New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

highandlow
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 3/9/2007 11:48 AM (GMT -7)   

Hello to all,

Regular physical exam 4/10/06 PSA  5.1. Sent to Urologist, DRE negative, repeat of PSA 5.1. Discussed options and had PSA repeated in Aug , PSA 7.1, had biopsy 8/23/06, path report, right lobe 2/10 positive, Gleason 7 (3+4).  Had DaVinci surgery on 10/30/06. Home next day.  Back for catheter removal and path report on 11/7/06.  Path,  right lobe, 13% involved, margins clear T3a, 7 nodes clear, vas clear.  

Enjoyed the holidays. Went for PSA on 1/30/07 was 0.8, repeated on 2/6/07 , same 0.8. Went for bone scan and ct on Feb 23. Bone scan clear, Ct. 2 highly suspicious inguinal nodes .  Devastated  to say the least.

Started the round of where to go from here.  

Saw Radiology oncologist, who looking at the scans says there is something wrong there on the left side, but I think we need to do an Interventional CT with needle biopsy to see what those shadows are. If not cancer in those spots, changes the area that would have to be radiated.

Went back to primary, he refers  for biopsy and talks with radiologist, they decide the better course at this time would be to get a PET scan, so that is scheduled for Mon.

lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 3/9/2007 12:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jim!
Welcome to the PC club! So glad you decided to post your story. We are so very sorry to see that your frustration continues with "what next".

One thing I think we all learn going through this process is the "hurry up and wait" syndrome. We hurry up to get all the doctor's visits and tests and then wait. Then more tests and wait some more.

As a kid I was a very impatient waiter . . . . .now, we've learned to just wait!

The good news for you is your numbers are low and you are being investigated as early as possible . . . .your cure is just a bit further along your journey.

Please stay with us and keep us posted on your journey. I'm sure you'll get some "chirps" from Bluebird and even a "Bluebird Hug", but in the meantime . . . . ..{{{{HUGS}}}} to you and yours.

;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE November 2006 AND February 2007.   
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/9/2007 1:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Jim,

Linda referenced your name so I take it you have been around this forum before. Anyway, welcome. There are several here that have similar outcomes to yours and I am sure they will post some replies for you.

Good luck and please stay with us....

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/9/2007 1:53 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Jim  & Loved Ones,

 

 

Caring Enough to Share…..

 

 

                  A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.  Thank you for joining all of us in the continued road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

Your thread:  Jim’s Journal…. is a wonderful gift you've given to all of us.  We are all happy you’re here with us now!!!  It’s a great place and we are all “friends” here… And this journey is best traveled with friends.  It’s also a reminder that you are not alone in this fight!

 

Our thoughts and prayers are with you as you continue on the path to finding answers…

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

                                                                                                                :) Linda *lawink was right!!  


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/9/2007 2:04 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Jim,

 

How old are you and what was your health status before being diagnosed?

This helps us to know a little more about you, where you’ve been, and where you are today. 

How has your recovery/healing gone up to this date?  Do you mind telling us where you live?

 

Helping Hands are Always Here…. Reaching out to each other.

You made the 1st move and sometimes that’s the hardest!!!! 

We will definitely be looking for a post from you after your scan…. Okay…. 

 

Continue taking one-step / one-day-at-a-time and remain “optimistic”. 

There are wonderful threads here that will help you.  I hope you have time to go through them.

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers,

In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints for New Members... Hope this helps you! :)

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 3/9/2007 5:54 PM (GMT -7)   

Jim:

We will be thinking positive thoughts for you on Monday.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 2:53 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,886 posts in 318,695 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158106 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pottybutt.
179 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
polkadotdress, OriolCarol, testuser1234, fiddlecanoe