First Post-Op PSA readout-Questions for the urologist?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

__DAVE__
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 3/6/2007 5:09 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm coming up on my first post-op PSA. Hoping for zeros. Just wondering what other questions I should be asking my urologist? confused

Post Edited () : 3/13/2007 1:12:00 PM (GMT-6)


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 3/6/2007 5:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Dave,
 
I did not look back and see what your post op pathology was but if it was organ confined then there is not much to ask on the post op PSA.  My first post op PSA was taken at my six week checkup after surgery.  They just took the blood the day I was there and called me with the results in a couple of days.  Because of my post op pathology which found only one small tumor right in the middle of the prostate my urologist was not really concerned about the PSA as he felt 100% that it would be undetectable and he was right.  All of our conversation centered around the incontinence and impotence status.  Obviuosly all you want to know is if it is undetectable.  There is no need to think about anything other then that at this moment. 
 
Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path
Gleason 3+3
Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 3/7/2007 3:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi DAVE:  Sounds like you will be fine!!  I'm glad you waited at least six weeks for the first post-op PSA.  They did mine only four weeks after surgery, because that's what my surgeon wanted.  But my local urologist, who drew the blood, cautioned that PSA has a half life of 18 days or so, and I might expect some detecable level of PSA, in which case they would have to redo the test four weeks later.  Thank God, it was undetecable.
I've talked to guys who are from three, to six to 15 years out of surgery and without exception, they all sweated out those first few post-op PSA tests.  Without exception, they don't worry any more, God bless them.
So if you're a little nervous, don't feel alone.  For me, the anxiety was right up there with waiting on the results of my biopsy, and my immediate post-surgery report and the surgical pathology report.  The "waiting game" sucks and the first PSA is nerve-wracking because it confirms that all the effort you put into in your treatment was worth it.
Try to relax.  We all look forward to hearing the good news!!!

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 3/7/2007 5:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Good New Dave,
I am very happy this appears to be working out for you. Thanks for all your wonderful messages as well. Good luck in the up and coming PSA assays but you are on the way to complete recovery.

Tony

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/7/2007 6:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Dave,

The first PSA is scary. I slept like a baby on the night before surgery but was up most of the night before my first test. After the visit I felt like I was REALLY on the road to recovery and had crossed the bridge.

Here's hoping and praying for a big ZERO for you!

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 3/7/2007 6:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Dave, we are praying for you to get that wonderful zero. Hopefully we will be where you are in a month or so stressing about this first test. I can't believe that we are one week away from having this monster out. Good luck to you and thank you very much for all the advice you have sent our way. Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-15-07 in Austin


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/10/2007 4:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Dave,

Good luck Tuesday on your 1st PSA. We all sweat that out so we are all pulling for you...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/10/2007 6:36 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Dave  <DAVE>  & Loved Ones,

 

 

          A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.  Thank you for joining all of us in the continued road to HealingWell…..

 

You’ve replied to over 48 postings…. and this is your 1st Thread…  and We are so glad you posted it!!! So ~ we could give you our Special Welcome!!!

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"

...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

and guide you on your  way


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 3/13/2007 11:43:33 AM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/10/2007 6:49 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Dave, 

We are so happy  yeah    you started your 1st thread….. 

We have wanted to send a special “Welcome” for weeks now…but you never had your own thread…

And now your 1st PSA is here…

 

Today while sending special little notes to those having psa's, surgery, treatments, and biopsies this week I started looking for a thread started by you.....  Couldn't find one..  sad

 

So ~ we stopped for an afternoon nap, then supper, and when I signed back on ~ There you were!!!! Yippppeeeeee…. 

  :-)    :-)     :-)  

 

We are so happy now!!!  There were several Dave’s that came onboard around the same time

(pcdave, Dave57, Dave5123 and you!! <Dave>) and back several weeks ago… we invited <Dave> & big ED to start their own threads and never saw one!

 

You’ve replied to over 48 postings.   So we are Thrilled to have you onboard with your first one.   yeah   

So ~ now we know where we can put our special messages to you!!!!!  This is perfect!!!!

 

 

 

Dave  ~   Just a little note to let you know ~ we are…

 

                  Thinking of “You”   :-)  

                           while you wait for your 1st PSA….

Keeping you extra close in

thoughts and prayers!

 

We had our 2nd one in February… Had blood drawn on Tuesday and was told we would hear on Friday.  Nada… had to wait till Monday.

Believe it or not we were both fine up until Friday at 3:00 when we finally called them and they had gone for the day.  So ~ yes.. even though the mind set was very positive… there’s always that little dark cloud that likes to “try” and sneak in to cover the beautiful sunshine.

 

We will continue to enjoy your thoughtful postings in the future.

 

In Friendship ~

Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/10/2007 8:28 PM (GMT -7)   
<DAVE> - Bluebird's right (of course!!!) You're always so positive for everyone here...you can be sure we're all thinking of & praying for your passing grade - 0 in this case!

All good things,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/11/2007 11:54 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi! Dave ~ :-)

You feel our prayers and they will add to your strength. 

Thank you for your kind words 

This is what Caring is all about… Sharing!

 

                    “God Bless You”

 

  It's a little prayer  ~  "God BlessYou"

  ...but it means so much each day,

  It means may angels guard you

   and guide you on your  way.

                                                                        Author unknown


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


djhouston
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 68
   Posted 3/13/2007 12:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Dave,
Congratulations!! And many more "less thans" to you, and all of us.
dj
dj's stats:
PSA (10/04): 2.9; PSA (2/06):4.4, on Androgel (serum T about 450) at age 56; negative DRE, no symptoms.
PSA (5/06):5.7 with a free PSA% of 8, OFF Androgel (serum T 163). 
Biopsy (5/06): 4/12 samples positive; postitive samples only on right side; max Gleason 4+3=7 (in 2 of the 4 -from area nearest bladder. One was 40% of sample, the others less than a mm. thick.
DaVinci robotic-assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy + bladder lift + Right nerve plastic surgery (8/23/06).
Catheter out 4 weeks postop, due to internal pinhole leak at bladder-urethra junction.
Pads-Not needed after about 2 weeks post-cath, but gotta go a lot more often.
Final pathology report:T2c-both sides,but in capsule; neg. margins, neg. lymph nodes, neg. seminal vesicles; final max Gleason still 4+3=7.
1st Follow-up PSA (11/7/06): <0.008 !!!; serum T: 195 - still OFF Androgel (at present). Low T may delay return of erectile function (in presence of one damaged nerve).


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/13/2007 1:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Dave,

We love those undetectables! Now you and I can wait for our second post-op PSA together!

Nice going...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/13/2007 1:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Dave - your good numbers made my day...very cool! Isn't it great to get that out of the way?
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 3/13/2007 6:32 PM (GMT -7)   
YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEHAW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 3/13/2007 7:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Dave
 
Great job on getting the zero's and here is hope for many more. 
 
norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 3-22-07 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 4:48 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,935 posts in 318,904 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158248 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PatrickMA.
331 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, notsosicklygirl, MamaLama, PatrickMA, jan1952, Lissamarie, Forest12, FlowersGal, momem3, beatUC, Tim Tam