Post op rising psa

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Constable
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 3/3/2007 9:43 PM (GMT -6)   
RP on 4/5/05, psa 16, bone scan clear, at age 66
psa since then:  May05 - 0.13, July05 - 0.06, Oct05 - 0.09, Jan06 - 0.12, April06 - 0.14, Feb07 - 0.23
Stage T3a, positive margin, Gleason 7 (3+4), nodes clear.  Hey, I'm nervous.  Doctor says his marker
is 0.40 twice before any further intervention.  AFter reading forums like his and searching the internet
for information, I going for a 2nd opinion this Tuesday.  I'm somewhat confused over the "early detection"
issue and debate (and I've never been 0.01).  Any thoughts?  Thanks in advance. eyes     
 

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/3/2007 10:24 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi ~ Constable  & Loved Ones,

 

Caring Enough to Share…..

 

 

                 A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

It never hurts to get a 2nd opinion if this will help put your mind at ease.  

Other members will be on soon… to talk with you… but we wanted to let you know how happy we are that you’ve joined us.  Thank you ~ for allowing us to walk with you…

 

Our thoughts and prayers are with you.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"

...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

and guide you on your  way


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/3/2007 11:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Constable,
Well, you've gotten the official warm Mama Bluebird welcome! You've come to a good place and we're glad you're here.

I post for my husband and I so here goes:
As you can see by our stats, we understand how you feel. I think you're making the right move in getting a second opinion. IF your PSA continues to rise (and this may be something else) you'll be better prepared to decide what avenue to take. Face time with another doctor will be helpful to you, if you don't understand what he's saying to you let him know that. Is someone going with you? That would be helpful.
There's much information here - many of the members have had RP's, some seed implants, IMRT, Proton Therapy and so on. I don't know all the terminologies but I do know all are helpful and caring.
I guess I simply wanted to let you know we wish you all the best and will be looking for you here.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05  Age: 63  No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive  Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7  Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP  Restage: T3A NX MX 
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery:  11.8, 12.9, 13.9  Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA:  18.8  CT shows lymph node involvement  Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA  0.8
03/07/07 - next PSA


Constable
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 3/4/2007 12:02 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks Lee & Buddy & Susan.  Much appreciated.

My wife will be with me for the 2nd opinion; we stick together.  She also has

a very good memory; much better than mine.  I'll be bringing my list of questions

and concerns as well.


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 3/4/2007 12:05 AM (GMT -6)   

Constable:

With 3 rising PSAs in a row and a positive margin I think a 2nd opinion would be a very good idea.  Catching a problem early  always gives the best chance for cure.

Good luck to you.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/6/2007 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey… Constable & Loved One,

 

Thinking of You!!!

And wanted to let you know.   yeah  

 

Keep posting okay….

You are in our thoughts and prayers as you head to your 2nd Opinion today…

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


KenW
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 3/6/2007 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
 2nd opinions are always good. My 1st gleason score was a scary 4X3. Opted for a 2nd opinion which was 3X4 which is a world of difference as for as aggresiveness. How accurate is each psa test? Same Lab?

Constable
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 3/7/2007 12:59 AM (GMT -6)   

Met with a second urologist today.  Basically doctor wants to wait until June for another PSA test....says my progression upward is slow with low numbers, and although I have reason for concern, there's still time to watch and see if this contiues to climb and at what rate.  He did explain that they don't want to jump into follow up treatment, such as radiation too soon, due to potential problems that can result.   This the same general approach that my orginal urologist/surgeon had expressed.  The PSA tests I've had so far have all come from the same lab.  After all the research I've done lately I think I'm in the "information overload" mode, and maybe it's time to take a step and let the smoke clear.

Thanks everyone for your support.   

 

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 3/7/2007 7:08 AM (GMT -6)   
yes, Constable, step back and take a breather. you have a lot of information now so you can make educated decisions after the next PSA test. we'll keep you in our prayers....kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test 0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test 0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, August 19, 2018 12:04 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,380 posts in 328,124 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161275 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ANG100.
264 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., Hoagie, Girlie, KitKat880, Sherrine, Minnesota, sierraDon, dbwilco, Busted1, F8, Crazyick, fiddlecanoe