New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

parson
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 3/19/2007 12:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Robotic surgery was completed last Monday at Hopkins. Path report now upgrades from Gleason 6 to Gleason 7 ( 4+3 )and invasion of both left and right seminal vessels. Stage T3b.
I don't know where to go from now.
Bluebird- can you get me a list of the prior discussion on seminal vessel invasion ? Barrister
Age 64, PSA 3.4,increased from 2.5 over 14 months,  3 of 12 cores positive 12/14/06,gleason 3+3=6
CT of ab,chest and pelvis and Bone scan all negative 1/8/07, staging prior to surgery T1c, Robotic at Hopkins 3/12/07.
Upgraded after surgery path. Gleason 7 ( 4+3 ), invasion of both right and left seminal vessels
Stage T3b
Lymph nodes negative


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/19/2007 1:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Parson,

Sorry about the restage. But maybe it hasn't spread too far (lymph nodes clean). That had to be a shock and we all feel for you my friend.

You know you are in the right place for support. Looking forward to hearing from you again and following your progress.

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 3/19/2007 3:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Parson

Sorry that your post op pathology was not what any of us want to hear. I believe that the seminal vessels are removed during surgery so it is not clear what impact that will have on you for the future. I guess it leaves as an open question whether there is any remaining cancer in the area of the seminal vessels. Obviously you will want to get a PSA test as soon as possible to give some indication of where you stand. It sounds like you might be a good candidate for some radiation treatment to hopefully wipe out any remaining cancer near the prostate. Take a look at the new thread that I recently established (i.e., Recurring Prostate Cancer After Failed Surgery and Radiation). The thread is still a work in progress, but it might be helpful. Best of luck and all good wishes as you move forward.

Dave

P.S. What your situation points out (and you are far from alone in this respect) is that none of us can fully rely on our pre-treatment Gleason and stage of cancer in selecting a treatment option. If we don't have surgery (which I did not opt for), it certainly becomes a game of chance as to just how bad one's stage of PC is.
68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.

Post Edited (pcdave) : 3/19/2007 4:08:49 PM (GMT-6)


parson
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 3/19/2007 3:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Dave: I will look for your thread in a moment. My wife just came in and I told her the path report. I was fine until than. Not a good day.Barrister
Age 64, PSA 3.4,increased from 2.5 over 14 months,  3 of 12 cores positive 12/14/06,gleason 3+3=6
CT of ab,chest and pelvis and Bone scan all negative 1/8/07, staging prior to surgery T1c, Robotic at Hopkins 3/12/07.
Upgraded after surgery path. Gleason 7 ( 4+3 ), invasion of both right and left seminal vessels
Stage T3b
Lymph nodes negative


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 3/19/2007 5:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Also,
Read my Threads. We are now very closely staged. I am very curious what is next for me but i think I know that I will likely receive all three treatment options. It's what order that we proceed. Because my PSA is inching towards undetectable that HT is likely to be delayed, but Taxotere and Radiation are a certainty for me. My em address is tcneclv@aol.com. I will gladly send you me contact information if you just want to talk. These are challenging days for you, me 1588, greeacres, et al. But you can still do very well and need to stay positive. Don't let depression in and don't give in either.

God bless you Barrister, and talk to you soon.

Tony
Surgery was 2/16
T3b, both vessicals, Neg Bones, nodes.
PSA as of 3/12 was 0.1 (still declining)

parson
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 3/19/2007 6:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Tony and Dave thank you. I read both threads, still no answers. There just isn't any. I've been on the interent for several hours, spoke to two of my dostor friends and just tired. I,m calling it for the night.Barrister
Age 64, PSA 3.4,increased from 2.5 over 14 months,  3 of 12 cores positive 12/14/06,gleason 3+3=6
CT of ab,chest and pelvis and Bone scan all negative 1/8/07, staging prior to surgery T1c, Robotic at Hopkins 3/12/07.
Upgraded after surgery path. Gleason 7 ( 4+3 ), invasion of both right and left seminal vessels
Stage T3b
Lymph nodes negative


two-of-us
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 3/19/2007 6:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Time to find yourself a good oncologist who believes in aggressive treatment. Better to be pro-active at this stage than to worry every day of your life about what might happen! You still have a life to live!!!
R
Age 61
7-11-06: PSA Jumps from 2.7 in 2005 to 6
09-06-06: TRUS Gleason 4+5, staged T3
09-21-06: Consults in Austin with Urologist and Oncologist
10-19-06: RPT in Austin
10-21-06: Discharged- post surgery Pathology 4+5 Gleason, T3B,Penetrated Seminal Vesicles and soft tissue, no lympth node involvement positive margins
10-30-06: Catheter Out
11-09-06: Total Body Bone Scan (normal)
11-30-06: PSA <.1
12-07-06: Oncologist treatment begins in Austin
Began Chemo (Taxotere)
Began Hormone Therapy (Lupron IM, Casodex) Two year program
12-10-06: Basically Continent
03-06-07: Radiation Therapy Began


