DEPRESSION AND HORMONE TREATMENT

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DJSydney
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 3/9/2007 4:53 AM (GMT -7)   
 My husband was diagnosed with PC in December 2006 and we've been on an incredible roller coaster trip since then (as I'm sure you're all familiar with).  He has T3 cancer with a PSA of 30.  He has been on hormone treatment for 3 months and is expected to commence radiotherapy in April.  I have been reading a lot of your posts and am amazed at how positive most of you are! I can sense a lot of anger but no-one seems to be going through the awful depression that my darling husband is experiencing.  He has shut me out from his treatment;  will not allow me to go to the oncologist with him and is convinced he'll be dead by Christmas.  I've been reading as much as I can since his diagnosis and am fully aware of the rocky road ahead - but cannot honestly see how we're going to get through this.  I hope that there are other wives out there (and husbands too!) who have battled depression in the early days. I dont expect there are any easy answers or magic solutions - but one can always hope that it will somehow improve.  He is due to have another blood test towards the end of March which I hope will show a dramatic drop in his PSA level which in turn should give him confidence that his treatment is working. I am apalled by the lack of knowledge in Australia (not sure if its the same elsewhere) about prostate cancer and the early symptoms.  I had no idea how prevalent this awful disease is and congratulate you all on your wonderful sense of humour and compassion as we travel this road together.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 3/9/2007 5:45 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi DJ,

First off, I live in Las Vegas, Nevada.  They call it the gambling capital.  And you can tell your husband that I have a wager for him.  He makes Christmas....in fine shape.  I am curious though, what procedures has he gone through.  Biopsies, CT Scan, Surgery.  While I easily expect the PSA to drop significantly from the hormone treatment, the radiation is also efective in eradicating the cancer.  He needs to start looking at the positives about treatment.  And he needs someone to support him during treatment.  Perhaps you can be the catalyst to find the positives about his each step of his treatment and keep reinforcing them.  I don't know the rules in Australia, but can you go to the oncologist on your own?  Perhaps the Doctor will be of assistance in working on the anxiety he is feeling.  You can tell him, if nothing else, of the depression as your husband may be suppressing his feelings to him. He can suggest an antidepressant, sleep aid, or maybe councilling as well.  Treating this disease is more succesful with a positive attitude.  There are some guys with depression here in this forum, and perhaps they can speak out about it in this thread.  I merely make these suggestions as I do not have the depression very often and not for very long, but they did not immediately throw hormones at me either.  I, too, am stage T3B with high PSA and diagnosed in December.  I will be around at Christmas...2010,  no problem.  My hormone therapy starts perhaps by the end of this month.  Radiation shortly there after, and chemo as well.  There are many people here who speak with way more experience than I about the mental affects of these treatments here at this forum,  and they can add their courageous approach on how to intercept depression and stay positive.  I too am listening.

 

Tony


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/9/2007 2:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi DJ,

Everyone here got at least a little depressed when the doc told us we have cancer. It is a natural reaction to possibly the worst news we will ever hear. The problem gets worse when we shut out our loved ones and refuse to look for the light. Darkness breeds darkness and until we make a move outward, even a small first step, we stay in the dark. It sounds like your husband is in the depths. When we feel that way, we don't want to reach out for help. It feels like nothing is working and nothing can help. It is a very self-defeating and dangerous place to be. But there is hope.

Take small steps with him. Tell him of our experiences here on the forum. Assure him that things will be better once treatment has started to work. Get him to go to a doc that can help him and if he won't go, you go and get advice on how to proceed. There is plenty of depression around so there are plenty of people who can treat it. Some of us just naturally come out of it on our own and there are others (like me) that had to get help.

So, take things one day at a time and don't let yourself be drug down too. Take care of yourself. Get your sleep and eat right. Do some fun things once in a while to renew your spirits. You aren't being selfish for you can't help him unless you are fit.

We are all praying and hoping for you both. Please stay with us, we need you as much as you need us...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/9/2007 3:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi DJ and Welcome,
I'm sorry to hear about your husband - it's a tough road to travel but somehow, as you can see here, we get through it.

It's extremely hard for the person who loves the cancer patient. At times I just felt there wasn't enough I could do for my husband...I wanted so badly to turn back the clock and make everything okay again. Once I accepted that everything WAS different, I could learn to look at things in a new way.

