urinary discomfort

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 2/16/2007 12:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Friends
I am about 30 days past surgery.  I stopped wearing pads  about a week after my catheter was removed.  However, I am having almost constant discomfort with a feeling that I need to urinate.  It is worse when I am sitting and less  when I am lying down. It's not like a bladder cramp the discomfort is in the upper penis, just past where the prostate use to be.
 
On a scale of one to ten this is not a major pain or problem,  but it is constant and beginning to make my life uncomfortable.  I will be meeting with the doctor in about a week and maybe he has some ideas to make this better.
 
Do any of you have a solution?  Are there any medications that help?  It isn't about exercise or being able to control my urine flow. That hasn't been a problem. It is just about the almost constant feeling of needing to go.

Da Vinci surgery 1/16/07
History
11/05 psa 2.9
6/06   psa 5.8
7/06   psa 6.7
biopsy 10/16/06
gleason 4 + 4 +8
grade  T2A
Post op pathology / clear
 

Post not edited ~ only the bottom white space that was empty!!!  Make sure cursor is at the end of the last word in your message box, hit delete button until it stops then submit. 

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 7/16/2007 6:06:36 PM (GMT-6)


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 2/16/2007 12:14 PM (GMT -7)   

lifeguyd,

I did not have the problem that you are describing.  I was not out of the pads until two months after surgery.  You definitely need to talk to your urologist.

Tamu


Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path
Gleason 3+3
Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/16/2007 6:02 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm five weeks out and I also get that frequent urge during the day, especially when under any kind of stress.  I'm also having discomfort in the rectum area, as well as the penis, testicles. 
I'm going today for a C-scan to see if the bladder is emptying completely and if there are any clots in there. 
A 15-year survivor told me yesterday, "Rome wasn't built in a day,"  adding tht although Da Vinci is "less invasive" it is still a major surgery and shock to the body.  Healing takes time and everyone is different.
Good luck with your Dr. visit. 

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/16/2007 7:10 PM (GMT -7)   
I am 38 day post Da Vinci surgery and 23 days out from the catheter removal. I would say I am about 98% continent having to use 1/2 of a thin pad a day. I experience just small leaks like a drop here and a drop there. But I also experience the urge to go to the bathroom often and it doesn't matter if it's a thimble worth or Hoover Dam backed up the urge is the same. Some days are better then others. Some days I feel like I am getting back to normal and don't have the urge and don't have to go very often and then other days it's like I always have something built up and I really feel it more right in the penis. I started back to work part time last week and for example today has been harder for me and I think as I get more tired it effects it. It has gotten a lot better over the last couple of weeks but there are days it's worse. I think we all need time to heal and as hard as it is need to be patient and give it time. Even though it was done by the Da Vinci we still had major surgery and that is easy to forget some times. Good luck to you and we will all hang in there together. Hope this helps.

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
De Vincie surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 3-22-07 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/16/2007 7:25 PM (GMT -7)   
I am 10 weeks post-op and in just the last couple of weeks I have about the same sensations when I have to pee as before surgery. For a while, my bladder seemed to have a diminished capacity and I think it was due to the swelling from the open surgery. I went about a dozen times a day and about 4 or 5 times at night. Now I am back to normal as far as the urge to go is concerned and I get up at night maybe once every other night.

After surgery I had to really pay attention to the different feeling that the new plumbing sent my brain. It seemed like my "bladder full" light was stuck on. After a little while, I bagan to distinguish between the sensation from the surgery and the actual signal from my bladder. It was really strange until it sorted itself out.

Like everybody says, it just takes time...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Patience is a virtue - especially when dealing with the effects of PCa."


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 2/17/2007 10:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for your comments...

Just knowing that this discomfort is shared by others helps. I am always asking myself if what I feel is the usual. Knowing that it will probably get better makes it easier to deal with in the present.

I will post again after my doctors appointment and share his advice.

I feel that I am fortunate to have things go as smooth as they have so far....

see ya
Da Vinci surgery 1/16/07
History
11/05 psa 2.9
6/06   psa 5.8
7/06   psa 6.7
biopsy 10/16/06
gleason 4 + 4 +8
grade  T2A
Post op pathology / clear
 

Post not edited ~ bottom had white blank area and this was cleared!!! 

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 7/16/2007 6:11:22 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 8:01 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,703 posts in 318,986 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158328 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Yogabird9.
335 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
EruditePaul, The Dude Abides, ks1905, PA_grandma, AZ Guy, MacroMan, Traneboy