Almost four weeks out and passing big clots?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/8/2007 2:03 PM (GMT -7)   

Has this happened to any others here -- after several weeks-post surgery??

Yesterday, after a nice lunch at a restaurant, I went to urinate and a little blood came out – just at onset.  I had not seen any blood in my urine for almost two weeks. And the catheter has been out for over three.weeks  Later, at home, I had a pretty long pee of what looked like bright red blood (this had never happened before and scared the hell out of me).  It happened twice more within the hour and I called City of Hope, who notified the doctor.  He called me and was somewhat concerned, but said he wished he could see the urine, because the amount of blood is impossible to judge without seeing it.  He said he was going to contact a couple of doctors on call in Vegas and have them ready to talk to me, if necessary.  In the meantime, he wanted me to lie down, take a chill pill to get my blood pressure down and see what happens.  He called back about an hour later to check in and things were the same, although the blood in urine had thinned a little -- instead of liquid cherry Jell-O it looked like cherry Kool Aid.  Then right after he hung up, I felt like I had to go -- went into the bathroom-- some red pee came out and then I felt clogged up (which double-scared the hell out of me).  Then, I waited a second and about five gelatinous-looking clots shot out, some the size of a pea -- one the size of a dime -- three of them shot out so fast they missed the bowl and hit the floor.  This absolutely freaked me out, except the urine began running clear after that.

Then I went in again and a couple more clots came out followed by clear and it has been clear since.  The nurse said it was probably due to me over-exerting in some way – too much lifting walking etc.  But I don’t recall overdoing anything.  Or, she said, it could just be the scab breaking loose where the urethra was reconnected.

Another first for me last night was when I woke up soaked in the middle of the night. My pad was soaked, my underwear, the bed –ugh.  I’ve had nothing but dry nights since surgery!!  The triage nurse said it could be due to

the swelling going down in my insides.  This can cause increased incontinence several weeks after surgery. I’ve also had more aching in the area where my prostate used to be and they attribute that to the swelling going down, as well. 

I guess everybody's different.  It seems like some guys are back to work within two weeks or so.  Not the case here.

So my orders for today are to rest, drink fluids and take pain meds if needed.  It's driving me nuts. 

It ain't over till it's over!

(Maybe I should have a glass of vino with my pain pill? BZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ!!!)


54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/8/2007 2:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Piano Man

I had my surgery on January 9th and have not experienced anything like you discribed with blood in the urine and clots. I did have blood in the urine, not in the first few days but it started on about day 6 and lasted until about 19 days post op and has been clear since. But I have in just the past two days started experiencing more pain and discomfort deep down in where my prostate would have been. Its a combination of pain and gas, at least that is what it feels like. I started working 1/2 days on Monday and actually I stayed longer Monday and probably over did it and so I have made sure to get home before noon and rest and let it heal. I think it's like you say eveyone heals at different paces and I have to be a little more patient apparently. Don't know if any of this helps but this is what I am experiencing at the moment.

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
De Vincie surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07 


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 2/8/2007 4:33 PM (GMT -7)   

 

Pianoman

Thanks for the post, from what I hear from others what you are experiencing is probably in the "normal range".  I, however do not know much of anything.  My surgery was 4 days after yours and I am always on the lookout for new conditions.  If I get your problem with the bleeding I will tongue probably handle it it my typical 'calm manner"...ya know.. run screaming around the house.

Keep us up on how you are doing.  I hope others can give you even more assurance.

bill


 
Da Vinci surgery 1/16/07
 
History
11/05 psa 2.9
6/06   psa 5.8
7/06   psa 6.7
 
biopsy 10/16/06
gleason 4+4=8
grade T2A
 
scans and post op confirm biopsy results
 
scans and post op pathology show clear for spread
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/8/2007 5:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Norsike: Thanks for your response to that epic update of mine. My sensations in the area where the prostate was are identical to yours. It feels like gas pressure or something and it can get rather intense, especially when trying to get up after lying down for some time.
My doc just called and said it's common for the big scabs to come out too, although it doesn't happen to everyone.
I have a sedantary job, but I am told rises in blood pressure from stress can aggravate bleeding too. So I am trying to work on that too.
It's one day at a time for all of us, eh?
Hope you're doing well

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/8/2007 5:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lifeguyd -- you've got my demeanor down alright LOL -- I was a basket case when it happened yesterday. My poor wife -- she has to put up with it all. Last week it was a rotten varicose vein that was inflamed. For the past week and a half, my right testicle has been achy and sometimes swollen, despite a negative ultrasound result. And I'm a guy who rarely went to a doctor, except for the occasional cold, sprain whatever. It's a whole new world now.
Hope you are doing better every day!

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/15/2007 2:08 PM (GMT -7)   

 

Hi ~ Pianoman,

 

I had a post to send last week and for some reason it never went…..  I think the error was at my end….  I hope things settled down for you.

Please let us know how things are going now.

Our thoughts and prayers have been with you…

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/16/2007 6:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lee and Buddy:  Thanks so much for thinking about me.  My thoughts and prayers are there for you guys as well. 
Well, my urine has been clear for a week now, but my new local urologist sent me for a cat scan today, just to be sure there's nothing else going on in the area.  The achiness in the pelvic one is still there, but I know it will pass.  Also, blood was drawn yesterday for my first post-surgery PSA.  As you can relate, I'll be chomping my nails till I get the results next Tuesday.
Most Drs. take the first PSA six weeks to three months after surgery but my surgeon wanted to do it in a month and my urologist went ahead, but cautioned that it may not be completely reduced because PSA has a half-life of 18 days.  But she said I may get a pleasant surprise as well!  We'll see.
Best to ya!

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 8:48 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,653 posts in 318,776 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158156 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Peeshi.
362 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JustMrMe, sevenyearssick, Spring, Serenity Now, magoo2, Maverick6981, k07, irish4me, straydog, JonnyD80, BOB 46