I thought I'd spent the entire year in the OR.

I certainly hope your hernias were not as painful as mine. In both cases the pain became so severe I could barely walk for more than a minute or two. The right inguenial hernia was the worst, and I was off my feet for more than a week prior to surgery.

You might ask the surgeon that is doing your hernia procedures what his recommendations are regarding the remaining probe sites. This may not be a common occurrence following the daVinci procedure, but I don't think we are the only ones either.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


Rock50
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 1/29/2007 7:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Glen,

Mine are directly at the site where the probe was inserted were yours. Surely to god they stitched these up when the probes were removed. Wellmine was done at a Va by to Residents so no telling.

Thanks

SJC
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 1/30/2007 4:58 AM (GMT -7)   
The Winter 2007 newsletter published by the Brady Urological Institute at Johns Hopkins had an article about hernias following prostatectomy.  Below is the link to the article. 
 
 
 

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/30/2007 8:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Rock50,

Both of mine were 3-4 inches lower than the probe scares. All of the incisions were stitched except the one small one (half inch) that the drain tube exited. When the tube was removed the doctor just put surgical tape over it. All of my incisions healed quickly with not a hint of trouble.

I have a theory that if a pre-existing weakness in the abdominal wall is agrivated by the daVinci procedure; it will result in a hernia, or in my case and yours 2 hernias. I am going to read the info from the JH's site that SJC has kindly provided us.

Glen
 
ps. I just read the article on "Post RRP and hernias" While it did not address daVinci surgery I would guess the same risks apply. In fact the daVinci procedure involves the inflation of the abdominal cavity to increase the surgeon's visability. Maybe it is the reason that a weakness in the abdominal wall quickly becomes a hernia. It might be possible that even a small incision opening could fail, and become a hernia.


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 

Post Edited (spinbiscuit) : 1/30/2007 8:19:55 AM (GMT-7)


dawgfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 1/30/2007 8:22 AM (GMT -7)   
My surgeon mentioned that he puts a single stich in each port hole. He had been advised by a general surgeon in the past to leave them open, but when a patient developed a hernia he went back to closing them up.

Diagnosed 8/24/06
Gleason 6
PSA 3.32
stage T1C
age 48
daVinci on 10/20/06
 
"Never miss a good chance to listen."
 


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 1/30/2007 8:31 AM (GMT -7)   
One other "tidbit" in the hernia scenario is that I'm thinking the dr. knows what he's talking about when he says do nothing for 6 - 8 weeks and don't lift more than a milk jug. Bob took that advice to heart and then eased back into his regular routine and now doesn't hesitate to strain or lift and has been 100%.
;o)
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more agressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE.   Next PSA check Feb 27, 2007.
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/30/2007 8:46 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi lawink,

That is a very, very important caution. Unfortunately for me I didn't heed the warning completely, but I do have an excuse.
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 3:59 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,669 posts in 318,985 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158325 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kiumo.
258 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Derwent, bjj0619, testuser1234, Szabo246, Subdenis