Post Surgical Pathology Report

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 1/30/2007 9:32 PM (GMT -7)   
I got my catheder removed today and got my post surgical report.  My report was not what I expected.  With only one of 10 cores positive on my needle biopsy - one on the left side - I didn't expect to find out that I had a positive margin on the right side with some capsular penetration.  I don't have a copy of the report in my hand, which I need to get, but needless to say, I was a bit floored.  My doctor said that I need to wait until the PSA test, and we'll talk more then around the first week in March, which I can understand.  What I need to do now is heal from this surgery, and decisions about the need for possible more treatments will wait until the test results are in. 
I had assumed that I was being very aggresive by going with the surgery, and my only second thoughts were if I was being too agressive.  However, with these results, I'm glad I had the surgery.  As my doctor said, the best thing is that my prostate is in a jar of formaldehide now, and not in my body.  While I respect everyone who chooses other treatment options, I can't imagine what could have happened if I had chosen "watchful waiting" or perhaps Brachytherapy.  Now I know the real extent of my cancer, and will have to deal with it.  While I'm not happy about it, at least I know I may need more treatment.  I have to be optimistic that my PSA will be next to nothing, so all I'll just have to do is keep an eye on it for a long time, instead of proceeding on with another route.
I appreciate others who have had similar experiences, but please no horror stories now.  This is still sinking in.
PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year ago)
Biopsy November 8, 2006
1 of 10 cores positive 5%
2 others questionable (small gland proliferation)
Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery scheduled January 19, 2007


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/30/2007 10:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Hawk,

Sorry about your post-op path report. Saying you were a bit floored certainly is an understatement. Having that prostate in a jar of fomaldehide is just where it belongs. And now you know whereas if you had done something else, you would still be wondering - and maybe find out later when it really got bad.

I would do just what you are doing - heal up, get your emotions under control, get others input, get the post-op PSA report and the answer will come. Please stay here on the forum because all of us that are recent surgery types are anxious about our next PSA result and need your experience, strength and hope.

See ya...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Patience is a virtue - especially when dealing with the effects of PCa."


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/31/2007 12:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Hawkfan,

Like you said you really need to heal from the surgery before doing anything else. Several of the members have started drinking pomigranite juice, and taking other helpful supliments to speed up their recoveries. We are all here to support you so rest up, and get well soon.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 1/31/2007 5:04 AM (GMT -7)   
Hawkfan, sorry to hear that the news wasn't what you expected or hoped for. others here have dealt with the same thing, and sharing the experiences are so important. yes, concentrate on healing from the surgery now, keep doing those kegels, and March will be here before you know it! God bless, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 1/31/2007 6:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Hawkfan,

Okay, the news was not good! But now you know what you would not have known without the surgery. I assume that you chose surgery for one of the key reasons that all of us that had suregry did and that is that if need be there are further treatments to take care of any PC that may have gotten out. I assume the path report still indicated a Gleason of 3+3. If so then you know that it is not aggressive. Unfortunately your results are an example for others why the biopsy results do not provide a clear picture of the situation.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path
Gleason 3+3
Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 1/31/2007 6:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Hawk - we've gone through everything you are as our results were almost identical. It is pretty earth-shattering and right up there if not beating out the initial diagnosis. And we will be here with you through all the agonizing waiting until that first PSA test comes rolling in. Remember, you may NOT need more treatment, too! Let's shoot for a non-detectable!
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now
 


BenEcho10
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 1/31/2007 12:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Hawkfan,

I sure am sorry to hear that you had positive margins. It is scary wondering if something was left behind. The good news is that (I am assuming) your seminal vesicles and lymph nodes were negative so the cancer might have left the prostate but not yet had time to set up shop anywhere else. It might all be gone.

I started a thread named, POSITIVE MARGINS FOLLOWING SURGERY. WHAT TO DO NOW? trying to gather information on whether or not to seek further treatment after you have positive margins. You might want to read it over. Mostly it just puts information in one thread that was previously in multiple threads. I just bumped this thread up to the top to make it easier for you to find.
 
I have not reached any conclusions yet about whether or not further treatment is warranted. So far my docs say no. I am still doing research. I sure don't want further treatment due to side effects. On the other hand, I don't want any cancer left in me if I can do something about it. In the end, I will likely go with what my docs suggest but I want to have weighed the pros and cons carefully first. My next urologist appointment is in about two weeks. This will be a major topic at the appointment.

Hang in there. You aren't alone in your diagnosis. You will get through this. Best of luck.

Ben


DIAGNOSIS: 09/25/06. Age 49. PSA 4.6. PSA free 2%. Clinical pathology: Gleason 10. Stage T2a.           
 
SURGERY: 11/08/06. RP at Johns Hopkins. Surgical pathology Gleason 10. Stage T3a (positive margins.) Negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes, and bone scan.
 
POST OP: 12/15/06: First post op PSA was 0.00.

Post Edited (BenEcho10) : 1/31/2007 6:29:24 PM (GMT-7)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/2/2007 6:12 AM (GMT -7)   

 Partial Quote from Hawkfan…

I have to be optimistic that my PSA will be next to nothing, so all I'll just have to do is keep an eye on it for a long time, instead of proceeding on with another route.

 

Hi!…Hawkfan,

 

You’ve tackled a very important stepping-stone my friend…and you’ve kept the stone from slipping out from under you!!!    As Wittler would say…. STAY STRONG and continue with your Positive Attitude.

 

It is time to take a nice deep ~BREATH~ and take the time now to allow your body to heal.  Don’t force it to heal too fast… this could be the most important time for you!

Take this time to get yourself in the best mental & physical shape you can be in. 

 

Don’t let  “negative” emotions tear down all the positives that you know are there.  Your age and the fact that you will have options if the need arises…are “positives”…..  So stay strong mentally.

 

Thank you so much for continuing to share your journey with us.  It continues to remind me each day that we have never been promised tomorrow ~ so live each day to the fullest.

 

In Friendship,  Lee & Buddy

 

I’ve gone back and forth with myself about adding this to my posting and I decided to send it along….  I truly feel that negative vibes are the worst thing possible for any part of our lives.  Especially ~ if we are trying to heal/recover from a major surgery.  And when you add cancer to the path…. the stakes are higher…

 

I don’t want you to think that I’m putting this here without a lot of forethought.   I even added it to “Our Journey” since a member/friend of the forum asked me why I hadn’t told her this before they had the surgery.

 

  Worry??????  Why??? 

     Worry causes stress ~!@#$%^&*()_+@#$%^&*

     Stress causes all sorts of bad stuff…

     It gets you nowhere…

     It drains you of mental strength… and physical strength

     What’s going to happen is definitely going to happen whether you worry or you don’t worry…

     So ~ No More Worrying.  Okay  J

 

Knowledge is Power…&  Power takes away the fear!!!

 

I add this in hopes that a little of it will help you over the next several weeks.  It is sent with heartfelt feelings with what you’re going through right this moment. 

This is a time to heal & recover, then re-group, and then continue the fight when and if you have to!!!  And the best thing you can do is ~ wait for the results from the PSA testing and know that the “bad” walnut is out of your body!!! 

Thinking of you and keeping you extra close in thoughts and prayers… Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 10, 2017 11:03 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,863 posts in 318,692 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158102 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Deanna_lc.
247 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Ides, CuriousCharles, Texas1992, Girlie