After surgery I am fine, now I have a hernia

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Motelmat
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 2/17/2007 4:52 PM (GMT -7)   
hello,
 
I had Da Vinci Feb 8 and the catheter out Feb 16 and minimum problems, almost no leaking and no gushing so far and I am feeling fine from the surgery.  The surgeon told me they saw I had a hernia on my right side, but they did not do anything about it, I guess they may have needed a signed permission slip, but my wife was available and they could have had her sign it.
 
The hernia did not bother me the first few days out, but I noticed a swelling on my lower right side and I had a pain in my right testicle that I assumed was from the prostate operation and then I find out the pain is from the hernia and not the prostate operation. 
 
So now I am feeling fine from the prostate surgery, but now I can barely stand up or walk because of the hernia pain so now I need to go back in for another surgery.  I had a hernia on my left side about 15 years ago and it was a simple out patient deal, went in one morning and out that afternoon and I would hope that this is the same thing, but now I am in pain again and the surgeons are booked up for 2 weeks so that slows my prostate recovery down a bit as I can not exercise.
 
Has anyone else been through a hernia on top of the prostate surgery?
 
Motelmat

PSA 6.6, , Had biopsies On October 26, 06 with 5 positive and less than 30% cancer in any of them. Gleason 3+3.

Had Da Vinci surgery Feb 8, 2007 at SF VA hospital.  Home 2/9/07, supposed to get Mr. Foley out 2/16/07


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/17/2007 5:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Motelmat,

Sorry about the hernia and I hope they can fix it soon. I've had three of the darn things in my life, all when I was much younger and know they are miserable. I had to wear a stupid brace when I was a kid and it always felt like my guts were falling out. Anyway the prostate surgery is over and your stats are similar to mine before surgery so your outcome should be good.

Hang in there, I'm sure some of the other Davinci guys will pitch in...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Patience is a virtue - especially when dealing with the effects of PCa."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/17/2007 7:48 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Mat,

 

I am so sorry this is happening to you....

Please ~ take good care of you until you can get in to get this fixed.  Stay strong and this soon will be behind you.  

 

Glen *Spinbiscuit had 2 hernias all within an 8 month period of prostate surgery.

Rock 50 has been diagnosed with one!

 

(direct link ~ just click on the title!  Reminder to click on the REFRESH icon once there)

Numerous Hernia's after robat Surgery  started by Rock50

 

Keeping you extra close!!!!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

This comment was in an article we recently read:

No matter how routine, there are risks to every operation. Complications during surgery can include a hernia at the “port,” where the scopes are inserted into the body,


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 2/17/2007 7:57:16 PM (GMT-7)


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 2/18/2007 6:48 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi, Motelmat. Yes, we, too went into the da Vinci with a pre-existing hernia. The doc said we could get it fixed 8 weeks following surgery. However, husband waited until the pain was unbearable, and had it taken care of just Friday a week ago. The surgeon did an "underpatch" rather than an "over," because of scar tissue from the prostate surgery. Also convinced us to do an open rather than lap because the recuperation rate is the same and there's a higher "fix" rate.

It was in/out same day and some pain, even with meds for a few days. Still tugs, but he's back to a pretty regular routine, minus the lifting part.

Having a hernia going in definitely slowed down our recovery post-da Vinci, too. I have heard of some surgeons doing both procedures at the same time, but I suppose there are higher risks involved.

Spinbiscuit should be along shortly - he had two hernia repairs following prostate surgery.
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now
 


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 2/18/2007 7:04 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Motelmat,

Yes; I regret that would be me. After the daVinci procedure I suffered 2 hernias within 5 months. As you already know the procedure is a 1/2 day in and out operation, but the recovery times vary according to the severity of the hernias. The first hernia (left inguenal) was quick, and recovery was only a few weeks. The second hernia (right inguenal) was so painful I was unable to walk 50 feet before I was forced to lie down. Consequently the recovery from that surgery took twice as long, and the residual soreness lingered on for months.

If you have to wait for your surgery ask your doctor about a truss. This elastic undergarment may help you for a couple of weeks till you can have your procedure. I wish you good luck, and a speedy recovery.

Glen 


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/26/2007 7:35 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Mat, 

 

Just a little note to let you know we are

 

                 Thinking of you!

 

Please let us know how you’re doing…  Okay. yeah

 

Hope we all helped a little with our replies… above….

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Motelmat
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 3/2/2007 2:26 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello bluebird,

thanks fo rthe inquiry.

I had the hernia surgery done last tuesday, Feb 27 and while the surgery went well the post op did not.  When they moved me from the operating room to the recovery room I guess they forgot to give me any pain medication and by then the doctors were gone and they did not have permissioni to give me an injection so they gave me oral vicodin and that took about 30 minutes to work and I was in the worst pain I have ever had.  the prostate surgery had mild after affects companed to this hernia pain and discomfort. 

I think the 2 surgeries in 3 weeks has made the problem much worse than if I had waited to have them 6 months apart, but I figured if I was already recovering from one surgery I might as well recover from both of them at the same time an dhaving the hernia slowed down my recovery from the prostate as I could not walk or exercise much.

My incontinence seems to be under control after 3 weeks (Da Vinci on 2/8/07).  The doctors at VA started me on 1/2 a Cialis as soon as the catheter came out and I actually woke up the other morning with a pretty decent erection, but that was before the hernia surgery and the pain and discomfort from that has pretty much stopped any other concerns or actions.

Other than that I am getting along fine and a little better each day and I am confident I wil be back to normal pretty soon.

Mat

 


PSA 6.6, , biopsies On October 26, 06 with 5 positive and less than 30% cancer in any of them. Gleason 3+3.

Da Vinci surgery Feb 8, 2007 at SF VA hospital. 

Home 2/9/07, Catheter out 2/16/07,

biopsies after surgery Gleason 3 + 4, T2

(waiting for all of the other patholoy info)

Minimum leakage, one pad a day, sleeping all night.

Now developed a hernia on my right side, need to get taken care of.


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 3/2/2007 7:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow,

On the mend in more ways than one! Hope you feel up to giving it the ole college try soon!

Swim
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 10:20 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,988 posts in 318,704 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158116 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Cindy Cauley.
376 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, oldbeek, TiitFromEstonia, island time, eldonkey, Girlie, Laugh and live, getting by, Skypilot56, artvark, TxBart, AZ Guy, franko63, Tim Tam, iPoop