And now a dear friend joins us.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 3/15/2007 4:26 AM (GMT -7)   
My God,
Most of you know my ordeal.  T3B, starting Chemo, then radiation, then HT.  It is difficult enough trying to cope with this stupid disease that consumes my life now.  Today I have it compounded.  My dear friend, and former coworker of 16 years has joined us.  RB is one of the best people you will ever meet.  He has G7 T2C, just like I did pre-op.  He has elected to undergo Proton treatment at Loma Linda.  We talked about it for a while, but I assured him it was likely the best move for him as he is 17 years my senior.  I told him I stand behind my surgery as I am too young to take a chance that radiation doesn't work. RB is with us in God's hands and for him I dedicate one of our group hugs.  He is leaving today for a couple months to Riverside, CA.  I guess I am heading back to SoCal again.  RB took the time to see me, and you can count on us reciprocating. 
 
Geez,
 
Tony & Ruth

lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 3/15/2007 6:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome RB! Let me be first to offer a
{{{{{{ GROUP HUG }}}}}}

Any chance of him joining us in print??

All the best to both Tony and his friend RB!!
;o) Linda & Bob


Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE November 2006 AND February 2007.   
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/15/2007 6:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Tony, Tony, Tony...I know, I know...no, it never ends cause life keeps moving on. But it is life and so it goes.
Your advice to your friend was good and knowing you from this forum, I'm sure he values your word.
If he gets on here he can follow the guys who are on the same path (pcdave, etc.)

I know your heart is heavy for your friend, sometimes we're meant to carry those burdens. I'm glad you brought it here.

I agree with you.
"Geez"
Susan & Don
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 3/15/2007 8:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Tony & Ruth too!
 
sorry to hear about your buddy RB.  it again shows that PC can strike any man when he least expects it.  as you know, i have followed your journey closely and have been routing for you all the way.  i couldn't determine your age from previous postings, but i have to assume that RB is possibly around my age.  i am about 40% completed with my proton treatments and welcome another proton buddy here.  i think RB made a wise choice based on what you said. our fellow member Dutch had his proton treatment at Loma Linda several years ago and seems to be doing fine.  Good luck to RB--we will be on his support team all the way.  Tony--I hope things will be looking up for you as your ongoing treatment progresses.
 
Dave


68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 3/15/2007 9:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Tony, my heart is with you and your friend RB. I hope he will join us here so we can pass on our encouragement and love. you are a very caring person and RB is lucky to have you as his friend. kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and no further improvement in erections


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/15/2007 10:49 AM (GMT -7)   

To our new friend ~ RB and Loved Ones,

 

@#$%^&*($%^&  G R O U P   H  U  G  &^%$#@^&*(#$

From the 3 of us...

Lee, Buddy, & our Murphy

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

…..waves of emotions going on here…..

 

We are on the same path and all of our Helping Hands are ready!

Hugs and special prayers are surrounding you.  The next gentle breeze you feel is “all” of us!!!!

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

Tony & Ruth,

Special close hugs for both of you! 

Isn’t it amazing how many friends your friend already has here…  yeah

If he doesn’t come on-line…. Maybe you can mail our special messages to him! 

 

Keeping you "all" extra close in our thoughts and prayers... 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 3/15/2007 11:02 AM (GMT -7)   

Tony:

Sorry to hear about RB, but be assured he will be in the most loving, caring place at Loma Linda with support beyond belief and the best staff anywhere.

We know the feeling as we just had a call from my BIL who has just found out he now has Pca and is in the process of choosing the treatment that best suits him.  Geez about describes it.

Best wishes on your course of treatment.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 3/15/2007 11:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Tony -- All the best to you and RB. You are doing a wonderful thing in helping your friend and you will be blessed for it. And he will benefit greatly for having you as a friend.

Never forget -- WE CAN AND WILL BEAT THIS THING!!!

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/15/2007 12:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Tony,

Your friend already has an advantage in having you as a friend. I hope he posts here so we can welcome him in person.

Good luck to you and RB...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 3:52 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,305 posts in 318,744 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158131 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, suzen.
226 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details