Proton Therapy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 3/19/2007 10:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello all _ I am recently diagnosed (Gleason 6, PSA 3.9, T1c) 51 year old in California. I have been deouring all the info I can on possible ways to proceed. I thank all of you for the info I have received here. My question is has anyone used Proton therapy for treatment, I know that there are only a few places in the US that offer it but thought this forum was a good place to get info wether good or bad. Thanks in advance

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 3/19/2007 10:54 AM (GMT -7)   
yes, Pete42, a couple of members here are undergoing proton therapy. keep looking through the pages and you'll find them. best wishes, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 3/19/2007 10:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, is there any easy way to search through the old posts?

B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 3/19/2007 11:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Pete, I bumped my thread to the top so that you can read about my husband, age 51, too. We live in California too!

Becky

Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery

Full potency, 12th day after surgery
 
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 3/19/2007 11:11 AM (GMT -7)   
Pete, I'm not sure. I just go back looking for the subject or the person. Bluebird has a thread that talks about how to search around this site. anyway, I put dave's thread at the top so it's back on the first page. best wishes...kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 3/19/2007 1:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Pete:
 
I had proton radiation at Loma Linda and will bump my thread to the top for you.
 
The procedure is totally noninvasive with minimal if any side effects and Loma Linda is a wonderful, caring and very proficient place to go for treatment.  Info can be gotten at www.protonbob.com.
 
Hope you will find the answers you are looking for and good luck.
 
Dutch
Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 3/19/2007 2:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Pete

I am presently undergoing proton radiation therapy at MGH in Boston. Check out my thread entitled "Proton Radiation Therapy -- My Journey With Prostate Cancer" which goes into a lot of detail. As you probably know, there are now other proton centers in the U.S. which treat prostate cancer, in addition to Loma Linda. Your stats look ideal for considering proton radiation (i.e., you are still in an early stage). Good Luck!

Dave
68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/20/2007 5:14 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~  Pete42    &  Loved Ones,

  

      A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!    yeah   

I know we can “all” make “Your Journey” smoother just by being here for you!  This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined!  You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share...   It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path. So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!                          Keep posting.... OKAY!!

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue to move forward on “Your Journey”.

 

Keeping you close to our hearts at this time…  In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ... but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way.

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints & Direct Links to Important Topics/Threads 

 

I've pulled these from the HH link.....   Remember to refresh

Proton Beam Graduate  Started by: KenW

Proton Radiation Therapy -- My Journey With Prostate Cancer -- Treatment Started 2/22/07 Started by dave

Proton Therapy Versus Surgery Started by teb829

A Proton Radiation Experience  Started by Dutch

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 3/21/2007 9:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the warm welcome, still digesting info, have marked my calander
for April 9 decision day, keep me in your thoughts.

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/21/2007 11:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi ~ Pete42...
Just marked our calendar too!!!!  April 9th yeah
You will definitely feel extra "strength" coming at you on this day!
You've already reached out to us.... now it's important to keep holding on to us okay!!
Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers... as you continue to gain knowledge.
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy
 

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 2:01 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,472 posts in 318,864 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158220 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pj585.
386 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, notsosicklygirl, PeppermintTea, Artist Mark, tickbite666, Aset28, Charlie55, Samura, Lynnwood, Adagio, Hardlyrob, edgaroo, SharonZ, AZ Guy, straydog, JkorourkeRN for husband