not in the club yet...!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

d'0h
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/22/2007 2:55 PM (GMT -7)   
 
52 yo.
PSA 6.79 01/07
enlarged prostate
minor issues w/ urinary frequency - no fat diet started 01/06 has helped immensely
 
My first PSA was 2.1 in 1998.  It's crept up slowly over the yrs.  I had a negative biopsy in 02/04 when it hit 5.6.  Tested 3.2 in 11/04 but did another negative biopsy in 04/06 when it went to 4.6.
 
I'm 0 for 2 with a Urologist that has made it clear he thinks I have prostate cancer and he should surgically remove it.  I've got an appointment with another urologist.  I think I should probably get another biopsy but I'm feeling like I'm going to get cancer from stabbing the crap out of my prostate.  However, it does make my PSA go down.
 
I have to admit I was hoping the no fat diet and supplement regimen might help.  Obviously, it hasn't with this last score. 
 
I'm interested in feed back from others who have had PSA issues w/ multiple negative biopsies.
 
Thanks
 
Kevin

parson
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 2/22/2007 3:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Kevin: Hang in there. I don't have an answer for you but there are many knowledgeable people on this site and I am sure you will get responses later today. Barrister

Age 64, PSA 3.4,increased from 2.5 over 14 months,  3 of 12 cores positive 12/14/06,gleason 3+3=6
CT of ab,chest and pelvis and Bone scan all negative 1/8/07, staging prior to surgery T1c, Robotic scheduled at Hopkins 3/12/07.


shgary
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 2/22/2007 3:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Keven: I can relate psa 3.5 to 4.9 in one year. biopsy 1/07 dx PIN prostatic intraepithelial neoplaisa? Bleeding 3 weeks post byopsy. Prostate over 70 grams? Issues? what next??

aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 2/22/2007 4:25 PM (GMT -7)   
An enlarged prostate produces more PSA, so gland size needs to be factored in.
Calculate your "PSA density" by dividing your PSA by size of your prostate.
"Free PSA" test also gives indications of the % being produced from benign causes.
 
My recent PSA was 11.3 and prostate size 72 to give a "PSA density" of 1.6 which is reasonable.
My June 2004 biopsy had one out of 10 G6 and high grade PIN.
Dec06 biopsy indicate all 12 samples were OK.
 
Biopsy readings are subjective, and small cancers can sometimes be missed.
 
Johns Hopkins had an interesting article on "insignificant cancers" in their winter 2003 newsletter at www.urology.jhu.edu/newsletter
 
John

kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/22/2007 6:58 PM (GMT -7)   
d'oh, one of our docs recommended selenium as a supplement. It is supposed to help prevent some cancers and increase immune system. I just found it tonight, so we haven't seen the benefits yet, but my husband has not been well since before his biopsy (prostatitis, E. Coli, and now bad cold), so we are willing to try anything before surgery. Good luck to you and keep on doing what you're doing. You are your own advocate! Courntey
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-15-07 in Austin


BooMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 2/22/2007 7:04 PM (GMT -7)   

Kevin,

Most of the experts books indicate that there is no evidence of biopsies spreading prostate cancer.  However, the "experts" also used to think that "bleeding" a patient to remove bad humours from the bloodstream was a great idea.  I'm not worried about it and I've had two biopsies in the last 7 months and will have another before very long.  If you haven't had a suspicious DRE to go along with your PSAs you might want to get other causes of elevated PSA checked out.  Those biopsies can be kind of a shot in the dark as far as hitting malignant tissue and reading the tissue samples is not easy.  I sent both of mine for second opinions and will do so again.  I had 18 cores the first time and 24 the second.  At this rate, I might have the first rectal prostatectomy in the group.  As long as the expert pathologists have conflicting opinions as to what's going on in my walnut I'll get tested. Lots of men have had post-surgical pathology raise their tumor grade or Gleason score but I'd bet none of them went in with completely negative multiple biopsies.  I thought I was in the club in late November, but after another opinion on the tissues and a consult with a surgeon at Johns Hopkins I am back on the sideline, which I don't mind at all.

Boo


hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 2/22/2007 8:23 PM (GMT -7)   

Kevin

Not to frighten you, but I'm on the "other" side.  Namely, I had only one positive core on the left side, but after my laproscopic prostatecomy the pathology report showed positive margins and capsular penetration on the right side, where the cores were clear.  (The DRE's were always negative.)  Talk about a jaw dropper - I hoped that they had someone elses report!  I'm currently waiting for my first PSA test on 3/13, hoping and praying that it will be 0 and that they got it all.  However, I realize I may have more treatments in store, and many postings on this site have encouraged me.

I can't give you advice on what to do, only a case where a supposed very minimal amount of cancer turned out more than expected.  That's one reason I'm glad that prostate is sitting in a jar of formaldeheide somewhere.

Good luck....


PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year ago)
Biopsy November 8, 2006
1 of 10 cores positive 5%
2 others questionable (small gland proliferation)
Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery scheduled January 19, 2007


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/22/2007 9:16 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear ~  d’Oh  *Kevin & Loved Ones,

  

           A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

 

I know we can “all” make Your Journey smoother just by being here for you! 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

Our thoughts and prayers are with you as you continue to search for answers.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"

...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

and guide you on your way.

 

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints for New Members... Hope this helps you! :)


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/22/2007 10:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi ~ BooMan,
Thanks for staying with us...
Wonderful posting and it really is good to hear from you!
:) Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/22/2007 10:44 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Kevin,

 

Really glad you found us!  :-)   Keep searching for answers until you are comfortable…  I’d be trying #3 urologist too...and any other test that would help to give a clearer picture.  There have been several on this forum who have sent for 2nd opinions to John Hopkins…. 

 

Good new…Two members… recently have had us saying “goodbye” who after several avenues of searching for answers….have not been diagnosed with prostate cancer…. and we are thrilled for them. (Hopefully they will stay in touch periodically… since they are family!!)

 

Check out their threads… there may be helpful information for you to pull from… and then again they may come on and post on your thread!!! 

Thread: PSA Results are in  ~ Started by David’s wife

Thread: new to this  ~ Started by Bobbaily

 

We will keep you close as you search for answers…

Stay with us… okay!!!

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 2/24/2007 2:47 PM (GMT -7)   

David:

Saw only one mention of "free" PSA in the posts.  You might want to try that when you get your next PSA.  A low "free" PSA would indicate that further testing should be done.

Best wishes,

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 2/24/2007 7:19 PM (GMT -7)   
I would agree do a free PSA.

Also, how many cores are they taking on your biopsies? Wonder if would want to do more in case it keeps "missing" any cancer?

Ken had three biopsies before one showed up with 5% cancer in one core. He also had a slowly rising PSA over about 5 years.

Good luck to you!

Tanya
Significant other diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (up from 3.4 prior year)
Gleason: 3+3
Biopsy: 1/10 positive, 5% cancerous, right apex.
Da Vinci Scheduled: 4/10/07

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 10:20 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,446 posts in 318,960 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158299 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MLam.
338 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
john4803, MDNative, countess18, MRFISH, astroman, Girlie, Lynnwood, mareish, Szabo246, momem3