New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tim's Wife
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 3/1/2007 3:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi All!  
 
Our walk with PCa has been helped greatly from this forum.  I thought I would give a bit of our story so far.   This account is 2 weeks post-op.
 
My husband Tim, is 57.  His PSAs have always been in the low range, so we have never really worried about it.  Last fall it was 6.4.   His primary care doc suggested he see a urologist.   The uro suggested a biopsy, but offered Tim an option of waiting 3 months and take another PSA to see if the numbers would decline.   We waited.  After 3 months it did fall, but not enough at  5.8.   A biopsy was not negotiable now.   Results were 2 of 12 samples positive,  Gleason 3+3=6.  We were shocked to hear he had prostate cancer.   Now we had to get a crash course on this dreaded disease.  This is where this friendly forum comes into the picture.   I started reading up on the members in this forums account of what they've been through.   It gave us hope, encouragement and information. 
 
After we had *the talk* with the urologist/surgeon, his best recommendation was surgery or radiation seeds.    He suggested we make an appointment with a radiologist to discuss their treatment.   We never got that far, as surgery was the option Tim (and I) wanted from the get-go because he wanted the beast out of his body...... And as soon as possible. 
 
Tim wanted to have the open procedure because of what our urologist/surgeon and others have said about getting the feel of the prostate.   Our choice was enhanced by the fact that the hospital that it would be preformed at was just 1/2 mile from our house.   Our urologist/surgeon has done DAVinci surgery but it isn't available at the hospital of our choice.  Tim's urologist/surgeon is very knowledgeable about prostate cancer, but does not have a ton of open procedures under his belt.   His assistant however, did.   We felt confident that we wanted them to do the surgery.   So, the next step was to arrange for the soonest date to have it done.    Feb. 13, 2007 was to be the big day.
 
Tim was nervous, but ready.   Surprisingly, he didn't have to do any bowel prep the night before.  Just a fast.  
 
The surgery went without a hitch.   Textbook prostatectomy.   Very low loss of blood. 
 
Surgeon says he thinks he got it all.
 
Recovery was normal.   He used the morphine pump often on the first night, but the pain was never overwhelming.    He used it less and less the next day until he was only on oral pain meds.   He did have a few minor bladder spasms.   He was given the okay for discharge after the second night if he wished, but chose to stay a third night just to be on the safe side.
 
Back at home it didn't take long to get adjusted to the catheter.  Tim used the leg bag the whole time by choice, getting up at night a few times to empty it.   He had trouble sleeping with it being so restrictive and it basically was a nuisance.   He was glad when it came time to have it removed 13 days after surgery.   Removal was not painful.
 
Continence is not a big issue.  So far Tim has stayed dry at night from the first night (still getting up during the night, tho).   During the day is an occasional dribble.  He uses one pad a day cut in half.   He is trying to get back that familiar urge to know when it's time to go.  He is practicing his Kegals. 
 
Tim is tired at times but feels 70% after 2 weeks.  We never got the prescription for Vicodin filled.  Just over the counter meds as needed and only used the first 2 days at home (for unrelated headaches).  There is soreness where the prostate used to be.  Every day he feels better.  The incision is healing well.
 
The pathology results surprised the urologist.   50% of the prostate had cancer.  The Gleason stayed the same. 
 
 Over all, we are surprise that, so far, this is not the nightmare we thought it was going to be when we first got the bad news.   We took it one step at a time.   The decisions fell into place and we didn't look back.  
 
We still have the future PSA's to be concerned about but we are hopeful that this was indeed caught early and it is over and done with.   It helps to have a ton of people praying for us as well.   We will move on.   Life is good.

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/1/2007 4:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Tim's Wife,

Welcome to a place where none of want to be but is the best place for help, encouragement and support in your journey with PCa.

Your story matches ours. My wife and I also wanted the cancer OUT as soon as possible. I was diagnosed on 11/3/06, had RRP on 12/7/06 and had my first undetecctable PSA on 1/4/07 - just 2 months after the dx. It worked very well for us and sounds like it worked well for you too. So congratulations on your successful plan.

