Posted 4/1/2007 6:18 PM (GMT -7)
Hey friends,
I haven't posted in several days and have only seen a couple of you in the chatroom lately so I thought I would give an update. I have finished 27 grays and have 15 to go!! At times, I have the symptoms of a bladder infection, (feeling the need to go, going a little, then still feeling like I need to go immediately afterwards). I didn't feel this until I was well into the treatments so I guess its the grays causing it.
I'm trying to improve my diet by switching to caffeine free Mt. Dew, green tea, and cranberry juice everyday. I had been drinking 4 or 5 regular Mt. Dews a day before. I'm also taking One a Day Men's Health Formula vitamins daily. Still trying to cut back on the cigarettes. I know, I'm terrible!!

One thing I have noticed is very little sex drive. This is not like me at all and its scary! I hope its just temporary. I'll see what my dr. says about this on Tuesday.. I hope everyone is feeling well and moving forward! You guys that have a better half are so lucky! Take care!! Trey
Posted 4/1/2007 7:30 PM (GMT -7)
Hi Trey

Trying to keep up with your journey! i will be on my 28th proton radiation treatment tomorrow with 12 to go after that. looking forward to the end and i assume you are too! we will finish about the same time. i have had frequent urination at times and mild burning as my treatment progressed. during the weekends i seem to calm down a little. certainly diet has something to do with it. i have been taking flomax (one pill a day usually at lunch time) and also advil (2 pills in the morning and 2 before i go to bed). at times, my urine flows quite normally. i have to assume that the pills are helping.

the diet chart that they gave me indicated to use caution about drinking carbonated beverages (which i haven't had since i started my treatments). while i was told i should drink cranberry juice, i have since found out that it acts as a diuretic; after drinking it my urine started to flow like mad. since then i have stayed away from it. perhaps it is just me, but i thought i would pass this suggestion onto you. the best thing to drink is water as it is neutral.

i am trying not to preach to you as i know that giving up smoking is one of the most difficult things to do in the world. luckily i have never been a smoker. it might be difficult to stop smoking now when you are under so much stress. longer range you need to try hard to kick the habit--you don't want to end up with lung cancer or emphysema. my brother in law has emphysema and it is not something that you want to contend with eventually. it really reduces your quality of life to a large degree.

Cheers!

Dave
68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.

Posted 4/1/2007 9:00 PM (GMT -7)
Hi Dave,
Good to hear from you! I'm also taking flomax and the problem is not constant, just at times. I'm drinking the cranberry juice cocktail with is 30% cranberry juice I think. I'm trying to smoke one less cigarette a day than the day before..that helps with the stress of all this trauma!! I am going to quit. I've really been thinking about it a lot lately and thanks for the encouragement!! I think I can do it..
You will finish on Wed., the 18th I guess. Since I have 42, my last will be on the 20th. I'm looking forward to being done with them. I guess we just resume our normal life then! Its hard to imagine that righit now. Again, its great to hear from you. have a good week! trey
Posted 4/2/2007 5:15 AM (GMT -7)
Good morning Trey and Dave,
 
I know how eager you are to be done with your treatments.  It wears on you after a while, doesn't it?  I am so relieved that I no longer have to do all that stuff.  The drive, the water discipline, the balloon, and all the other stuff.  On my last day, I told the folks at 'my' Starbucks that they would no longer see me and what I had been doing.  They were dumbstruck because I looked so normal and so healthy. 
 
Trey, if I can help with the smoking, I'd be glad to do so.  I quit 10 years ago after almost 39 years of heavy smoking.  It's incredibly challenging, but worth it in spades.  I wouldn't smoke a cigarette now for anything.  My quality of life is so much better.  You can do it if you really want to.  If I can do it, anyone can do it.
 
You guys keep your spirits up,
 
Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 

Posted 4/10/2007 9:34 PM (GMT -7)
     Hey Trey,   Just looking in on you ~ to see how you’re doing from your last update 10 days ago?   Hope the change in diet is working and really glad to hear you’re working on the smoking issues.   Buddy’s sister has smoked since she was 14 and now in her 50’s.   1st year anniversary and still going strong.   Good luck to you on this challenge… it’s a hard one but you can do it!!!   We will be your cheering squad!!      We are thinking of you each and every~day.   Keeping you extra close during this time of treatment.   In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina Link to our personal journey…>>>      Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring   April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision" PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate 2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)
Posted 4/11/2007 4:01 AM (GMT -7)
Trey, hope all is going well with you. try to drink more water and less soda or juice. congrats on trying to quit smoking. that is really hard but so worth the effort. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump

Posted 4/17/2007 11:34 AM (GMT -7)
 Trey ~ Thinking of you and wanted you to know……    Touch base soon okay!!!!       Hugs comin’ atchu!!!!!   Xoxoxoxoxo Lee & Buddy mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina J   We invite you to visit our personal thread:   Click Here:   “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring   April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision" PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate 2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)
Posted 4/17/2007 6:19 PM (GMT -7)
Hey Lee and Buddy,
Good to hear from you! I hope you are both well! I've been busy with income tax and work...I only have 3 more treatments!!! I saw my doc today..He will check psa in 4 weeks..He says he expects me to have no more problems with this. I just want to get these last 3 done and get my energy back. I will do a better job of staying in touch. Thanks for thinking about me!! Trey

Forum Information

Currently it is Tuesday, November 13, 2018 9:21 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 3,019,618 posts in 330,381 threads.
View Active Topics

Who's Online

This forum has 162265 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Donna G.
193 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, ASellers, HeartsinPain, EruditePaul, Scaredy Cat, slapshot, PGduane