Good News for the PianoMan

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/20/2007 8:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi All:  Today I got the results of my first PSA since m January 12th surgery and it was undetactable.  Like a lot of guys, I was really sweating this test out and I am thrilled and ready to enjoy starting to genuinley smile and laugh again.
Thanks to all of you for your advice and good wishes since I joined you a short time ago. 
Just thought I'd share the news.
The best to all of you.  WE CAN AND WILL BEAT THIS THING!!

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 2/20/2007 8:20 PM (GMT -7)   

Pianoman - what wonderful results...just what you needed to hear!!!   And I agree - we will beat this thing!

Susan


Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05  Age: 63  No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive  Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7  Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP  Restage: T3A NX MX 
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery:  11.8, 12.9, 13.9  Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA:  18.8  CT shows lymph node involvement  Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA  0.8
03/07/07 - next PSA


kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/20/2007 8:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations pianoman, May each test continue to show a zero!!.. And smile, and smile a lot. I do this test with my patients, if I smile, will they.... and they do. Look at how many smiles you get back. Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-15-07 in Austin


StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 353
   Posted 2/20/2007 8:21 PM (GMT -7)   

Congratulations!  Getting to the other side of that first PSA result is a big relief, especially with an "undetectable" associated with it! scool

Keep up the good work!


____________________
 
Prostate cancer diagnosed:  May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score:  3+3=6
daVinci radical prostatectomy:  July 25, 2006
size of tumor:  approx 1.1 inches
post-surgery Gleason score:  3+4=7; negative margins from surgery
number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery:  3 to 5
number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery:  1 to 2
1st post-surgery PSA:  0 (Nov 2006)
2nd post-surgery PSA:  0 (Feb 2007)
ongoing post-surgery treatment:  Cialis every other day, Viagra "on-demand", ErecAid pump daily Cialis every other day, ErecAid pump twice daily (when I can manage it)
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 2/20/2007 8:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Most happy for you Pianoman. Just great!

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 2/20/2007 9:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Way to go on the 000's
good Luck....kw
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope with possible Cottigen injection into bladder neck to help controll leaking.  2nd Post Op PSA. 
    May 22nd Follow up (unless incontenance does not improve by mid March) and 3rd Post Op PSA
   


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 2/20/2007 9:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Yahoooooo! Love to hear about your success! Best test in the world to score a ZEROOOOOOOOO!!
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE.   Next PSA check Feb 27, 2007.
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 2/20/2007 9:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Ditto Piano. Good news is always a blessing.

Swim

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/20/2007 10:17 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ PianoMan,

 

This is definitely MUSIC to our ears!!!

 

*&^%$#@    WOO ~ HOO!!  (*&^%$#  undetectable!!!!!!

 

Cause for celebration!!!!! 

What a wonderful day it is …each and every-day…. Enjoy it to the fullest my friend.

 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

 

Our thoughts and prayers are with you!!!!! 

As Shepla would say...  Rock On…:-)


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/20/2007 10:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Yeah Pianoman, zeros are out friends!!!! Great going....

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 2/20/2007 10:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Bagels!!!!
Congrats. Great news Pianoman. My turn for the City of Hope. My surgery was last Thursday. How bout a sweep....?
tc

JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 2/21/2007 12:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations- that is certainly something to celebrate!

Motelmat
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 2/21/2007 3:01 PM (GMT -7)   
PianoMan,

You are about one month ahead of me and congratulations and I hope my post op test come out as well as yours did.

Good luck on the next one.

Motelmat

PSA 6.6, , biopsies On October 26, 06 with 5 positive and less than 30% cancer in any of them. Gleason 3+3.

Da Vinci surgery Feb 8, 2007 at SF VA hospital. 

Home 2/9/07, Catheter out 2/16/07,

biopsies after surgery Gleason 3 + 4, T2

(waiting for all of the other patholoy info)

Minimum leakage, one pad a day, sleeping all night.

Now developed a hernia on my right side, need to get taken care of.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/21/2007 3:16 PM (GMT -7)   
PianoMan

Great job keep the 0's coming. I will find out on March 22nd how I sit and I hope to match your 0

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 3-22-07 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/21/2007 6:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you all so much for your responses.  I wish you all continued good news as well.
As we all know, this business of PCa is a rollercoaster ride -- ups and downs from the first elevated PSA, through biopsy, the research, the decision-making process, the procedure, the healing and the post-therapy reports.  For me, the "waiting game" has been the worst aspect of the whole thing.  Waiting for test appointments, waiting on results, waiting on therapy.   As of six days ago I was still having C-scans, which were also negative.
For me, it was wonderful to have an "up day" yesterday.  For those those of you who may be having a "down day" right now, remember that the tide always turns.  Hang in there.  It'll get better.  We will beat this darned C-word thing.
Best to all of you.  And thanks again.
 

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


tooyoung
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/22/2007 5:23 PM (GMT -7)   

Great news Pianoman - you just made it through another leg of your journey.

I go for my first PSA on April 2nd since my surgery on Feb 5 and am hoping and preying for the same results.

I agree - we CAN BEAT THIS THING.

Tooyoung

 

 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/27/2007 7:23 PM (GMT -7)   

August 27th

 

tongue  Hey ~ Tom,

 

Just wanted to let you know our thoughts and prayers are touching you at this time.

Hope to hear from you soon!!!!! 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 8/27/2007 7:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow Bluebird. You must have ESP. I have to go in this week for my second post-op PSA test. The last six months, following my first post-op PSA, have been great. But now it's time to step up to the plate again and I hate the thought of it -- brings back a lot of the old fears.
But I'll git-it-done, this week.
Thanks for checking in and for all you do here.
Love ya,
Tom
(Chomping my nails at the moment.)


54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Post Edited (PianoMan) : 8/27/2007 9:06:36 PM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/28/2007 3:45 AM (GMT -7)   

Tom ~

You will feel our strength ~

                                               a  gentle breeze...against your face...

 

Though you cannot always see the bird singing, if you listen with your heart,

you can always hear her song.

 

mama bluebird & my Buddy continue to watch over you!!

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebird.jpg

 

Keeping you close.

Love ya back!!  tongue


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 8/28/2007 5:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Tom,

I know what you're feeling. I'm doing the same thing; going in this afternoon for my 18 month PSA. Good luck to you.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/30/2007 9:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Now I'm biting my nails.... (just kidding) I see you logged on and wanted to send a HUG!!! tongue
 
 
Oops... you're gone!!!  Sorry I missed you!
 
Looking forward to getting your "New Thread".... with PSA results soon!!!!
 
 
 

Post Edited (bluebird) : 8/30/2007 10:20:46 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 6:27 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,918 posts in 318,696 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158111 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, yemafab.
252 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, John_TX, PeppermintTea, Paxton, NiceCupOfTea, testuser1234, mr bill, fiddlecanoe, straydog