post op report

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 3/21/2007 5:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Cath is out, continence on first try.  Path reports show ALL contained!!!  Close to margins, with no margins penetrated!!! As mama bluebird says "yaaaa hoooooo!!!!!"  Thank you all for the help you have given me and Kurt, and if ChiOkc is reading this, you have a very good looking son!!!, just don't tell Kurt I said that, haha.....  hope all went well with you today as well.  Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-15-07 in Austin


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/21/2007 5:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Kurt and Courtney,

Great news all around, the path report and the continence! You did all the right things getting ready for surgery and your efforts really paid off.

Congrats...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 3/21/2007 5:43 PM (GMT -7)   

Kurt & Courtney:

Great News - sounds like all is going good.  TAke care.

Dutch

 


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 3/21/2007 6:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Kurt & Courtney

Wonderful news, you're past the hard part and it feels good to have that part in the rear view mirror doesn't it. Take it easy and steady and you will do great.

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 3-22-07 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 3/21/2007 7:05 PM (GMT -7)   
YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Awesome news, Courtney!

Tony

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 3/21/2007 7:17 PM (GMT -7)   
OUTSTANDING!!! !!!! !!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/21/2007 7:32 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey ~ Courtney & Kurt, 

Did I hear a  "yaaaa hoooooo!!!!!"    yeah    Yes!!!!!!

 

Each “stone” that is placed in our path… is so important in our journeys….  Journeys are filled with many emotions….. and right now we are going to take this wonderful posting and hold it dear to our hearts.

 

You have had some “extra” stones placed in your path along the way and to see your strength grow with each passing day….. was truly heartwarming…. 

 

HUGS to both of you for a Journey traveled well…….  You are on the next stepping-stone… healing/recovery.  Continue to take one-day-at-a-time and please ~ take the “extra” time it’s going to take to have a smooth recovery.  Kurt ~ your body had some “extra” hits along the way my friend…. So ~ listen to it closely now.  If your doctor says 3-4 weeks… make sure you take 5-6 weeks. 

 

Our thoughts and prayers are surrounding you….  In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy tongue


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 3/21/2007 8:08 PM (GMT -7)   
Great News........ KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
     Dr. said everythign looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    May 22nd Follow up (unless incontenance does not improve by mid March) and 3rd Post Op PSA
   


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 3/21/2007 8:24 PM (GMT -7)   
OH Yeah!!! And the cath is out!!!! I know that was an issue, as it would be with any guy.
Congrats on gettng through your surgery so well.
Heal well.


54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 3/22/2007 4:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Kurt and Courtney - YEAH! that is good news indeed! God bless, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 3/22/2007 5:53 AM (GMT -7)   
Kurt and Courtney - so HAPPY for you! Yaaaa Hooooo!
;o) Bob & Linda
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE November 2006 AND February 2007.   
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 3/22/2007 5:53 AM (GMT -7)   
KZIZ - excellent! Now you can breathe a huge sigh of relief and carry on! But, remember to have Kurt take it easy still! Now that the cath is out, he'll be ready to go build something, or whatever. Keep an eye on him!
Husband age 65
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06
T2a (at biopsy)
T4c (at pathology) w/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now
 


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 3/22/2007 6:46 AM (GMT -7)   

Kurt & Courtney,

ALLRIGHT!!!!!  That is awesome.  Now you know your research and decision making paid off.  Now it is on to handling the ED.  Kurt's age will be a big benefit to recovering erections.  I know Kurt was glad to see hang dropped into the trash.  Healing takes a while so once again do not over do it.

Tamu


Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path
Gleason 3+3
Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 3/22/2007 1:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Totally great to hear ya all are doing well :)

Tanya
Significant other diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (up from 3.4 prior year)
Gleason: 3+3
Biopsy: 1/10 positive, 5% cancerous, right apex.
Da Vinci Scheduled: 4/10/07


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 3/23/2007 3:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Courtney,

This is excellent news! Fantastic to hear from you and Kurt. So glad to hear it has been contained and not penetrated margins. After all your worry I hope you are feeling relaxed and happy now. Take care, Lana
Creed_three
Husband diagnosed 8/12/06 on his 49th birthday. 1 (5%) core of 12 positive. Gleeson 4 + 3 = 7 according to biopsy. Routine PSA (Nov 06) 3.5. Awaiting RP (open) scheduled 17th April 07.