For your husband, it takes time to fully move through some of the emotional stages caused by this disease and then add HT to the mix, it's tough. But it certainly can be done. Tony, Jim & Dave made some good points about help with this depression...we all need help at times. You may have to do the seeking for him but the day will come when he'll look back and be so glad to be free of it. Because, I believe, depression can be worse than cancer.

Keep posting and you can share with your husband the stories and the information you get here. You know, we all start out coming here for one reason but somehow, it turns into so much more.

We'll be rooting for you both DJ,
All the best
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


DJSydney
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 3/10/2007 3:28 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you everyone for your thoughts and ideas.  It certainly helps to get another perspective! My husband had a "good day" yesterday and I took the opportunity to discuss his cancer with him - quietly and in a non-confrontational way.  He has actually agreed to allow me to come with him to his next oncologist appointment and will contact his GP to get his biopsy results.  In reading through the Forum I've realized just how much I/we don’t know!  We don’t know what his Gleason score is (or even what it means!); we don’t know what other treatments are out there and what is the best option for him and his particular diagnosis.  In looking back over the last 3 months, I feel that we've both been in this big washing machine - spinning around without any clear idea of what needs to be done.  What is even scarier is the way that he doesn’t really understand what is happening. There is just way too much information to take it all in properly!

 

In answer to Tony:  My husband was diagnosed on 7 December last year as a result of check-ups for suspected gall stones.  His GP sent him to a couple of specialists that resulted in a barrage of different tests.  When first diagnosed, his PC immediately put him onto Cosudex 50mg and he had a hormone implant (cannot recall the name or dose).  He had a biopsy to ascertain if the cancer had spread to his bones which thankfully was all clear!.  His oncologist has offered him external beam radiation therapy (EBRT) or a combination of EBRT and high-dose rate temporary brachyherapy.  He doesn’t much like the idea of having needles poked into his prostate gland and the accompanying 3 days in hospital!  I think it is far better if I accompany him to the oncologist so that I can have a list of questions to ask in a fairly undetached (?) manner.  He had a bone density test on Wednesday, another blood test in a couple of weeks and will see his oncologist again on 5 April.  I expect the agreed radiotherapy (EBRT or combination EBRT/Brachytherapy) will start mid April. The gall stone problem has taken a back seat but will need to be dealt with sooner or later!

 

He has been told that surgery isn’t an option due to the way the PC has spread (T3).  In reviewing the material from the Australian Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia, chemotherapy doesn’t seem to be a generally accepted treatment option.  This doesn’t seem to be the case in America – I wonder why?

 

To Susan, Tony, Dave and Tim – thank you so very much for your words of wisdom and support.  It has really helped me to get my own act together and work hard at giving him the support that he needs.  It will certainly help with the two of us fighting this together.  Thanks for the heads up on the Depression forum Dave – I’ve had a quick look and will certainly add it to my list!  My prayers and thoughts to each of you as you continue on your own journey (but obviously not alone!)

 

I’ll keep you posted on the outcome of our appointment in April.

 

Thank you again

DJ yeah


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/10/2007 8:17 PM (GMT -7)   
DJ - so glad to see your posting - I thought as I read it that this book may help you:
Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer by Dr. Patrick Walsh.
If you cannot get it (try amazon.com) let me know and I'll GLADLY send it to you.
There are other books but this one helped us and others on this forum better understand our situations.
I'll be checking back for your reply.

<DAVE> - You can be sure we'll be waiting for your GOOD news next week!

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


twinboy
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 3/10/2007 9:25 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello DJ SYDNEY. I know what you may be going through and also your husband.

My friend had a  hormone shot 3 days ago ( also awaiting radiation treatment, daily for 9 weeks) and he finds that the depression hits him at any time. We are trying to cope with it but it is very difficult for him. He tries to keep himself busy ( difficult when you are retired) when the depression and panic hits.

He is to talk with his doctor on Monday so we may have answers.


