New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tooyoung
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/3/2007 10:47 PM (GMT -7)   
I have been diagnosed with PC on Dec 22 of this year and have surgery scheduled for Monday the 5th of Feb. Had a PSA test in Nov of 12 followed by a subsequent test of 17.8. Biopsy came back with 3 of 8 cancerous and a Gleason of 3+3. I have been told that I am quite young for this - 45years old.  I have gotten a head cold and wonder if anyone knows if they will proceed with the surgery or not? What could the complications be?
Please advise

Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 2/4/2007 11:17 AM (GMT 0)   
tooyoung,

I was told before my surgery to stay away from people with illnesses or colds in order not to have any issues going into surgery. The one thing that they will want to be sure of is that your blood oxygen level stays above 92%. I was on oxygen for about 12 hours after surgery just to be sure that mine was high. It is probably an issue and you should probably give them a call today and let them know.

TAMU
Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path
Gleason 3+3
Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 2/4/2007 7:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Tooyoung -- hopefully your surgery will go ahead as planned tomorrow. Know that all of us who post in this forum (and the ones who only read) will be thinking of you tomorrow. Please let us know how everything goes. Just think, in only a few short hours, you will be on the "other side" of this battle, headed in the right direction towards full recovery, with all of us pulling for you.
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more agressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE.   Next PSA check Feb 27, 2007.
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/4/2007 10:15 AM (GMT -7)   

too young  &  Family,

  

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

I know we can “all” make Your Journey smoother just by being here for you! 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey with you! 

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!  Keep posting.... OKAY!!

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

YOU MAKE THE DECISIONS… YOU HAVE OPTIONS…

~ and ~

Your decision will be the right decision for you!!!

 

We invite you to visit our personal thread listed in our Signature below…

Our thoughts and prayers are with you.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"

...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

and guide you on your way.

 

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints for New Members... Hope this helps you! :) Updated 02-05-2007


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable

Post Edited (bluebird) : 2/6/2007 11:45:51 AM (GMT-7)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/4/2007 10:27 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi tooyoung,

 

Thank you so much for joining us!  You need only “Take Our Hands” and know that we will all help you travel this path.  A path that is best traveled with friends.  Welcome New Friend

 

                                      Our Hands are Reaching Out to You!!!

                                                                                  Special words borrowed from daveed/forum member

 

I agree ~ you need to call "now" to let them know about your head cold.  Remember ~ if they postpone…. it will be in your best interest.. 

 

What treatment have you decided on? 

 

You’ve got a lot of stones behind you and now we are here to help you on ~ to the others.

Please stay with us and talk with us anytime!!!!

 

And please let us know if you are still having surgery tomorrow!!!!!!

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


tooyoung
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/4/2007 1:33 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you all for your response and well wishes. I just came back from the clinic and the doctor said that I have a slight temperature 100 - but my chest is clear and to continue with the fasting and bowel prep today. The doc said that the anistegeolgist will make the final call when I go into the hospital tommorrow at 7am. - Surgery at 9 - pacific time.

I am glad that I found this forum and will continue to use it and let you know how it goes.

From me and my family thank you all again.

Tooyoung

 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/4/2007 1:46 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ tooyoung & Family,

 

Just a little hug to let you know we will be there ~ in thoughts and prayers as you head into surgery. 

 

We’re glad you found all of us too!!! and will definitely be waiting in the wings for your return home! 

 

Which procedure are you having?