Leandra
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 3/23/2007 9:08 PM (GMT -7)   
So pleased to hear this, hoping for the same result in a few weeks,

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/16/2007 7:54 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey ~ Courtney & Kurt,

 

You have been on my mind all day today and I was thrilled when I signed on and saw that you had posted…  yeah  

 

Wasn’t sure where to post this so thought I’d put it here… Not sure what’s happened with your Kurt & Courtney’s Journey….Thread…  but we do need a Kurt & Courtney’s Journey….  tongue  

 

Thank you so much for recommending the book… I am really enjoying it.  There are so many things in it that touch a core within me.  I’m trying to reflect back 25-30 years ago… déjà vu.

 

How are things going for you?  Touch base okay…

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 4/17/2007 1:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you Lee

Everything is going as well as can be expected here. Just very busy, and Kurt has had my lap top for the past two weeks, which leaves me with the desk top that has a cordless keyboard that tends to miss everyother letter. It is a pain to type on this. He should be just about done with the other computer and I can have it back!!

As for the book, I am so glad you are enjoying it. I see it in our sitting room everyother day, and keep wanting to pick it up and read it again. I will, one of these days. Write now, I am trying to re-write my agenda/format for a monthly class I do for the Parkinson's Association. I have had them on hold since January and have my first meeting with the new class on Thursday. I am having a hard time switching my brain from PCa back to Parkinson's!!! I keep meaning to check out the PD forum here, but everytime I have opened it, I have switched to here. There is something magical about this group. Whether it is just checking on people you have come to know, or helping the new ones.

But, come on brain, switch to PD.......... not working!!!!! Tonight is Viagra night, so may have to wait until tomorrow to concentrate more on PD.

I know that others have told you how much you mean to them. I don't want to sound like an echo, but you are an amazing women. You have been the light at the end of the PCa tunnel for us. It is not uncommon to hear Kurt say, "did mama tell you that" or "what did mama say today". Thank you so much for all you do for everyone here, and THANK YOU very much for all you have done for me. Courtney

Oh, and what part of NC did you say you were from? Kurt goes to Highpointe twice per year, (missed this market do to surgery).
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-14-07 in Austin
Post-Op  Gleason 6, Stage t2c nx mx  YAAAAA HOOOOOO! 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/18/2007 5:32 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Courtney & Kurt,

 

Okay ~ now that I’ve had my “special happy cry”…. Short-shorts please (crying towel)  Buddy gets it for me when I start sniffle-chirping!!!!!!!  J WOW!!

 

I was on late last night and was so caught up with the other message/posting about getting your journey together…. I closed my computer off before checking this one.  A wonderful surprise this evening when we logged on!!!!  Thank you….

 

You have truly touched “OUR” hearts…. With this heartfelt message ~ you truly have given us a wonderful gift.  Your “words and feelings” have touched us deeply. 

 

Thank you for sharing your feelings and thank you for allowing us to walk with you on this path…. “Your Journey”….  This forum is a very special place and we feel very close to each and everyone here. 

 

We continue to keep you both close ~ in thoughts and prayers as you move forward.  Amazing to think…. It’s already been just over a month since your surgery!!!   You guys moved quickly with your decision and after looking back at all the threads…. it makes us smile!

Diagnosed 1-29-2007, Surgery 3-4-2007 and here we are today 4-18-2007…. Looking back and knowing that we did the best we can in this fight to be prostate cancer free.  Continuing to take one-day-at-a-time ~ and living life “fully”….

 

As your time permits…. Share a little about your workings with Parkinson's Association!!!

Next time Kurt is in High Point…..  Let us know!!  (Maybe you can join him!!! on the next trip!!)  We are just outside of Marion, NC. 

 

A “Special” You Are “Very Welcome”… ~  thank “YOU” for being receptive to our “Sharing”.

Heartfelt ~ Emotions…….  Hugs & Kisses ~ too!!!!  tongue    In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 4:43 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,549 posts in 318,969 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158309 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, alicante.
352 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Psilociraptor, PeppermintTea, Jerry_Delaware, ks1905, dbell, Connor77, NotoriousIBD