Good doctor's appointment .....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 2/23/2007 6:46 PM (GMT -7)   
 
Hi Friends
I had my six week appointment today.  The doctor was very pleased with my progress.  He said I was well ahead of average patients in recovery.  I'm really pleased.  He said I can go out and play golf now...oh-no it's really rainy out there for the next week... tongue  oh well the sun will shine soon and I'll be here to see it.
 
Doctor says he will do PSA test after 3 months and that PSA should be "0"...
 
I did have one major surprise...the price of VIAGRA..!!
 
Doctor started Viagra therapy, gave me samples and a Rx.  I went to my corner drugstore to get Rx filled and found Viagra was NOT covered by Aetna Insurance under my plan...whoops...
My nice corner drugstore wants about $15.00 a little blue pill..no-no-no not for Mr cheapskate.
 
I checked online found better prices.   How about it ..where can you get the best price?  Is a Generic Viagra ok?  Generic was about 1/2 price on line.  Let me know  ..
 
Thanks
bgd
 


 
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason 4+4=8 right side
adrenocarcinoma of prostate
DaVinci Surgery 01/16/07
Post op report,confirms Gleason4+4=8
no extra extension/invasion identified
age 65
Back on the golf course...
90 day PSA  less than 0.01 (undetectable)
 
 

Post Edited (lifeguyd) : 4/26/2007 8:39:41 PM (GMT-6)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 2/23/2007 8:04 PM (GMT -7)   

    Same here...My Insurance does not cover.  I even filed an appeal and the denied it.  I guess it does not not matter what caused the disfunction.

    Some of the guys here have bought from alldaychemist.com  You might look there.  I have not yet so I really don't know!

    KW


    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope with possible Cottigen injection into bladder neck to help controll leaking.  2nd Post Op PSA. 
    May 22nd Follow up (unless incontenance does not improve by mid March) and 3rd Post Op PSA
   


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 2/25/2007 3:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Don't know what size you need or how often you are to take them:
Some men do not react well to the large doses, so it's safer to start with 25 and gradually increase (if necessary).
Here, they come in 25,50, and 100 sizes which are all the same price.
As most people don't need the 100, most economical way is to get the large ones and cut them into 2 or 4.
 
It would be an expensive process, especially as some doctors start men on regular low dose use of Viagra very soon after surgery to help the healing process.

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 2/26/2007 10:36 AM (GMT -7)   
bgd, I echo what kw said. we buy cialis (which is $12/pill from WalMart) from alldaychemist.com which is an Indian business (at $1/pill). do we know that we're getting the right stuff? not really but so far it's working. best wishes....kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/26/2007 4:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Bill....  Just saw your posting on someone else's thread about your PSA.....
 
  :-)    How about giving us an update?
                Re:  Back on the golf course...

                            &   90 day PSA  less than 0.01 (undetectable)   yeah

 

You must know what we have for you ... but we want to put it on an updated thread...

 

Once you do it I'm going to link all your other threads together so we have a continuous journey.

 

:) In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 4/27/2007 10:36:11 AM (GMT-6)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 4/26/2007 7:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Lifeguyd..... I just ordered 60 Viagra generic from Alldaychemist.com. It came to almost $70 including shipping. I have not recieved them yet but should be here soon. Will let you know how it goes and how they work. But the other guys here say they had good service and good results using them.

AS far a golf......I went out the first day my Dr. said I could. Swinging real easy.....just enjoying the day,,,,,not really trying to shoot a low score......
YOU GUESSED IT......I shot one stroke off my personal best. I guess there is something about swinging easy and letting the club do the work...

Good Luck...

KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.
    May 30th Follow up and 3rd Post Op PSA
   


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 4/26/2007 7:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Friends
Well it looks like Bluebird caught up with me.  I appreciate all of the positive things I have learned on this forum.  I always recommend it as the best anywhere.
 
As I mentioned on another post having to do with the dreaded injections, I am 90 days past surgery and feeling positive about the future.  Fortunately incontinence has not been a major problem for me, but I do spurt and squirt at times. Regaining sexual function has not been as good. I have been on Viagra therapy since week six and added a vacuum pump a week or two later.  Neither has been  very satisfactory.  I have severe flushing,headaches and sinus congestion every time I use the blue pill.  Tuesday my doctor took me off Viagra and gave me samples of Cialis and Levetra. I tried 20 mg of Cialis 24 hours ago and still have a backache and upset stomach.  I don't know if it is a result of the Cialis or not. I already suffer from chronic back and hip pain, so I can't tell one pain from another.lol
 
As I mentioned in the other post my doctor strongly suggested that I consider injections.  I still need to talk myself into that one.  Most people who have tried injections tell me I will be glad when I finally make that decision.
 
The big news was my PSA numbers.  My Urologist will only test for psa after 90 days (three months). He told me that unless there was some obvious after surgery problems that 90 days gives you the best test. Well, as he predicted, my PSA was less than 0.01 or "undetectable".  I felt a sense of relief, but I have always had faith in my doctors word.  He was recently named Director of Robotic surgery for a local region.  He say's he is now "head robot".  It's good to know you have the "A team" for a surgeon.
 
Thank you all again for helping me get through a very difficult time.  I am happy now to be able to share with others to try to make their healing time easier.  Since there are so many men between ages 40 to 70 who are diagnosed every year with prostate cancer, there are a lot of men with questions.  We have been very open about my PCa experience, because of that I have been approached numerous times by men in our community who have questions about their diagnoses or treatment.  I am always glad to help in whatever limited way I can.
 
I am out playing golf regularly and trying to do some yard work when my sore back allows it. Even started fixing the sprinkler system today. I'm Going to visit my kids and grandkids in Portland Or. and Nashville,Tenn. next month.  Lately they have only seen grandpa on the Skype webcam. It's nice to have a tomorrow.
 
Best to you all
Looking to the future...
Bill
 
 
 
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason 4+4=8 right side
adrenocarcinoma of prostate
DaVinci Surgery 01/16/07
Post op report,confirms Gleason4+4=8
no extra extension/invasion identified
age 65
Back on the golf course...
90 day PSA  less than 0.01 (undetectable)
 
 


Tim's Wife
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 4/27/2007 5:25 AM (GMT -7)   
 

Post Edited (Tim's Wife) : 4/27/2007 6:32:45 AM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/27/2007 9:34 AM (GMT -7)   

Yea !  ~  Bill  *lifeguyd

 

1st …..PSA   !!!~~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~~!!!  undetectable

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!

     What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….

          Enjoy it to the fullest my friend.

 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

 

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.  

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

Threads by: Bill *lifeguyd

2-23-2007  Good doctor's appointment but Viagra shocker...

2-16-2007  urinary discomfort  

2-07-2007  Movin on down the road

7-17-2006  I have some very early "prediagnosis " questions.

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/27/2007 9:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Excellent update Bill.... thank you!!!

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/8/2007 10:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Partial quote from Bill on a different thread...

I just received my six months PSA results today and they are (less than .001) undectecable.

  

  tongue tongue      Yea ~ Bill,

 

2nd    PSA…   !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!! Undetectable

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!     

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.  

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

 

It’s time to update your signature !!!! yeah Thanks for staying close…

Where has the time gone??

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 8:30 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,608 posts in 318,977 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158317 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MJZ.
519 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LymeSick 🌟, pjmrees, cakegirl, Girlie, mspt98, Chantrelle99, Evanston1, Glc100