The Red Carpet Treatment

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JWH
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 3/13/2007 6:22 PM (GMT -7)   

Our Experence

Tuesday morning we made our flight from Phoenix to Detroit, where we picked up our rental car and drove to Henry Ford Hospital and then checked into our Apartment on the Hospital campus.

Wednesday we had our first appt with the staff and Dr Menon where we met with every person and reviewed our information and had all of our Questions and concerns addressed.

We then met with Dr. Menon, and he reviewed the biopsy results and told us how the surgery would be handled.

Thursday morning our sugery was at 7:00 AM and because the only door open was the front door we were picked up at out front door to the Apts. by a Security guard and driven to the front door of the Hospital. We checked in and after a while when called back to prepare for the surgery, both me and my wife went back while they proceeded prep me, and was then wheeled in to the O.R. and the next thing I knew I was waking up in the recovery room where my wife was waiting. I mention this because it is unusual to have anyone allowed with you during the pre op procedure and the post surgery recovery in my experence. I was given pain medicine and taken to a private room on a floor and a wing of the hospital dedicated to Dr. Menon's patients, and treated and taken care of by nurses exclusively who work in this area. Which again I feel is worth mentioning. I must admit the rest of the day was to say the least uncomfortable, but very tolerable because of the quality of care I recieved.

Friday morning I felt much better, we were given a presentation with my wife and myself and the other patients whom Dr. Menon had performed sugery on that day. ( In all I was told 7 patients ).

It was very informative, and proved to be invaluable in the next few days. We then returned to the Apt.

Saturday I rested.

Sunday We got back on a plane and returned to Phoenix........

I want to express my gratutude to all of those who Prayed for us and all of those who wished us well.

      But I especially Want to thank The staff,     the Nurses, the Doctors of the Vattikuti Urilogical Institute and of the hospital.

And finally Dr. Menon for accepting me as a patient and performing the "Vail of Aphrodite" Nerve sparing surgery, and      ofcorse removing the cancer from my body.

And one more Great Big Thank You to Raj and Padma Vattakuti for donating the 20 million dollars that created the Vattikuti Urological Instute with there gift and also continue to support prostate cancer research, education and treatment.

Sincerly, James W. and Annelynn Hale


JWH, I am about 6 months into this. PSA 7.4, Gleason score 6 (3+3),Clinical level T1C. I'm 49 years old, the bone scan and CT are negative. Two cores positive, (2 mm and 8 mm). 2 % left side, right side 19 %. Da Vinci robotic scheduled March 8th Henry Ford Hospital, Vattikuti Urological Instute, with Mani Menon

 


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 3/13/2007 7:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear James and Annelynn

Congratulations on completing your surgery with one of the best PC surgeons. I hope all goes well during your recovery. Your experience should be an inspiration to those anticipating surgery. Best of luck!

Dave
68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/13/2007 8:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi James and Annelynn,

Congratulations on having the surgery behind you and welcome to "the other side"...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/13/2007 8:37 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~  James W. and Annelynn Hale,

 

Welcome Home    yeah   

 

:-)    Take time to listen to your body ~ and heal well...…. It will tell “us” so much ~ if “we” listen…

 

Your experience needed to be told.  Reading this will definitely let others know that the process is research, research, and more research.

 

When you have the knowledge to make the decision….  It is an easy decision to make.  I am going to place your complete history on this posting to show others how valuable the process can be.

 

Thank you for allowing all of us to walk with you as you traverse onto the stepping-stone of healing/recovery. 

 

Our thoughts are with you and you remain in our prayers as you continue on your journey to HealingWell.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

 

 

(direct link ~ just click on the title!  Reminder to click on the REFRESH icon once there)

First Posts From: JWH to “His Threads”

01-21  SEEKING BEST TREATMENT OPTION AND BEST PROVIDER

01-22  Dr Scardino or Mani Menon ?

01-21  The best of the best DaCinci Doctors?

02-04  Who is Best Da Vinci Surgeon at Vanderbilt?

03-06  Thanks Everyone

03-13  The Red Carpet Treatment

Reply posts by: JWH to other member’s threads…

01-23  HIFU Ultrasound

01-27  Surgery or radiation?

01-27  Any personal comments on radiation seeds vs. surgery?

02-10  da Vinci vs. open


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 3/14/2007 5:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations - you're now past the "biggest" decision and well on your way to a great recovery!
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 7:37 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,591 posts in 318,874 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158228 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Stowal.
383 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sheepguy, Lapis_29, Casa11, ArtAngel, Redwing57, Adagio, Scooterbuglyme, AnxietyAndI, Fauntleroy