MICKEYBOYS PAGE

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mickeyboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 2/6/2007 8:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi everybody, hope you are all doing ok, just an update on my path results, went to see surgeon this morning and much to my relief he told me the cancer was confined to the prostate, excellent news, all we have to do now is have a psa test done and if thats ok im done, ok im not out of the woods yet but i can sure see the light at the end of the tunnel he reckons we are 99% there, when i asked him if all was ok he said to me look at you 3 weeks post op you have your continence back and you have some action down below + youve had an excellent result in it being confined to prostate if i were you young man i would be walking away from here with a big smile on my face, and that good people i certainly did.
Couldnt thank him enough, these people are gods they have the power in their hands to fix people up so all i can say is get yourself a great surgeon and dont be afraid to ask questions it does matter in the long run.
Just off to get my stiffy pills, he said i should take them as physio but who knows what might happen, watch this space.
Back on again soon
Mike ( London Uk ) 49

56pontiac
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 230
   Posted 2/6/2007 9:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Allways glad to hear goodnews :-) Congrats!!

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 2/6/2007 9:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Mike'

What wonderful news; I think some sort of celebration is called for. Tonight I will raise a glass on you behalf, and toast to your good health.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 2/6/2007 10:01 AM (GMT -7)   

Righty* :-) * eyes * Right Goegrie!! redface *

Thats GRAND news! Sounds like you'll be back in biz in no time! You are my HERO!

Way to go George!!

Da happy Yank!

Pete


53 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg.  


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 2/6/2007 11:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Mike - YEAH! great news! I'm sure your PSA will come with zeroes.....
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06


djhouston
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 68
   Posted 2/6/2007 11:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratualations Mike!
What great news! And with nearly recovered "physiology." What better results could you ask for (except not to have to go down this road to begin with). All the best to you as you continue your recovery.
dj
dj's stats:
PSA (10/04): 2.9; PSA (2/06):4.4, on Androgel (serum T about 450) at age 56; negative DRE, no symptoms.
PSA (5/06):5.7 with a free PSA% of 8, OFF Androgel (serum T 163). 
Biopsy (5/06): 4/12 samples positive; postitive samples only on right side; max Gleason 4+3=7 (in 2 of the 4 -from area nearest bladder.
DaVinci robotic-assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy + bladder lift + Right nerve plastic surgery (8/23/06).
Catheter out 4 weeks postop, due to internal pinhole leak at bladder-urethra junction.
Final pathology report:T2c-both sides,but in capsule; neg. margins, neg. lymph nodes, neg. seminal vesicles; final max Gleason still 4+3=7.
Follow-up PSA (11/06): <0.008; serum T: 195 OFF Androgel (at present).


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/6/2007 5:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Great job Mike! and good luck on the PSA results in the future. I am almost identical to you in age and results, just had the surgery 4 weeks ago and turned 49 in January I was told the cancer was capsule contained and now just wait the PSA results. I am not quite as lucky on the incontinence issue but not bad either. I for the most part can contain it but have a few little drips but have to go often no mater the amount. I hope to get where you are shortly you are the goal to shoot for, great going.

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
De Vincie surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 10, 2017 9:22 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,848 posts in 318,690 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158101 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mudwoman.
326 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Husband Johnny, PeteZa, Cassi84, Serenity Now, astroman, ASAdvocate, yakingmom