Incontinence After Prostatecomy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sparrow610
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 3/19/2007 10:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Had radical prostate surgery about a year ago.  Cancer seems gone and PSA is "0" for the past two tests.  Incontinence remains.  Did kegels til my hemoroids hurt - two different prescriptions did not help either.  Using from 4 to 6 pads daily.  Only control is when I am sitting or sleeping.  Absolutely no control when I am walking or moderatley active.  My doctor is now suggesting an "AMS 800 Urinary Control System".  This is an artificial sphincter to control urine flow.  Curious about other people's thoughts on this...especially from those with personal experience with the device.  Thanks for your attention ....
 
Chipmunk

lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 3/20/2007 1:22 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Sparrow610  (Chipmunk)

I noticed your FIRST TIME post had slipped to the second page. I will bump it up to the top.  I know there are several long time posters who are still dealing with the incontinence issue.  I am only eight weeks out and improving every day. So I can't be much help

I sure that you will get some valuable feedback.


 
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason 4+4=8 right side
adrenocarcinoma of prostate
DaVinci Surgery 01/16/07
Post op report,confirms Gleason4+4=8
no extra extension/invasion identified
age 65
golf game bad, but active
 
 


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 3/20/2007 7:53 PM (GMT -7)   

I'm 5 months post op RRP.  Still leaking alot.  Dr. put me on Detrol LA about a week ago.  Have not noticed any change.

Hope you find the answes you need.

 

KW


    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
     Dr. said everythign looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    May 22nd Follow up (unless incontenance does not improve by mid March) and 3rd Post Op PSA
   


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 3/21/2007 2:27 AM (GMT -7)   

Chipmunk,

I'm 5 weeks out from radical prostatectomy.  I returned to work 3 days ago.  I go in at 4am and I am on my feet all day.  I leak mostly when I walk and lift all day.  Holding it for 30 minutes just delays the fact that one must hold it all the time!
     I don't drink much fluid after 8pm and then when I get home at 3pm I drink at least 64 oz.  This keeps my pad use ( 3 or 4 per day) and interpersonal worries (I'm in retail) to a minimum.
    After/while rehydrating at home, I sit and let my bladder get fairly full.  Then I walk around nude below the waist with a coffee cup catching dribbles.  This focuses the Kegel exercise to the main point: holding back urine when walking or lifting.  I usually watch a 30 minute TV show or two.  During every commerecial, I walk up and down the stairs.  During these execises, the idea is to hold back as much urine in the bladder as possible.
     Each day, my unconscious control of the Kegel muscles improves just a little - only because I'm forcing control under pressure on the stairs.  Today, I will try vacuuming the den after re-hydrating....  Drive time seems perfect for different Kegel routines.
     One other note:  I frequently use an antifungal cream for a barrier cream as I stay moist all day.  When I am at home and not "on task," I mostly stay nude below the waist and catch the dribbles with an old t-shirt.  This keeps the crotch area dry, too.
   

Keeping all of you here in good thoughts,

Cedarchopper

Sparrow610 said...
Had radical prostate surgery about a year ago.  Cancer seems gone and PSA is "0" for the past two tests.  Incontinence remains.  Did kegels til my hemoroids hurt - two different prescriptions did not help either.  Using from 4 to 6 pads daily.  Only control is when I am sitting or sleeping.  Absolutely no control when I am walking or moderatley active.  My doctor is now suggesting an "AMS 800 Urinary Control System".  This is an artificial sphincter to control urine flow.  Curious about other people's thoughts on this...especially from those with personal experience with the device.  Thanks for your attention ....
 
Chipmunk

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/21/2007 8:11 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Cedarchopper....

Excellent post..  Thank you for giving specifics.  This is the 2nd person I'm aware of that has used the cup method. Please continue to let us know how it’s working for you.  The more options we know about…. The better we are!!! 
Thanks again for sharing…. In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

 

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/21/2007 8:22 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Sparrow610 *Chipmunk  & Loved Ones, 

 

 

Caring Enough to Share…..

 

 

   A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.  Thank you for joining all of us in the continued road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

Anytime we hear good news with PSA’s… we send our a “special”

 

*&^%$#@    WOO ~ HOO!!  (*&^%$#  undetectable!!!!!! 

This one’s for you!!

Glad to see there’s a few more critters around… Sparrow & Chipmunk  (I love critters)

And a Newbie ~ Yearling at that!!!!   :-)   Welcome!!!

 

Our thoughts and prayers are with you.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/21/2007 8:58 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey ~ Chipmunk,  :-)   

I just heard last week from a friend that her brother has the “sling” in place for urinary incontinence.  I’m also just looking at the information in Dr. Peter Scardino’s Prostate Book.  He talks about several different options…  the Artificial Sphincter being one of them.  I know they say that in some cases…. It can take up to 2 years…

It seems to me you are on the right track…. Researching now so when you’re ready to make the decision… you have the knowledge to know exactly what’s best for you.

We’re glad you’ve reached out to all of us… and we truly hope you’ll stay and let us walk with you as you continue on your journey to HealingWell….. 

In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/9/2007 6:08 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Chipmunk *Sparrow

 

                                                  Thinking of you!

You posted once and we never heard back from you and I know there are many who would like to hear how your journey has progressed.

You reached out once… now we are reaching out asking you to share because we care!!!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 6/10/2007 6:45 PM (GMT -7)   
If you are still here looking I have a question. As one of the worst leakers here I wonder if you have tried bio-feedback. I found that I was not working the pelvic floor muscles at all. I was only getting the sphincter contraction. Have only been doing the "corrrect" exercises for a week and have seen no real differance. But in time my therapist said I should be able to regain control.
I would try this if you have not before going for any surgical fix.

I understand your desire to get dry!
But, don't rush into anything.

KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
   

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 4:12 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,539 posts in 318,871 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158222 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tlee4077.
367 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Italatin8, PeppermintTea, Dahlias, countess18, JEN02, Szabo246, momem3, MacroMan, irish4me, Vgrantn, Tena believes