Been very busy since I last posted at the end of January

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Wicket
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 2/24/2007 10:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Curtis is doing fine and we're going for his second PSA the end of this month, but we lost my father Feb. 1st to prostate cancer.  He'd been taking the hormone for the last 9 years and it kept his PSA way down, but the last month or so it was up to 15.  I really think he just willed himself to die..he was ready.  He even laid his head on the nurses shoulder and told her he was ready to go.  It's been a very sad and busy time getting his affairs in order and kind of strange being an orphan sad .  Of course I guess there are a lot of orphans my age, but still not a good feeling.  Curtis' father passed last Sept, but we hadn't been close to him for many years, but then that's another story.
Anyway just thought I'd let ya know why I haven't been posting lately.
Ellen
 
Curtis, 63, Diagnosed Aug 21, 2006
T1C
Gleason 3+3=6, 3+4=7
PSA 4.10
Bone Scan Negative!!
 
DiVinci surgery done Oct 3, 2006
Catheter out Oct 11, 2006
After surgery T2C and cancer found on both sides instead of just one.
Pathology report came back clean!!!
 
First PSA test came back undetectable on December 7, 2006!!!!
 
Going PADLESS January 15, 2007


daveed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 2/24/2007 10:45 AM (GMT -7)   

Wicket

My deepest sympathy for your loss

Daveed


Diagnosed March 06
PSA 4.4
Two biopsies. One core of each 5% cancer, two suspicious
Gleason 3+3=6
DaVinci surgery Nov 1, 06
Cancer confined to prostate
Ist PSA 6 weeks post op less than 0.02
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/24/2007 10:50 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Wicket,

Sorry about your losing your father. My dad died from PCa in 1985 and we saw how he suffered due to the advanced stages.

It's good that Curtis caught his early.

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 2/24/2007 10:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Wicket:
 
Can sympathize with your loss - my older brother died of prostate cancer that had spread to many areas of his body.
 
Cherish the memories.
Dutch
Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


Wicket
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 2/24/2007 11:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Well I don't know how advanced my father's prostate cancer was...I know it got into his bladder and that was very painful, but he was put on morphine and died soon after...it was a quick death...thanks heavens so he didn't suffer that much.  I'm very grateful for that.
Thanks for you well wishes.

Ellen
 
Curtis, 63, Diagnosed Aug 21, 2006
T1C
Gleason 3+3=6, 3+4=7
PSA 4.10
Bone Scan Negative!!
 
DiVinci surgery done Oct 3, 2006
Catheter out Oct 11, 2006
After surgery T2C and cancer found on both sides instead of just one.
Pathology report came back clean!!!
 
First PSA test came back undetectable on December 7, 2006!!!!
 
Going PADLESS January 15, 2007


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 2/24/2007 11:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Dear Ellen, sorry to hear of your father's death. I still occasionally awake at night wanting to call and ask for advice and am surprised and sorrowful that I can't. Dad died in '85 and mom in '89. It is now we who are the advice givers and the old salts and the ones with wisdom (?).

I had a girlfriend in high school named Ellen.

I am happy that Curtis is doing well. Contrats on that.

Regards,

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!


Wicket
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 2/24/2007 12:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Bill,
     I know the feeling!  My mother died in 82 and I still find myself wanting to tell her something or show her something I did...It's a kid thing I guess.  Same with my father...I still want to talk to him about things then remember that I can't.
That's strange cause Ellen is not a very popular name.
Ellen
 
Curtis, 63, Diagnosed Aug 21, 2006
T1C
Gleason 3+3=6, 3+4=7
PSA 4.10
Bone Scan Negative!!
 
DiVinci surgery done Oct 3, 2006
Catheter out Oct 11, 2006
After surgery T2C and cancer found on both sides instead of just one.
Pathology report came back clean!!!
 
First PSA test came back undetectable on December 7, 2006!!!!
 
Going PADLESS January 15, 2007


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/24/2007 2:06 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Wicket  ~   Ellen & Curtis,

 

A smile,

          a touch,

                    a gentle laugh remembered,

          a voice softly

                    whispered in the wind…

 

May the memories held deep within your heart

          help to soothe your spirit at this time.

 

Our thoughts and prayers are with you at this time.    Thank you so much for letting us know what you’ve been going through.   Time is a healer… and always remember… memories are there to pull from any time day or night… so pull from them.  They will comfort you…

 

We are thrilled to hear Curtis is doing well.  I can now better understand why you were so scared at the beginning…  You have inner strength and it is still there… And of course!!!!  So are all of us!  Know that we care.     :-)  

 

Give Curtis a big Hug and tell him he will be getting “ 2 ”  WooHoo’s  soon.    Not sure how I missed the December  PSA….. It couldn’t be because I was cruising in the Caribbean Seas…   tongue    I just noted it at the bottom of your signature.  Next one I hope you’ll send us a “special” Thread.

 

Take care sweet lady...

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 2/24/2007 6:20 PM (GMT -7)   
so sorry for your loss, Ellen.
Significant other diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (up from 3.4 prior year)
Gleason: 3+3
Biopsy: 1/10 positive, 5% cancerous, right apex.
Da Vinci Scheduled: 4/10/07


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 2/24/2007 8:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Ellen

This is news that none of us who have experienced PC want to hear. Losing a parent is always difficult no matter what the cause is. I am glad to hear that your Dad didn't suffer much at the end like many with PC do. May your Dad rest in peace and may you and your family have many wonderful memories of his life. God Bless.

Dave
68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.


