Op. experience and post op

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

parson
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 3/14/2007 11:09 PM (GMT -7)   
It is 1:30 am on Thursday morning. Had DaVinci at Hopkins on Monday am. Just returned home yesterday afternoon. The car ride of three hours was not great but once home I felt better once I started to walk in the house. I even went on the deck as it was an unusual 80 degrees here. Most of the pain was from my back sitiing in the car( stopped once for a short repositioning )  
Well, here is my experience.
Got to Hopkins early on Monday and taken through the admission process with no hassel. Everyone was perfectly friendly, professional and knowledgable. Met with surgerical team and half of the hospital prior to surgery and introduced to Mr. DeVinci. ( Cool machine )
Surgery was 5 hours, Dr. Su seems to perfer tpo take lots of time and explains that to you before and after surgery. ( He has always been avalable to me by e-mail ).
After recovery ( my wife was allowed in for a few momwnts, but not the rest of the family- I was with all of them until taken into the operating room ) I was taken to my room were my family was waiting. The nurses, P. A. doctors, etc were all there doing their thing. I was pretty much out of it on Monday afternoon. (That morphine drip is great ).  I was up and not on Monday but alert to what was going on.
Tuesday I was up and walking with the rest of the floor.We all compared notes on family, surgery, surgeons( everyone liked theirs ),and gas. The big converstaion wa the passing of gas.
I was in alot of discomfort Tuesday night and Wednesday morning with the pain from the gas. By Wednesday afternoon when I left the hospital it was better  . Discomfort coming home was mostly to back.
Now I am home and going nuts all ready. Anyway I got up and walking around the house and will lay down again. Can't sit anymore and type. Talk to you later. Barrister.          
Age 64, PSA 3.4,increased from 2.5 over 14 months,  3 of 12 cores positive 12/14/06,gleason 3+3=6
CT of ab,chest and pelvis and Bone scan all negative 1/8/07, staging prior to surgery T1c, Robotic scheduled at Hopkins 3/12/07.


parson
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 3/15/2007 4:26 AM (GMT -7)   
It is now 7:30 am Friday morning. Went to sleep for about another 4 hours. Ok for the first night. Most gas now gone. Going to have breakfast and see how I handle that. Been walking for bout an hour this morning and looking forward to a shave and shower. Need my wife to help, at least the first time to see were things go. Back later. barrister.
Age 64, PSA 3.4,increased from 2.5 over 14 months,  3 of 12 cores positive 12/14/06,gleason 3+3=6
CT of ab,chest and pelvis and Bone scan all negative 1/8/07, staging prior to surgery T1c, Robotic scheduled at Hopkins 3/12/07.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 3/15/2007 4:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Take it one step at a time Barrister,
That first shower is great. Keep up the walking, that was my best medicine. Once the catheter came out I was walking full stride and I know it helped alot. I never walked like I do now. It does help the healing process. Surgery is already a distant memory, it will be four weeks Friday. I am almost completely healed on th escars as well. Enjoy the breakfast!

Tony

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 3/15/2007 5:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Glad to hear you're on the other side, parson. Keep up the good work!

Regards,

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


Joes411
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 3/15/2007 6:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations Barrister and thanks for sharing your experience.

Joe

Age: 51

PSA  Jun06  4.1  (PSA Jun05  1.2)

1st Biopsy Nov06 – Atypical cells but no cancer

2nd Biopsy Jan07 – 1 of 16 cores positive

Stage T1c   Gleason  3+3=6

 


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 3/15/2007 6:23 AM (GMT -7)   
So good to know you're on the other side Barrister. Take good care of yourself and remember "no lifting" . . . . even lowering a vehicle trunk is too much.

;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE November 2006 AND February 2007.   
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 3/15/2007 7:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Parson

Sounds like you are doing well, you're already past those first couple of rough days after surgery and once that first shower you will feel even better. But don't try and do too much too soon take it nice and steady. Good luck and welcome to the other side.

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 3-22-07 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/15/2007 11:18 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Barrister,

 

Yea!!!!   yeah  

You’re home…..  Thank you for letting us know so quickly…  Nice update for all of us…

 

HUGS comin’ at you! 
 
There's no place like home!!!  Continue to heal/recover and continue your walking and don't lift anything heavy and don't try pulling yourself up.  We all want a smooth recovery for you!!!
 
Take care and know we keep you close in thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 3/15/2007 11:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations Barrister! You've got a huge part of this behind you. Listen to what the others have said here and don't overdo it!!! Let your body heal slow and well. I remember after surgery I couldn't stand to sit for long either. Then I'd get up and couldn't stand to stand for long. And the last thing I wanted to do was to lie around in bed. Hopefully you have a recliner? It's a great compromise between stitting and lying down.
Take care!

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/15/2007 12:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the "other side" Barrister.

Sounds like you came through in fine shape. Just don't overdo anything and let your body heal. Sometimes our brain tells us to get going but the body still needs to rest...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


parson
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 3/16/2007 11:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for all the good wishes. As many of you know it really does help. Today is day 4 post surgery, feeling better. Almost started to read a book but got so busy with telephone calls and my youngest son stopped over that I never got to it. It is sleeting and snowing here so I am walking around the house and just had lunch so prabale will take a nap, although I sleept very well last night. Iere is anyone who may be looking for post op info on a practical basis just let me know. Barrister
Age 64, PSA 3.4,increased from 2.5 over 14 months,  3 of 12 cores positive 12/14/06,gleason 3+3=6
CT of ab,chest and pelvis and Bone scan all negative 1/8/07, staging prior to surgery T1c, Robotic scheduled at Hopkins 3/12/07.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 1:21 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,478 posts in 318,759 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158150 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, momem3.
418 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tennisplayer, Michael_T, Kat1000, spikel, Wotan, TanyainJoburg, Elipon, Poppie, JonnyD80