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 3/10/2007 9:48 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi DJSydney,

My husband was devastated when he got diagnosed in December '06. He just seemed to fall into a dark hole, while I was galvanized into action, researching, researching, researching.  He couldn't even talk to his family, and I just played pass-interference for him for that week. All my research underscored the importance of joining a support group. On what seemed like the darkest day, I looked up a local group, called the number and got the phone number of a prostate cancer survivor.  At the risk of meddling too far, I called husband at work and said, "All my research states that it is essential to get into a support group. Will you call Mr. XXXX?  Here is his number."  At first he cringed (he told me later) and then took the phone number.  He called me later that day and said that he felt so much better after calling Mr. XXXX.  After that, the clouds parted and he started getting interested in my "hmmmm's" while finding out all I could.  He said that, although it was difficult to swallow, he decided that he should follow all of the recommendations to insure a most positive outcome.  Prostate cancer is a "couple's disease".  I am glad you are going to the next appointment and I hope you find the courage to ask about depression...it goes with the territory, it seems.

Kindest Regards,

Becky


twinboy
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 3/12/2007 7:07 PM (GMT -7)   

Monday March 12th 2007.

Talked with the GP today and Sloan Kettering in NYC.

GP and SK say symptons are not unuaual and will subside within a few weeks.

Have some questions out to a person who  also had the hormone shots some years ago.

I hope to find a support group nearby, but doubt if he will attend etc.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/12/2007 7:43 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ DJSydney  & Loved Ones,

 

Caring Enough to Share…..

 

 

                 A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.  Thank you for joining all of us in the continued road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

Our thoughts and prayers are with you.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"

...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

and guide you on your  way

 

 This is “YOUR” rainbow

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

 

Rainbows brings smiles, smiles bring positive energy into our being!!!


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


TonyB
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 3/13/2007 4:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Go slow and easy :-)

DJSydney
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/7/2007 4:53 AM (GMT -7)   
April 5 2007 - PSA has dropped to 0.65 (was 30 in December 06 when first diagnosed). The Oncologist said it was the best result he had seen in a long time.  My husband and I were over the moon!  He has been on hormone treatment since December (50mg Cosudex and Zoladex 10.8mg implant) and has suffered terribly from depression almost from day one.  The only bad news (but not a surprise) was the fact that his testerone level is now so low he is now medically castrated mad .
 
This news has certainly given him a kick along and its great to see such wonderful results after so much misery.  He starts his radiotherapy in May (every day for 8 weeks). 
 
I understand that he'll have to come off the hormone treatment for 2 or 3 months post radiotherapy.  His PSA will be measured again and hopefully it wont have increased. The Oncologist has also said that he would prefer that my husband remain on hormone therapy for at least 2 years - I cannot even imagine how we'll cope with this, but have decided that it is best to travel this road "one day at a time"! 
 
The depression is still very bad and will hit without any warning.  Other side effects of hormone therapy so far - hot flushes, mood swings, weight gain and complete lack of energy.
 
Thank you all so very much for your help and support.  Your kind words and thoughts have really meant a lot!
 
 DJ  :-)

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 4/7/2007 7:49 AM (GMT -7)   
DJ-

I was Dx in Jan 2005 (PSA 26.5, Gleason 7 (4+3)). Was started on ADT immediately, had 5 weeks of external beam during July/August 2005 and the HDR brachy on August 29. Was on ADT for 2 years, ending January 2007. Halfway through the external beam I got very depressed - crying frequently. I have been on a low dose of Effexor (anti-depressant) for many years. They doubled the dose of Effexor and I immediately got over my depression. Why not ask for an Rx for an anti-depressant? And, BTW, I continued the ADT right through the radiation treatments and afterwards for the whole 2 years. PSA has been undetectable, but, of course, I understand that the ADT could be masking it. I'm anxious to get more accurate readings over the next months.

-Gordy

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/9/2007 6:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey DJ -so glad to hear of your PSA results - that's terrific and I'm sure eases your husbands mind.
Gordy & Jim (biker90) mentioned getting help with the depression - it could be a god send for your husband. Hopefully, he'll see it that way and seek out some help for that starting with his Onc.

All the best to you both,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 4/9/2007 12:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news DJ,
Now let's get after the depression. Time to do the things he likes and also maybe get some clinical help, medications, etc. With some luck, and happy reminders that he is OK and can get out and have fun, i believe he will be just fine.

gday...

Tony
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 3:26 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,219 posts in 318,845 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158206 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, js100.
193 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
skeye, Samura, Saipan Paradise, M1961