Wicket
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 2/24/2007 9:01 PM (GMT -7)   
I know Dave and I really wondered if I should even write in here what happened to my father..I certainly don't want to upset anyone unduly.
Ellen
 
Curtis, 63, Diagnosed Aug 21, 2006
T1C
Gleason 3+3=6, 3+4=7
PSA 4.10
Bone Scan Negative!!
 
DiVinci surgery done Oct 3, 2006
Catheter out Oct 11, 2006
After surgery T2C and cancer found on both sides instead of just one.
Pathology report came back clean!!!
 
First PSA test came back undetectable on December 7, 2006!!!!
 
Going PADLESS January 15, 2007


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 2/24/2007 9:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Ellen

I think it is wonderful that you told us about your Dad. All of us who are fighting our diagnosis of PC have to be realistic that not everyone will have a happy ending. I am very positive and upbeat going forward, but realize that I too may have to be prepared if I get bad news down the road. Having great support teams from family and on this wonderful website are vital to our well being. We all need to share with each other no matter what happens. So thanks for sharing with us--we all care about you and your loved ones. Continued good luck to Curtis.

Dave
68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/24/2007 9:31 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Ellen,

 

That’s what makes this forum so “Powerful”…  KNOWLEDGE gained here will strengthen all of us… for “anything” that enters our path. 

 

This forum has grown in strength due to the openness and honesty that is shared here. 

Yes ~ some topics may hit home a little too close…for some of us.  But we can still “all” learn and grow from this truth.  Good News, Bad News, Sad News & Ugly news….  It’s part of Life… and it can make our Life stronger…

 

You are part of this family and your hurt is our hurt.  And in sharing ~ we help to take away a little bit of the hurt away…  This stone will always be a part of your journey in life… and it’s a stone that has so many memories.  Memories that you can pull whenever you need them to get you through a tough moment.

 

You’re just going to have to lean on your brother’s and sister’s here when the sadness overwhelms you.   Talk to us ~ okay!!!!

 

I still have days when I have thoughts of my mom and need my “crying towel”.  Buddy’s right there to hand it to me!!  There’s nothing wrong with tears….  They truly cleanse the spirit…. Let them flow.

 

Let the Power of Friendship ~ help you.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Wicket
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 2/24/2007 9:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Bluebird!  I do have times when the tears over take me, but things are getting a bit better cause I realize he's much happier where he is now and the tears are just for me...certainly not him.
 

Ellen
 
Curtis, 63, Diagnosed Aug 21, 2006
T1C
Gleason 3+3=6, 3+4=7
PSA 4.10
Bone Scan Negative!!
 
DiVinci surgery done Oct 3, 2006
Catheter out Oct 11, 2006
After surgery T2C and cancer found on both sides instead of just one.
Pathology report came back clean!!!
 
First PSA test came back undetectable on December 7, 2006!!!!
 
Going PADLESS January 15, 2007


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 2/24/2007 9:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes, the tears are for us. They no longer cry.
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!


StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 353
   Posted 2/24/2007 10:09 PM (GMT -7)   
My condolences to Wicket for her loss.
____________________
 
Prostate cancer diagnosed:  May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score:  3+3=6
daVinci radical prostatectomy:  July 25, 2006
size of tumor:  approx 1.1 inches
post-surgery Gleason score:  3+4=7; negative margins from surgery
number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery:  3 to 5
number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery:  1 to 2
1st post-surgery PSA:  0 (Nov 2006)
2nd post-surgery PSA:  0 (Feb 2007)
ongoing post-surgery treatment:  Cialis every other day, Viagra "on-demand", ErecAid pump daily Cialis every other day, ErecAid pump twice daily (when I can manage it)
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 2/26/2007 10:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Ellen, so sorry about the loss of your father. I still have my parents but lost my in-laws, whom I loved like my own parents. you will be able to have happy memories and tears of joy. I've been thinking of you because you came here shortly after I did and we talked a lot back then. I'm glad to see you again! take care and God bless, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06


Wicket
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 316
   Posted 2/26/2007 2:07 PM (GMT -7)   
M. Kat well I can say is to enjoy and love your parents as much and as often as you can while they are still here.
I will try to get in here more often now.  We're still trying to get all of Dad's affairs settled and since I was an only child it all falls to me to do.
Ellen
 
Curtis, 63, Diagnosed Aug 21, 2006
T1C
Gleason 3+3=6, 3+4=7
PSA 4.10
Bone Scan Negative!!
 
DiVinci surgery done Oct 3, 2006
Catheter out Oct 11, 2006
After surgery T2C and cancer found on both sides instead of just one.
Pathology report came back clean!!!
 
First PSA test came back undetectable on December 7, 2006!!!!
 
Going PADLESS January 15, 2007


shepla
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 2/27/2007 1:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Wicket, I am so sorry for your loss I lost my father to prostate cancer 5 years ago. He had radiation 20 years ago and then it came back and was in his whole body head to toe. At the end he was in Pain. Lost my mother to cancer 3 years ago now I am an orphan too. Sounds silly at almost 60but I miss them. I like to tell them how things are now. I hope they know. Shepla

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 2/27/2007 8:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Ellen,

My heart felt sympathies to you on the loss of your father. It is a very difficult time for you and your family, and I can only hope that the memories of the happier times with him will be a comfort to you. Please know that our prayers are with you and the family.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 6:27 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,918 posts in 318,696 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158111 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, yemafab.
252 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, John_TX, PeppermintTea, NiceCupOfTea, testuser1234, mr bill, fiddlecanoe, straydog