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 3/19/2007 9:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Barrister: Don't let this set you back. As two-of-us said, find a good oncologist and you'll be on the right path. We're all here with you. And we're gonna beat this darned thing together.
Tom

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


parson
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 3/19/2007 10:37 PM (GMT -7)   
ok, let me hear of some recommendations of good oncologists. Barrister
Age 64, PSA 3.4,increased from 2.5 over 14 months,  3 of 12 cores positive 12/14/06,gleason 3+3=6
CT of ab,chest and pelvis and Bone scan all negative 1/8/07, staging prior to surgery T1c, Robotic at Hopkins 3/12/07.
Upgraded after surgery path. Gleason 7 ( 4+3 ), invasion of both right and left seminal vessels
Stage T3b
Lymph nodes negative


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 3/20/2007 6:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi, Parson. Do we ever know how you feel. I want to semi-quote Swimon, here, just because it's what we're doing at present. Let your body heal from the surgery first. Get the first PSA and then make your decisions/have discussions with the specialists. If that first PSA is undetectable, then you may have further options other than aggressive treatments in an area that's already been through so much. Yes, I know some docs take the "aggressive" approach to getting it all following surgery. But, for many of us, those other options are what we chose to avoid in the first place, unless totally necessary.

If we had seen anything but an "undetectable" at that first PSA, we would certainly be looking at options. Our second PSA is mid-April and that will be our turning point. If there's any rise, then we'll begin a new plan of action - with the support of everyone here.

The emotions are overwhelming, especially coming off the preceding months as you have planned for this surgery. We're all here with you, too.
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/20/2007 12:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi ~ Barrister....

I will be back but wanted to touch base quickly when I saw your request.
I've only found "1" other thread..... but pcdave's (Dave) and TC LasVegas (Tony) have the best information... and I see where you've found their threads... more information is coming at us everyday with treatments, etc.... so we will stay close to you. As in previous postings.... I agree 100% ~ with info above from Green/Swim...take time to heal properly... mentally and physically.... you really need some down time....
I will be back sooooooon...........

Our thoughts and prayers and special HUGS surround you.
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 3/20/2007 6:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Barrister, I am most sorry for your pathology report. I would have responded sooner, but I don't know what to say. I hope the best for you.

Regards,

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 3/20/2007 7:01 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Barrister

This is in response to your request above (i.e., ok, let me hear of some recommendations of good oncologists).  I assume you mean medical oncologists.  They are the ones to advise you on the different type of treatment available to you for recurring PC after surgery, based on your stage of PC.  Then you would proceed for treatment with the applicable specialists whether it be radiation or something else.

I don't know where you live, but here is a link to some of the top PC medical oncologists:

http://www.prostate-cancer.org/resource/special.html#med_oncology

I am sure that this list is not all inclusive and that there are many other well qualified medical oncologists specializing in PC.

Best of luck in your search.

Dave



68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.


parson
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 3/20/2007 8:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks everyone. I am making appointments with two medical oncologists and two radiation oncologists. See what they recommend. Barrister
Age 64, PSA 3.4,increased from 2.5 over 14 months,  3 of 12 cores positive 12/14/06,gleason 3+3=6
CT of ab,chest and pelvis and Bone scan all negative 1/8/07, staging prior to surgery T1c, Robotic at Hopkins 3/12/07.
Upgraded after surgery path. Gleason 7 ( 4+3 ), invasion of both right and left seminal vesicles
Stage T3b
Lymph nodes negative; Focal positive marge at the  left base of prostate


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 3/21/2007 8:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Barrister
 
You are moving in the right direction!  Good luck--let us know what happens next.
 
Dave
68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 3/21/2007 3:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Barrister,
I'm sorry for your bad news. I'm not very good with word so I'll just tell you we are all with you and you are going to the top of my prayer lis my friend.
Pete
54 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. Testosterone Theropy since 12/06, Erect, Dry & Lovin Life!!! I am's what I am and that's all that I am!!! 


wittler
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 104
   Posted 3/21/2007 4:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Parson,
You are in our thoughts and prayers.

We are with you all the way!
Kate
 
My Husband is 52 yrs old
* Diagnosed 7/13/06 with 11.4 PSA, Gleason 7,T2b.
* Negative Bone and CT scan.
* Had Open Radical Prostatectomy on 9/18/06
             Prostate Path Report
* 75% of the prostate was affected with cancer.
* Gleason was reduced to 6, had negative nodes  
   and negative margins.
            Where we are today (3/19/2007)
* First & second post-op PSA is -0.0
* One light pad per/day (just incase)
* Cialis works like a charm, but don't always need it.


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 3/22/2007 4:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Barrister, I'm glad you have the appointments and keep up the good fight. we are all here to go through this journey with you. Take this time to heal and recover from your surgery, too. God bless, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 3:26 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,841 posts in 319,001 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158345 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Twinsdog.
404 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
KB69, Africa99, PeppermintTea, 07kr5, mibella, Smara, SeanL88, Serenity Now, Lymess, 1success, Missouri, Mark FW, tata212, gabybee, OriolCarol, Frostypro