 

~~~~~~~~~~~#$%^&*   Group Hug %^&*(%~~~~~~~~~~~~

From the 3 of us...

Lee, Buddy, & Murphy

 

P.S. Personal Note:

Thank you for continuing to post here….  It keeps all your information in one “1” Thread and then we and Newbies can see exactly where you started, where you’ve been, and where your going!!!!

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/4/2007 2:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Good Luck tomorrow. We will be thinking of you and your family. Please let us know how things go, hopefully all good! We will ALL beat this thing!!!! Consider us in mama's group hug!
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Looking for Surgeon with lots of da Vinci experience
Live in OK, willing to travel


tooyoung
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/4/2007 2:08 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks again
Blubird - I am having a radical prostatectomy tommorrow in Whiterock - Briitsh Columbia - Canada.
Thanks as well kziz.
Bye for now. I'll keep in touch.

Tooyoung

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/4/2007 2:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Small World... I lived in Kelowna for many years.... I'll send more later..
Also Please take time to read our link in the signature line below...

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


tooyoung
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/4/2007 5:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Bluebird
I quickly went over your journey and feel that I wish I had read it earlier. Could you please email me this?

tooyoung - email amsl@shaw.ca

Thanks in advance

StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 353
   Posted 2/5/2007 10:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Sorry to have missed this before today, but hope you were able to go forward into surgery if that is what was best for you. Prayers and vibes from Southern California...

Unfortunately, we are not too young for this dreaded disease... I was diagnosed at 40 myself, and had surgery at 41.
____________________
 
Prostate cancer diagnosed:  May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score:  3+3=6
daVinci radical prostatectomy:  July 25, 2006
size of tumor:  approx 1.1 inches
post-surgery Gleason score:  3+4=7; negative margins from surgery
number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery:  3 to 5
number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery:  1 to 2
first post-surgery PSA:  0
ongoing post-surgery treatment:  Cialis every other day, Viagra "on-demand", ErecAid pump daily Cialis every other day, ErecAid pump twice daily (when I can manage it)
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 2/6/2007 7:40 AM (GMT -7)   
tooyoung, here's hoping you are on the other side of surgery and beginning your recovery. kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/6/2007 11:44 AM (GMT -7)   
:-)   Sent your request....via e-mail..... yeah   
 
The most important thing right now is getting along with Mr. Hang!!!  Let him be your friend.
He's helping the healing process so let him do his job!
 
Our thoughts and prayers are with you!!!!
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/12/2007 9:48 AM (GMT -7)   

 Hi  ~ Tooyoung,

Thinking of You!!!

Just a little note to let you know our thoughts and prayers are with you.

Hope to hear from you soon…

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


tooyoung
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/12/2007 3:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Bluebird for your kind words
The surgery went well, the surgeon seemed confident that the cancer was confined to the prostate. Nerve sparing also went well according to him. I was diagnosed with pneumonia on Tuesday Feb 6th while in the hosptial and this extended my stay in the hospital till Thursday. Once released on Thursday after being home for about 4 hours I had a catheter block and had to go back to the hospital to have it irrigated. Lots of discomfort.... Things are getting better each day with the recovery from the surgery and the pneumonia, (coughing almost killed me). I am getting used to the cathertor and have not had any further problems. Up to going for a couple of 20 minute walks per day, still have a fair bit of abdominal pain when I do to much or just sit up, and have been doing a lot of icing to keep swelling down at the cathetor exist. I go in to get my cathetor out on Wednesday afternoon and will see how these phase of the recovery goes. I feel that the worst is gone and each day brings me closer to ultimate receovery.
Thanks again for sending me the PJ bluebird, and as requested I have deleted your email address from my system.
Lets keep in touch.

Tooyoung

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/12/2007 3:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hang in there too young, hopefully by getting through these tougher times will make for great results once the catheter is removed. I had a couple of set backs with bladder spasms and needing to have the catheter reattached, but after that I have been pretty good. Only 1 pad and just a few drips a day and even the ED issues appear to be coming along well for me. It's only been 34 days since my surgery but I have good feeling in the lower unit and even can get an erection with out the help of drugs. I must be a little luckly and had a very good surgeon that knew what he is doing. I hope you can be as sucessful but it still takes work and keeping at it.

Good Luck
norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
De Vincie surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 2/12/2007 3:53 PM (GMT -7)   

TooYoung:

Good luck on your recovery.

Dutch

 


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/12/2007 5:32 PM (GMT -7)   

TooYoung!!!

 

                        Welcome Home

 

It is soooooo goooood to hear from you!!!  Monitor yourself with this pneumonia… you surely don’t want a relapse… so take good care of you ~ my friend.

 

The walking will be so good for you!! and as time goes on your body will say… Hey ~ I need another round of walking.  Listen to your body and please remember … watch what you lift!! 

You’ll start to feel better and will “try” to over do it… BUT Don’t…. OKAY!!!  tongue  

 

Glad things settled down for you once the catheter got squared away.  Now it is time to heal and recover.  Grab that pillow and gently press it against your tummy when you cough…

Will look forward to your posting after Wednesday’s appointment (as you feel up to it)…

 

Our thought and prayers are very close to you as you move on to the next stepping-stone called healing/recover.  Thank you so much for allowing “us” to walk with you.  It truly warms our hearts to know that “Our Journey” is in your hands…. Making a Difference!!!   :-)  

 

                                                   Here’s a   “Special Hug”  for you and your family

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers...

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


1588ap
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 2/12/2007 6:09 PM (GMT -7)   
45 is where you are---I am 47-yet we will both get what we need-an MD who knows our numbers and makes suggestions-we make the decisions after research and research-I am burned out right now 2/12 from so much research- my head is spinning, I have received much support from this site, some helpful, some not-take what you need and leave the rest-onward-stay positive
GM
Age 47 excellent health
First PSA test ever 12/06 was 17.2
Biopsy - Gleason 3+4=7 involving all core biopsies 80% on right and 30% left
Scheduled for DaVinci 2/28/07 near NYC


tooyoung
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/15/2007 3:41 PM (GMT -7)   

I had a succesful visit with the urologist yesterday. The post op patholgy report came back with the confirmation that the cancer was within the prostate. He said that the longest string of cancer was just under 4cm long which is according to him quite long. He advised me that I should send flowers to the GP that originally sent me in for the PSA test. Another good thing was getting the cathetor removed. I find that I am only having a small amount of leakage when I get up too quickly or cough or sneeze or pass gas. Went through the night fairly well up twice to go to the washroom with good flow. I know it is early days but does anyone know what the usual time is for you to start working on problems that will arrise for having sex. I forgot to ask my urologist about this and will ask him on my next visit but thought that maybe someone might know.

Thanks to all for you support through this and I look forward to communicating with new posters and to help through my experiences where I can.

 

Tooyoung


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/15/2007 3:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Tooyoung,

Great news on the bad stuff being gone! What a great feeling to know its out of your body. I will never forget that day and thats why I'm so glad that I had surgery instead of some of the other treatments that take time to work. All the side effects I've had so far are well worth that peace of mind.

Kegels will help with the leaks. My urologist told us to have sex 4 times in the next few weeks after the catheter came out. Haha. I had a complete "flat tire" but it is slowly getting better. Now is the time to have a very understanding and helpful mate...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Patience is a virtue - especially when dealing with the effects of PCa."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/11/2007 11:59 AM (GMT -7)   

Hey TooYoung,

 

Saw your posting on Gene6163…

 

How about a little update here on this thread to keep it current. yeah

Happy pooch for sure!!!!  Walking and Kegels are extremely important.

You sound wonderful!!!

 

Take care and know we are keeping you close in thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 8:47 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,652 posts in 318,776 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158156 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Peeshi.
362 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JustMrMe, sevenyearssick, Serenity Now, magoo2, Maverick6981, k07, irish4me, straydog, JonnyD80, BOB 46