Can a person with PCa also have a Prostatitis infection?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/17/2007 12:46 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband had his biopsy 4 1/2 weeks ago and subsequently ended up in the hospital with a severe E. Coli infection, inwhich we are still fighting today.  He is experiencing what he says are symptoms of prostatitis.  During the mornings, he feels fine.  And then toward the evenings, he is often miserable.  He is very tired in the afternoons and evenings.  Could he just be over doing it?  With all the different antibiotics he has been on, I can't believe that he is still infected by either e coli or prostatitis.  He will get tested for the E Coli next week.  It caused severe fevers and chills but no pain.  No fevers since release from hospital. But cold night sweats do still happen on occasion.  Are cold night sweats related to PCa?  I remember my dad having the same problem.  If anyone has experienced either of these or have knowledge I would greatly appreciate it.  Surgery is scheduled in less than 1 month.    Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-15-07 in Austin


kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/17/2007 6:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Any adice would help? Thank you all for the advice so far.... Courtney & Kurt
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-15-07 in Austin


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/17/2007 8:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Courtney,
I have 4 pages in my book on this.... how close are you to a book store?
I'll add more in a minute...
Lee

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/17/2007 8:38 PM (GMT -7)   

Courtney…

I’ve quickly put together a little of the information listed in our book.  I hope it helps!!!

Our thoughts are with you both,

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

Excerpts from:

Dr. Patrick Walsh’s Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer (Give Yourself a Second Opinion)

Patrick C. Walsh, M.D. Professor of Urology, The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions and

Janet Farrar Worthington

Chapter 2

Little Gland, Big Trouble

 

Prostatitis:

What Causes It?

The Five Types of Prostatitis

How Do You Know if You Have It?

How is Prostatitis Threated?

 

Excerpts…….

 

Prostatitis: Prostatitis is the most common cause of urinary tract infection in men, and an estimated 25 percent of all men who see a doctor for urological problems have symptoms of prostatitis.  The two least common, and easiest to treat, are caused by bacterial infection: acute and chronic bacterial prostatitis.  These conditions are usually associated with fever, chills, severe burning on urination, frequency of urination,….

 

Chronic bacterial prostatitis is caused by bacteria, and also treated by antibiotics.

Treatment with antibiotics should continue for six weeks.

 

How is prostatitis treated?  The easiest to treat is the most dramatic form, acute bacterial prostatitis.  (The most likely cause of infection is E.coli, a form of bacteria that’s common in the colon.)

 

Many men with prostatitis have found that their symptoms improve when they change their diet --eating a good balance of fruits and vegetables, avoiding spicy foods, alcohol, caffeine, and soft drinks that contain saccharin, and drinking enough water to keep your urine running clear…

 

A thirty-minute hot bath or sitz bath, twice a day, can relieve pain and make it easier to urinate.  Getting daily exercise (but not riding a bike or even an exercise bike, which can irritate symptoms) and resuming normal sexual activity may also be helpful.

 

                                                                                   ~     ~     ~     ~     ~    

 

Courtney....If you have a chance to pick this book up…. Do so… it will really be helpful if your choice of treatment is surgery….  open or Robotic….   (Give Yourself a Second Opinion), is truly a book of knowledge… teaching you about this disease… that affects the whole family!


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/24/2007 7:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear...Courtney & Kurt...
How are the symptoms above? When was the last time you saw your urologist? Any updated info on the antibiotics...Any mention about when he would go over the scan results????

After reading your recent post.... I went back to this thread to see if you had posted any more..

Thinking of you with lots of hugs surrounding both of you.
Love from Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/24/2007 8:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Dr. called last night and says looks like e coli is gone!!! We will meet with him next week to go over our decision to go out of state for robotic. We are crossing our fingers that the infection is gone. At this point, Kurt has a bad cold. He just seems to catch everything. I work in the health profession so I am constantly washing and geling my hands. I have spoken with my boss regarding cutting down on hours as the surgery approaches as not to bring something home. Thanks mama, for sticking by us. Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-15-07 in Austin

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 5:52 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,176 posts in 318,728 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158123 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LRiso.
416 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Erichardson234, scifigal2k, notsosicklygirl, PeppermintTea, LymeSick 🌟, Rickk90, Mark FW, Herophilus, garyi