It sounds like Tim is recovering very well. Tell him to keep up on the Kegels and have patience with his recovery. It just takes time and gets frustrating at times.

Please stay with us here on the forum and update us with his progress. We all learn from each other's stories and reaching out lifts our spirits.

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 3/1/2007 4:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Tim's Wife & Tim,

So much of your story is what Jane and I went through, and though PCa is certainly a very scary thing I feel that we worried about 80% too much. I can only surmise that it's us worriers that catch these thing in time. In my case Jane is the one who worries for both of us without her persistence I would not have had the physical that caught the rising PSA.

I wish you both a speedy uneventful recovery. By the way if Tim tries to lift anything heavier than 1/2 a gallon of milk smack his hand.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


Tim's Wife
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 3/1/2007 5:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Jim and Glen

Funny you should mention lifting the 1/2 gal milk, Glen. Tim was getting comfy on the couch and decided to watch a movie. I was at work and he sat on the floor to put the DVD in. He reached to pull himself back up and hurt himself. His weight was much heavier than a 1/2 gal. milk. Catheter was still in at the time and went from a healthy color to red tinge overnite. He placed a worried call to the urologist and was reassured he would probably be fine. He was.

GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 3/2/2007 6:48 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi, Tim's wife - with your positive approach, healing will go quickly!

You're so right - this entire PC site should be mandatory reading for every newbie. I spent a week going over and over every thread last May before I ever signed on. (Of course, back then, there were only 7 pages.)

You have made an excellent point that probably no one thinks about. And that's "lifting yourself." We all hear the warnings for not lifting anything else, but that extra boost with an elbow to get up from the floor woud certainly exert a lot of pressure.

Another, now that I'm thinking about it is the effort it takes to close the hatch on an SUV, for instance. Maybe not as bad, but still it tugs in the surgical area those first few days after surgery. I had to watch my husband like a hawk to make sure he wasn't doing those "little" things.
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/3/2007 5:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Tim's wife - You're in a good place here. Sounds like things are going well and Tim has the best person looking after him...make sure you get your rest, too, okay?

We'll be looking for your updates and wishing you all the best!

Don's wife
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05  Age: 63  No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive  Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7  Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP  Restage: T3A NX MX 
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery:  11.8, 12.9, 13.9  Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA:  18.8  CT shows lymph node involvement  Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA  0.8
03/07/07 - next PSA


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/3/2007 8:54 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Tim’s Wife,  Tim,   & Loved Ones,

 

Caring Enough to Share…..

 

 

    A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.  Thank you for joining all of us in the continued road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

Your thread: Tim's Journey is a wonderful gift you've given to all of us.  Thank you so much for sharing.  To know that we all helped in little ways ~ along your path is very rewarding.  Your journey parallels ours in many ways.  Your positive attitudes will lend to positive healing. 

 

Partial Quote:  We took it one step at a time.   The decisions fell into place and we didn't look back.  

 

This is so important ~ once the decision is made continue to move forward in a positive manner.  Your journey is testament to this.  We can’t tell you enough…. How happy we are that you Cared Enough to Share…. Thank you from deep within our hearts. 

 

We went the extra in all areas of healing… and recovery.  To this day ~ 11 months post surgery… we still pay close attention to Buddy’s body.  It will tell you if you are overdoing it.  The most important thing we can share with you is… continue kegels, continue exercising with some stairs if/when possible, and give his body the right amount of time to heal and recover.

 

Feeling good lends to more activity and more activity adds pressure to the healing area.  Continue taking one-day*step-at-a-time and remain “confident” for future PSA testing. 

 

Our thoughts and prayers are with you.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"

...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

and guide you on your  way

 

 

Special Hugs to you both…. .for a well traveled journey.


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 4/28/2007 7:51:21 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 3:27 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,841 posts in 319,001 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158345 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Twinsdog.
381 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
KB69, Africa99, PeppermintTea, mibella, SeanL88, Serenity Now, Lymess, 1success, Missouri, Mark FW, tata212, gabybee, OriolCarol, Frostypro