blood Urine is this normal ??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lovelife
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 2/4/2007 8:56 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband is 10 days postop with the Da vinci prostatectomy... he had no blood for 4 days then some red blood and now the blood is brown and so is his urine.  Does anyone have any insight into why it would be brown now.. is it old blood from the stitches maybe ??  He has also had some bladder spasm which he is taking Urella for.  Thanks for any input.  His doctor doesn't seem concerned at all.. but we would like to understand a little more.

PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/4/2007 9:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi:  The same thing pretty much happened to me.  I had no blood for over a week after catheter removal, then all of a sudden bright red blood came out of my penis when I was having a BM.  The brightness of it scared me -- I thought I might have broken an internal stiitch ot something.  I called City of Hope and they said it was normal and advised me to keep drinking tons of liquids, get more rest and don't strain to urinate or move the bowels.  It stopped about three days later.  I had my urine tested a week ago and it looked clear, but analysis showed it had blood in it.
So, bleeding is part of the program for a lot of us.  You may see some tiny scaby things too.  I was told that the only thing to be concerned about is large clots or constant dripping of blood from the penis.
Hope this helps and your husband feels better.

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/4/2007 9:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lovelife,

A few of the guys here have had blood in their urine as you describe. They will surely check in and help you out. I didn't have that problem, only a little blood after the catheter came out when I strained to hard during bm.

Anyway, welcome to the forum. You will get help and encouragement from a lot of people here so please stay with us. We can do this thing together...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Patience is a virtue - especially when dealing with the effects of PCa."


lovelife
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 2/4/2007 10:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for both of your replies... This forum is very nice and caring,

Lovelife

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/4/2007 10:48 PM (GMT -7)   

Lovelife  &  Family,

  

                  A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

I know we can “all” make Your Journey smoother just by being here for you! 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey with you! 

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!  Keep posting.... OKAY!!

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

We invite you to visit our personal thread listed in our Signature below…

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue on your path to healing/recovery.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"

...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

and guide you on your way.

 

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints for New Members... Hope this helps you! :) Updated 02-05-2007


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable

Post Edited (bluebird) : 2/6/2007 12:03:48 PM (GMT-7)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/4/2007 11:15 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Lovelife,

 

Does he still have Mr. Hang??  (Catheter?)  tongue  

 

Old clots are brownish and they appear as dark particles in the catheter.  This usually follows after seeing blood in the urine.  Make sure he’s not over doing his walking or other activities.  That's when we saw the clots and blood... and slowed our pace down during our walks...

 

We were told if we saw blood in the urine….to drink lots of fluids when catheter was in to help flush the blood out.  This will dilute the blood, so that it won’t clog the catheter, and it will also help stop the bleeding.

 

Hope this helps!…  Don’t hesitate to call his urologist day or night if you have any concerns!!!

Peace of mind is very important for the healing/recovery. 

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


lovelife
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 2/5/2007 8:48 AM (GMT -7)   
Bluebird,

Yes he does still have the catheter... do you know why drinking lots of water will help stop the bleeding ?? If you do I will tell my husband... he is a little water-phobic ( like most men are). Thanks for your input !!!

Lovelife

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/6/2007 12:14 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey...Lovelife …

 

We drank gatorade, apple juice, cranberry/apple juice.

It helps to flush the system.

 

 

**Dr. Walsh’s Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer…(Give Yourself a Second Opinion), is truly a book of knowledge… teaching you about this disease… that affects the whole family!

Excerpts from his book… and showing in “Our Journey” link in signature box below….

Ø       **With catheter in .....push lots of liquids during this time to help flush out system.

Ø       **Liquid Intake After Catheter Removed………..Back off on the intake of liquids once catheter is removed 

 

** Until your urinary control has returned to an acceptable level, don’t force fluids. 

**Reminder: Caffeine in all forms is a powerful pharmacological agent that increases the frequency and urgency with which you need to urinate.  We also stopped intake of liquid between 6-7 p.m. to help in the number of times we had to disturb our sleep.  (We still do this and will continue to do this)

Take care and know we've been where you are so please don't hesitate to let all of us help!!!

Hugs to you!!!  Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

June 29th ~ PSA Less than 0.1 Non-detectable


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/6/2007 6:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Lovelife

I didn't have blood or very much in my urine for about the first 6 days, at that point I had a few bm's and things turned red quite a bit. I had the catheter out a couple days later and experience bladder spasms and had to the the catheter put back in, great time. I stayed pretty red most of this time again and 6 days later had it removed and it just took time and plenty of fluids but it cleared. One other thing I was told that the pill I took once a day while I had the catheter could also make my urine have a brownish or orangish color to it also. I took the pill for a few days after catheter removal per my doctors orders and after I quit the this medicine my urine cleared up of the orange color. All and all I had blood in my urine for about 3 weeks after surgery and it looks clear all the time now and I am 2 weeks post op. Hope this helps.

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
De Vincie surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 12:38 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,027 posts in 318,913 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158257 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hfttfhtfdsa1.
243 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
George_, Oldbuddy, hfttfhtfdsa1, Girlie, jeanneac, Szabo246, fiddlecanoe